fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Bartlett, Panthers dispatch Black Tornado

South Medford’s Kelsey Bartlett upended North Medford’s Kristina Ribeiro in a battle of No. 1 seeds, setting the tone for the host Panthers’ 7-1 victory in a Southwest Conference tennis match Thursday.

Bartlett earned a 6-2, 6-4 win over Ribeiro. South Medford’s top-seeded doubles tandem of Abi Borg and Ann Johnson captured a 6-1, 6-3 victory over North’s Dhariane Pace and Rachel Forrest. The Panthers’ second-seeded tandem of Alex Moore and Maddie Day were also victorious, taking down Brooke Costanzo and Karina Ward, 7-5, 6-3.

North Medford’s lone victory came in No. 2 singles, when Emily Hurdle downed Kali Curtis, 7-5, 7-5.

SINGLES: Kelsey Bartlett, SM, d. Kristina Ribeiro, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Hirtle, NM, d. Kali Curtis, 7-5, 7-5; Kinzlee Jordan, SM, d. Anna Lightheart, 6-2, 6-3; Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Elisabeth Rose, 6-4, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Abi Borg-Anna Johnson, SM, d. Dhariane Pace-Rachel Forrest, 6-1, 6-3; Alex Moore-Maddie Day, SM, d. Brooke Costanzo-Karina Ward, 7-5, 6-3; Anna Wilder-Corinne Thom, SM, d. Zuri Molina-Sydney Brubaker, 6-1, 6-2; McKenzie Kapp-Victoria Kelly, SM, d. Marina Lopez-Pedros-Ashlynn Hokanson, 6-4, 6-2.

ST. MARY’S 5, KLAMATH UNION 3: St. Mary’s Chloe Philips and Sabrina Miller joined forces to beat Gaby Gregory and Elyse Engelstadter in No. 1 doubles at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Philips and Miller, who won 6-4, 6-1, helped the Crusaders (7-2) sweep in doubles.

SINGLES: Courtlyn Lam, KU, d. Emerald DeVore, 6-0, 6-0; Bethany Van Meter, KU, d. Hailey Ordal, 2-6, 7-5 (10-8); Emily Pardon, KU, d. Sarah Loftin, 7-5, 4-6 (10-8); KU forfeit.

DOUBLES: Chloe Philips-Sabrina Miller, StM, d. Gaby Gregory-Elyse Engelstadter, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Riehlman-Teddie Savage, StM, d. Grace Anderson-Mya Phelps, 6-3, 6-0; Emily Johnson-Sammy Miller, StM, d. Lily Inthisan-Destiny Hendrick, 6-0, 6-0; Allie Buccino-Emily Elmore, StM, d. G. Gracel-Mya Phelps, 6-4, 4-6 (10-1).

Boys

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: South Medford’s top singles player, Kyler Tosh, and doubles team — Ben Vaughn and Luke Parks — picked up 6-0, 6-0 victories.

The Panthers improved to 3-1 overall and in the Southwest Conference.

ASHLAND 4, MARIST 4: At Ashland, top singles seed Misha Kirby won convincingly to guide Ashland to a 3-1 advantage in singles, but Marist won three out of four in doubles.

Kirby topped Marist’s Hayden Penn, 6-0, 6-0, while the Grizzlies’ No. 1 doubles team of Rox Rogers and Kai Weston upended Matthew Penn and Nick Nipatasaj, 6-3, 7-6.

SINGLES: Misha Kirby, Ash, d. Hayden Penn, 6-0, 6-0; Owen DiRienzo, Ash, d. Ivan Kaurou, 6-2, 6-0; Donovan Humphrey, Mar, d. Jonas Schmidt, 6-3, 6-4; Jackson McRae, d. Connor Speers, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Rox Rogers-Kai Weston, Ash, d. Matthew Penn-Nick Nipatasaj, 6-3, 7-6; Alex Korth-Ben Hakala, Mar, d. Henry Cook-Will Duncan, 6-1, 6-3; Spencer Franssen-Peter Hart, Mar, d. Gabe Dreyer-Eryl Kenner, 6-3, 6-3; Isaac Zachem-Peter Hart, Mar, d. Max Dawson-Charlie Burr, 6-3, 6-4.

ST. MARY’S 6, KLAMATH UNION 2: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s Pratheev Weerakoon took care of business with a 6-2, 6-3 win over Klamath Union’s Hayden Lam in No. 1 singles to help the Crusaders stay perfect at 11-0.

Tyler West, the Crusaders’ second seed, topped David Marsden, 8-2. Due to limited court space and darkness, all but the top seeds played pro sets.

In doubles, the Crusaders’ Quinn Randall and Jonas Glatte took down Michael Ferns and Nic Maurer, 8-4.

SINGLES: Pratheev Weerakoon, StM, d. Hayden Lam, 6-2, 6-3; Tyler West, StM, d. David Marsden, 8-2; Jason Mars Liu, StM, d. Juan Camacho, 8-3; David Zhang, StM, d. Riley Sommers, 8-5.

DOUBLES: Greg Pinkston-Josh Carringer, KU, d. Ian Newton-Justin Hawkins, 6-1, 6-3; Quinn Randall-Jonas Glatte, StM, d. Michael Ferns-Nic Maurer, 8-4; Gabe Johnston-Tristen Phelps, KU, d. Chama LeVine-Ethan Elmore, 8-5; Parker Lam-Chris Knackstedt, StM, d. Lewis Avales-Juan Ayala, 7-7 (8-6).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 7, HENLEY 1: At Klamath Falls, top singles seed Kellen Rechberg picked up two wins for Cascade Christian.

Rechberg grinded out an 8-7 (8-6) victory over the Hornets’ Nathan Holliday. Rechberg returned in doubles as a second seed along with his partner, Brandon Winter, to defeat Zane Fouchard and Alvaro Neyaro, 8-6.

Also picking up a pair of wins for the Challengers (5-1) were Carson Cochran and Hayden Schaan.

SINGLES: Kallen Rechberg, CC, d. Nathan Holliday, 8-7 (8-6); John-James Agnifili, CC, d. Logan Hurst, 8-7 (7-2); Carson Cochran, CC, d. Max Hurtado, 8-4; Haiden Schaan, CC, d. Kaulinn Froebe, 8-4.

DOUBLES: Ramrey Duran-Spencer Todd, Hen, d. Michael Toombs-Chad Morse, 6-0, 6-1; Brandon Winter-Kallen Rechberg, CC, d. Zane Fouchard-Alvaro Neyaro, 8-6; Hayden Schaan-Carson Cochran, CC, d. Jose Perez-Jorge Baza, 8-4; Christian Flores-Alatorre-Kevin Wayda, CC, d. Shane Phillips-Brian Phillips, 8-6.