fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Wolfe sets North record at Relays

EUGENE — North Medford senior sprinter Tyren Wolfe thrived in the spotlight of the Oregon Relays track and field meet at Hayward Field to pace a host of locals competing Saturday.

Wolfe, the defending Class 6A boys 100-meter dash champion, raced his way to first place in the 100 meters again on the University of Oregon campus in 10.70 seconds and later finished first in the 200-meter dash at 21.71.

Wolfe’s 100 time was a hair off his personal best of 10.69 set in last year’s state finals, while Saturday’s 200 mark eclipsed his own school-record time of 21.89, also set in the 2015 state finals when he placed second.

Not done, Wolfe also placed fourth in the 400 with a person-best time of 49.74 and anchored North Medford’s 4x100-meter relay team to a runner-up showing to Westview with a 42.95 effort, its best of the season. Joining Wolfe on the relay were Brian Schireman, Javel Stewart and Cody Matthews. Westview won in 42.41.

In another standout showing, Phoenix junior Danielle Jantzer placed second in the girls 1,500 with a time of 4:43.63, just off the pace set by Summit’s Olivia Brooks (4:41.73).

Savannah Greenwade also had a solid all-around day for North Medford, placing sixth in the girls 400 (59.11) and joining Jaci Brumble, Ana Baker and M.J. Hamilton on the 4x400-meter relay squad to place seventh at 4:06.48. Greenwade also barely missed a top-10 finish in the 200 by placing 12th at 26.23, just one-tenth of a second from 10th place.

For Ashland, Emma Hickman placed seventh in the girls shot put at 38 feet, 6¾ inches while Jeremiah Sherrynewby was eighth in the boys pole vault at 13-5¼.

In the special freshman-only races, Crater’s Jantz Tostenson was fourth (9:15.04) and North Medford’s Jacob Allmaras placed ninth (9:28.48) in the boys 3,000, Emma Bennion of St. Mary’s finished eighth (11:01.72) in the girls 3,000 and North Medford’s Caleb Forte was ninth (11.86) in the boys 100.

Boys Tennis

ST. MARY’S SWEEPS: At Coos Bay, St. Mary’s improved to 9-0 with strong road wins over Marshfield, 5-3, and North Bend, 6-2.

Pratheev Weerakoon did not drop a game in winning both his matches at No. 1 singles to pace the Crusaders.

St. Mary’s 5, Marshfield 3

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, StM, d. Austin Mincy, 6-0, 6-0; Max Nicolaus, M, d. Colton Dumont, 6-3, 7-6; Josh Nicolaus, M, d. Jason Liu, 6-1, 6-1; Skyler Tecolatzi, M, d. David Zhang, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, StM, d. Jeremy Beasley-Dan Folgarait, 6-0, 6-0; Chama LeVine-Ethan Elmore, StM, d. Ed Lee-Jack Suwamamit, 6-0, 6-0; Quinn Randall-Jonas Glatte, StM, d. Jeremy Beasley-Dan Folgarait, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Kuhn-Kieran Rooney, StM, won by default.

St. Mary’s 6, North Bend 2

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, StM, d. Chris New, 6-0, 6-0; Lucas Tarvin, NB, d. Colton Dumont, 6-3, 6-1; Jason Liu, StM, d. Kendall Ehlin, 6-3, 6-1; David Zhang, StM, d. Bryce Shelton, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

DOUBLES: James Jordan-Stewart Lyons, NB, d. Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, 6-2, 6-3; Chama LeVine-Ethan Elmore, StM, d. Graham Lyons-Lucas Silva, 6-7, 7-6, 11-9; Quinn Randall-Jonas Glatte, StM, d. James Farlow-Jose Garcia, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Kuhn-Kieran Rooney, StM, d. Jack Wilson-Romero Moth, 6-1, 6-3.

ASHLAND 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2: At Bend, Ashland’s Rox Rogers and Kai Weston bounced Ben Wenndorf and Austin Pfeifer of host Mountain View 6-0, 6-0 as the Grizzlies swept in doubles.

In a matchup of top-seeded singles, the Grizzlies’ Mischa Kirby toppled Seth Atkinson, 6-1, 6-3.

SINGLES: Mischa Kirby, A, d. Seth Atkinson, 6-1, 6-3; Owen DiRienzo, A, d. TJ Fournier, 6-4, 3-6 (10-2); Kaedan Woolke, MV, d. Sean Milligan, 6-0, 6-2; Kevin Pfeil, MV, d. Charlie Burr, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Rox Rogers-Kai Weston, A, d. Ben Wenndorf-Austin Pfeifer, 6-0, 6-0; Henry Cook-Will Duncan, A, d. Grant Miller-Adi Wolfenden, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4); Jackson McRae-Eryl Kenner, A, d. Alex Pitcher-Connor Davenport, 10-8; Gabe Dreyer-Jonas Schmidt, A, d. Brady Beck-Cameron Ahern, 8-4.

Girls Tennis

ST. MARY'S SWEEPS: St. Mary's won two nonconference road matches, defeating North Bend, 4-2, and Marshfield, 5-1.

The Crusaders' top two singles players, Emerald DeBoer and Hailey Ordal, won both their matches, as did the doubles teams of Chloe Philips and Sabrina Miller and Emily Johnson and Samantha Miller.

St. Mary’s 4, North Bend 2

SINGLES: Emerald DeBoer, StM, d. Sareal Strain, 6-1, 6-1; Hailey Ordal, StM, d. Dezrae Sonnabend, 6-2, 6-3; Macy Metcalf, NB, d. Savi Leard, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Hannah Lynch-Abby Knight, NB, d. Teddie Savage-Emily Riehlman, 6-2, 6-0; Chloe Philips-Sabrina Miller, StM, Lindsey Varga-Natalie Sanchez, 6-1, 6-0; Emily Johnson-Samantha Miller, StM, d. Drew Deifenbough-Maddison Platt, 6-0, 6-2.

St. Mary’s 5, Marshfield 1

SINGLES: Emerald DeBoer, StM, d. Sam Waldrop, 7-6, 6-2; Hailey Ordal, StM, d. Meg Holt, 6-2, 6-1; Kayla Wyatt, NB, d. Savi Leard, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Chloe Philips-Sabrina Miller, StM, d. Madison Brugnuli-Jodi Zousel, 6-2, 6-2; Teddie Savage-Emily Riehlman, StM, d. Gracie Jensen-Calista Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Emily Johnson-Samantha Miller, StM, d. Malya Miller-Maddy Suttes, 6-0, 6-0.