fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater boys, EP girls prevail in meet

CENTRAL POINT — Austin Kramer collected three victories and the Crater boys track team needed all of them to get past Eagle Point for a 76-71 victory in Midwestern League action at Dutch Meyer Stadium on Wednesday.

On the girls side, the margin was the same, but it was Eagle Point on the winning end. Maya Bradd and Marinda Stanton had three wins apiece to grab a 68-63 triumph for the Eagles.

Kramer grabbed wins in the 100-meter dash (11.24 seconds), 200 (24.05) and was the third leg on the winning 4x100 relay team, alongside Wyatt Vancil, Garret Dey and Tysen Lang, who timed 44.45.

Walter Vail won the 800 by a 10-second margin, clocking 1:58.03.

Eagle Point’s Kevin VanDyke, Clark Hooper and O’Rion Irving all captured a pair of individual victories. VanDyke won the 1,500 (4:34.72) and 3,000 (9:35.69), Hooper the 110 hurdles (17.04) and 300 hurdles (43.8), and Irving the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches) and long jump (21-6).

Stanton won the long jump (15-1½) , triple jump (31-8½) and was the leading leg of the triumphant 4x100 relay squad (53.82). Bradd was also on that team and went for wins in the 100 (13.36) and 200 (27.65).

Ariana Marks also won two events for Eagle Point, finishing first in the 400 (1:05.14) and 1,500 (5:17.69).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 76, Eagle Point 71.

100 — 1, Austin Kramer, Cra, 11.24; 200 — 1, Austin Kramer, Cra, 24.05 (unofficial time); 400 — 1, Cal Duke, Cra, 51.59; 800 — 1, Walter Vail, Cra, 1:58.03; 1,500 — 1, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 4:34.72; 3,000 — 1, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 9:35.69; 110 HURDLES — 1, Clark Hooper, EP, 17.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Clark Hooper, EP, 43.8; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Wyatt Vancil, Garret Dey, Austin Kramer, Tysen Lang), 44.45; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Nate Edwards, Griff Hokanson, Lance Howell, Zed Thompson), 3:52.06.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brian Gerke, EP, 40-11; DISCUS — 1, Javon Gill, Cra, 139-04; JAVELIN — 1, Dylan Perrin, EP, 158-02; HIGH JUMP — 1, O’Rion Irving, EP, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Griff Hokanson, Cra, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, O’Rion Irving, EP, 21-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jordan Gerhard, Cra, 39-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 68, Crater 63.

100 — 1, Maya Bradd, EP, 13.36; 200 — 1, Maya Bradd, EP, 27.65; 400 — 1, Ariana Marks, EP, 1:05.14; 800 — 1, Jordan Monroe, Cra, 2:30.47; 1,500 — 1, Ariana Marks, EP, 5:17.69; 3,000 — 1, Talisha Collier, EP, 13:02.94; 100 HURDLES — 1, Daniela Mendoza, EP, 21.65; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Marinda Stanton, Audrey Jordan, Maya Bradd, Krystal VanDyke), 53.82; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Monica Andre, Margaret Faliano, McKenna Frison, Madeline Molloy), 5:45.31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Linzie McCarty, Cra, 30-0; DISCUS — 1, Kayliana Foster, Cra, 88-8; JAVELIN — 1, Margarita Duran, Cra, 86-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, McKinsey Scharf, Cra, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Thomason, Cra, 6-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Marinda Stanton, EP, 15-1.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Marinda Stanton, EP, 31-8.5.

NORTH SWEEPS WILLAMETTE: At Eugene, North Medford cruised to team victories in the Southwest Conference meet.

On the boys side, Sean Fagan won the 1,500 and the 3,000, Tre Holmes was best in the shot put and discus and Brian Schireman captured victories in the long jump and triple jump for the Black Tornado.

For the North girls, Savannah Greenwade won the 100 and 200 and Victoria Messer was fastest in the 800 and 1,500.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 90, Willamette 55.

100 — 1, Michael Young, W, 11.46; 200 — 1, Cody Matthews, NM, 22.54; 400 — 1, Tyren Wolfe, NM, 49.74; 800 — 1, Jacob Allmaras, NM, 2:07.97; 1,500 — 1, Sean Fagan, NM, 4:33.07; 3,000 — 1, Sean Fagan, NM, 9:58.82; 110 HURDLES — 1, Devon Gilman, W, 15.99; 300 HURDLES — 1, Devon Gilman, W, 43.38; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Brian Schireman, Cory Reece, Cody Mathews, Tyren Wolfe), 44.03; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Jacob Allmaras, Caleb Forte, Cory Reece, Logan Stone), 3:39.79.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tre Holmes, NM, 46-3.50; DISCUS — 1, Tre Holmes, NM, 141-9; JAVELIN — 1, Maya Ashford, W, 145-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Elias Spence, NM, 6-3; POLE VAULT — 1, Griffin Jeskey, W, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brian Schireman, NM, 21-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brian Schireman, NM, 42-3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 87, Willamette 57.

100 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 13.12; 200 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 27.01; 400 — 1, Jaci Brumble, NM, 1:00.98; 800 — 1, Victoria Messer, NM, 2:37.30; 1,500 — 1, Victoria Messer, NM, 5:17.73; 3,000 — 1, Sarah Krick, NM, 13:01.17; 100 HURDLES — 1, Rachel Strasdas, W, 16.64; 300 HURDLES — 1, Haalee White, W, 52.88; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Ana Baker, Jaci Brumble, Savannah Greenwade, MJ Hamilton), 51.92; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Ana Baker, Savannah Greenwade, Talia Baker, MJ Hamilton), 4:25.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Alexis Haller, W, 37-10; DISCUS — 1, Emily Grether, NM, 104-0; JAVELIN — 1, Elise Snowden, NM, 111-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Raleigh Geyer, NM, 4-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Morgan Fossen, NM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Rachel Strasdas, W, 17-0.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Rachel Strasdas, W, 33-11.

THURSTON EDGES SOUTH: At Springfield, South Medford’s Sara Miles won three events but the Panther girls came up short against Thurston, 77-64, while South Medford’s boys team lost 80-65 to the Colts.

Miles won the shot put (37-3¾), discus (97-9) and javelin (104-0).

Sam Cutting set a season PR with his win in the discus (130-10) for the Panthers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Thurston 80, South Medford 65.

100 — 1, Kishon Lange, Thu, 11.46; 200 — 1, Kishon Lange, Thu, 23.49; 400 — 1, Josh McCluskey, Thu, 52.67; 800 — 1, Alexandro Villa, SM, 2:01.96; 1,500 — 1, Ty Boster, SM, 4:22.59; 3,000 — 1, Noah Littrell, Thu, 9:50.56; 110 HURDLES — 1, Cole Fowler, Thu, 16.11; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cole Fowler, Thu, 41.30; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Chase Cota, Kaleb Lowe, Riley Martin, Dylan Wilson), 44.89; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Ty Boster, Reed Hungerford, Luke Ramirez, Alexandro Villa), 3:42.89.

SHOT PUT — 1, Trent Snyder, SM, 43-3.25; DISCUS — 1, Sam Cutting, SM, 130-10; JAVELIN — 1, Ethan Bradford, Thu, 143-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Ben Annus, Thu, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Nathan Wirth, Thu, 13-7; LONG JUMP — 1, Riley Martin, SM, 19-9.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Isaac Lange, Thu, 40-10.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Thurston 77, South Medford 64.

100 — 1, Aubrie Johnson, SM, 13.60; 200 — 1, McKenzie Davis, Thu, 27.97; 400 — 1, Marja Annus, Thu, 1:03.91; 800 — 1, Emily Kinzig, SM, 2:41.66; 1,500 — 1, Willow Smith, SM, 5:19.88; 3,000 — 1, Jazmin Duncan, SM, 10:52.90; 100 HURDLES — 1, McKenzie Journey, Thu, 15.90; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tara Crosswhite, Thu, 48.33; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Thurston (McKenzie Journey, Kelsey Davis, Anya Gallup, Tara Crosswhite), 52.13; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Megan DeMaria, Jazmin Duncan, Aubrie Johnson, Deanndria Shields), 4:34.02.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 37-3.75; DISCUS — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 97-9; JAVELIN — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 104-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Logan Billy, SM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Sarah Burrows, Thu, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, McKenzie Davis, Thu, 15-7.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, McKenzie Davis, Thu, 34-9.75.

GRANTS PASS SWEEPS: At Eugene, Grants Pass swept the Southwest Conference meet.

On the boys side, Mark Hubbard won the 100 and 200 and John Hanley was victorious in the shot put and javelin for the Cavemen.

For the Grants Pass girls, Deshae Wise was fastest in the 200 and 400, Selena Cafferty won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles and Alexa Ryan picked up victories in the long jump and triple jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 109, South Eugene 51.

100 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 11.42; 200 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 23.16; 400 — 1, Quinn Janes, SE, 54.62; 800 — 1, Michael Martin, SE, 2:05.79; 1,500 — 1, Mason Wegener, SE, 4:14.67; 3,000 — 1, Maxel Belnap, GP, 9:25.65; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan Newsome, SE, 16.47; 300 HURDLES — 1, Alex Jarvis, GP, 42.74; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Jaxon Clark, Mark Hubbard, Isaiah Camacho, Tayler Phillips), 44.65; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Isaiah Camacho, Mark Hubbard, Alex Jarvis, Garrett Wallace), 3:39.17.

SHOT PUT — 1, John Hanley, GP, 48-10; DISCUS — 1, Calvin Claassen, GP, 144-7; JAVELIN — 1, John Hanley, GP, 156-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sean Walsh, SE, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Zack Williams, GP, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Carlos Rasmussen, SE, 19-8.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brayden Satre, GP, 39-0.25.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 85, South Eugene 70.

100 — 1, Lisa Kochevar, SE, 12.84; 200 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 26.20; 400 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 1:00.54; 800 — 1, Annie Richards, SE, 2:30.63; 1,500 — 1, Casey Sauter, SE, 5:17.46; 3,000 — 1, Emmalyn Lindsey, SE, 11:34.88; 100 HURDLES — 1, Selena Cafferty, GP, 18.21; 300 HURDLES — 1, Selena Cafferty, GP, 52.97; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Mary Backes, Lindsey Bonney, Elayna Hunt, Deshae Wise), 4:29.93; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Mary Backes, Lindsey Bonney, Elayna Hunt, Deshae Wise), 4:29.93.

SHOT PUT — 1, Angel McNabb, SE, 30-6; DISCUS — 1, Jessica Lyon, GP, 98-8; JAVELIN — 1, Angel McNabb, SE, 105-6.50; HIGH JUMP — 1, Brooke Johnson, GP, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Jojo Maier, SE, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 15-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 34-8.25.

KU SWEEPS FOUR-WAY: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix’s Jacob Bergren won the 1,500 in 4:30.66 and Cole George won the discus in 144-9 to lead the boys team, while the Pirate girls won five individual events in the four-team meet at Modoc Field.

Taylor Cortell (200, 28.40), Danielle Jantzer (400, 59.50), Audrey Hazel (800, 2:27.87), Emma Amundsen (1,500, 5:19.90) and Anna Nash (long jump, 15-7½) each won for Phoenix, which also finished first in the 4x400 relay.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 161.5, Mazama 158.5, Lakeview 127, Phoenix 102.

100 — 1, Angel Valdez, Maz, 11.02; 200 — 1, Dawson Pointere, Lak, 24.90; 400 — 1, Miguel Silva, KU, 53.50; 800 — 1, Angel Valdez, Maz, 2:07.35; 1,500 — 1, Jacob Bergren, Pho, 4:30.66; 3,000 — 1, Kole Phair, Maz, 10:11.59; 110 HURDLES — 1, Hunter Ellis, KU, 16.12; 300 HURDLES — 1, Dominic Leal, Lak, 45.08; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Josiah Barker, Hunter Ellis, Noe Macias, Jesse Terry), 45.09; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Josiah Barker, Robert Eiland, Noe Macias, Miguel Silva), 3:40.34.

SHOT PUT — 1, Matthew Yuchniuk, Maz, 39-1.50; DISCUS — 1, Cole George, Pho, 144-9; JAVELIN — 1, Simon Ballaine, Lak, 148-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Robert Eiland, KU, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Josiah Barker, KU, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mario Segura, Maz, 18-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mario Segura, Maz, 38-1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 190, Lakeview 151, Phoenix 137, Mazama 87.

100 — 1, Savana Gallagher, Maz, 13.08; 200 — 1, Taylor Cortell, Pho, 28.40; 400 — 1, Danielle Jantzer, Pho, 59.50; 800 — 1, Audrey Hazel, Pho, 2:27.87; 1,500 — 1, Emma Amundsen, Pho, 5:19.90; 3,000 — 1, Lily Taylor, Lak, 12:33.58; 100 HURDLES — 1, Madison Schreder, Lak, 17.44; 300 HURDLES — 1, Brette Graham, Lak, 1:27.21; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Lysetta Cook, Katelyn King, Haley Mynear, Taylor Mynear), 52.79; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Taylor Cottrell, Danielle Jantzer, Shayla Potratz, Audrey Hazel), 4:16.20.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kiya Wilder, KU, 32-1; DISCUS — 1, Carissa Choukalos, KU, 96-2; JAVELIN — 1, Quinn Roseberry, Lak, 97-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madison Rice, KU, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Nishi Chase, KU, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Anna Nash, Pho, 15-7.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hannah Levesque, Maz, 30-6.

ST. MARY’S SWEEPS MEET: At Rogue River, Emma Bennion, Maddie Wheelock and Mark Wyant had two wins apiece for St. Mary’s, which bested Cascade Christian and Rogue River in the boys and girls Southern Cascade League meets.

Bennion won the 100 and 300 hurdles, improving on her Class 3A-best time in the 300. Wheelock won the high jump with a personal best 5-foot jump and clocked 27.2 seconds in the 200, which is a top five time at the Class 3A level.

Sarah Thisted also got a win in the 100 for the Crusaders.

On the boys side, Wyant posted the second fastest time at the 3A level with a win in the 400 and also crossed the finish line first in the 300 hurdles.

Also picking up wins for the Challengers were Austin Pena in the 100, Thomas Cox in the shot put and Bryce Parsons recorded his season-best time of 2:04 in the 800.

Official results were not available as of press time.

Baseball

PROSPECT 9, ILLINOIS VALLEY 8, 8 inn.: At Prospect, Roo Driskell singled and moved to third on a double by Collin Stephens and later scored with the bases loaded on a wild pitch to score the winning run for Prospect in the bottom of the eighth inning.

Spencer Scofield went 2-for-3 with three runs and one RBI on his inside-the-park home run for Prospect (5-1). Tanner Bacon was 2-for-3 and Stephens pitched a scoreless eighth inning in his pitching debut to earn his first victory.

Illinois Valley;002;302;10;—;8;6;2

Prospect;000;520;11;—;9;10;6

Lindell, Anderson (4), Klingbeil (7) and McLanahan; May, Driskell, McGonagle (5), Sheile (6), Stephens (8) and Bacon. W — Stephens (1-0). L — Klingbeil. 2B — IV: Klingbeil; P: Stephens. 3B — P: Scofield, Bacon. HR — P: Scofield (1).

Softball

PROSPECT 30, ILLINOIS VALLEY 1, 5 inn.: At Prospect, Jordan Kuykendall hit an inside-the-park grand slam during Prospect’s 22-run second inning.

Jordan Kuykendall finished 4-for-4 with seven RBIs and scored four times for Prospect (6-6) while Hannah Kuykendall and Chrystyna Smith each collected three hits, scored four runs and drove in three runs.

Katie Munsell threw a two-hitter, allowing one earned run to go with nine strikeouts in the five-inning nonleague contest.

Illinois Valley;000;01;—;1;2;5

Prospect;3(22)4;1;—;30;16;2

Sommers, Primeau (2) and Kern, Smith (3). Munsell and Kuykendall. W — Munsell. L — Sommers. 2B — P: Kuykendall, Raines, Ferguson. HR — P: Kuykendall.