fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Fisher fires 68 to run away with tourney

ROSEBURG — South Medford's Reese Fisher continued to be the class of Southwest Conference boys golf Monday, shooting 4-under-par 68 at Roseburg Country Club during a league match.

Fisher, a junior who shot a 33 on the front nine, won by nine strokes. He led the Panthers (344 strokes) to third place. Grants Pass won with a score of 342.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Grants Pass, 342; 2, South Eugene, 343; 3, South Medford, 344; 4, Sheldon, 345; 5, Roseburg, 353; 6, Willamette, 355; 7, Thurston, 383; 8, North Medford, 393.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Reese Fisher, SM, 68; 2, (tie) Hayden Luttrell, Ros, Joseph Brundan, SE, 77; 4, (tie) Jackson Bartow, GP, Andrew Watts, Thu, Ben Davis, Wil, 82.

LOCAL SCORES

GRANTS PASS (342): 1, Jackson Bartow 39-43—82, Tannon Rounsaville 41-43—84, Taylor Anderson 44-44—88, Brandon Bradley 45-43—88.

SOUTH MEDFORD (344): Reese Fisher 33-35—68, Cyrus Christianson 46-45—91, Trae Carpenter 46-46—92, Gabe Provencio 47-46—93.

NORTH MEDFORD (393): Karl Michaels 47-49—96, DJ Flora 49-52—101, Jordan Davis 47-56—103, Dylan Levos 44-49—93.

Girls

SHELDON WINS: At McKenzie Bridge, South Medford's Kirsten Reed shot an 89 to place fourth in Southwest Conference play that was otherwise dominated by Sheldon at Tokatee Golf Club.

Sheldon had the top three individuals, headed by medalist Jenny Krause’s 2-under-par 70. They shot a 336 while Grants Pass and Roseburg tied for second with 377.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Sheldon, 336; 2 (tie), Grants Pass, Roseburg, 377; 4, South Medford, 381; 5, North Medford, 436; Incomplete Team Scores: South Eugene, Willamette.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Jenny Krause, She, 70; 2, Amber Prevedello, She, 85; 3 (tie), Kelsie Hellwege, She, Kat De La Cruz, Ros, 87; 5 (tie), Kirsten Reed, SM, Ally Sandfort, Ros, 89.

LOCAL SCORES

GRANTS PASS (377): Sarah Skokan 49-46—95, Grace Hull 47-48—95, Kelsea Heisser 45-46—91, Morgan Lofing 48-48—96. Individual Score: Belle Vest 46-50—96.

SOUTH MEDFORD (381): Kirsten Reed 45-44—89, Kierra Cano 49-47—96, Emmie Starchvick 45-48—93, Morgan Couch 52-51—103.

NORTH MEDFORD (436): Dana Jung 49-49—98, Carli Brousseau 54-47—101, Elyssa Rudy 59-62—121, Lillian Qualls 53-63—116.

ST. MARY’S WINS: St. Mary’s Staesha Flock carded a 7-over-par 79 to earn medalist honors and help the Crusaders to victory in a regional tournament at Centennial Golf Club.

Teammates Kaylee Wu (80) and Kamryn Ford (85) were second and third as St. Mary's shot 356 as a team.

Ginny Cotton registered an 87 to lead runner-up Ashland (425).

TEAM SCORES: 1, St. Mary's, 356; 2, Ashland, 425; 3, Marshfield, 526; 4, Phoenix, 545. Incomplete teams: Eagle Point, Rogue River, North Valley, Hidden Valley, Cascade, Illinois Valley, Mazama.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Staesha Flock, St. Mary's, 79; 2, Kaylee Wu, St. Mary's, 80; 3, Kamryn Ford, St. Mary's, 85; 4, Ginny Cotton, Ashland, 87; 5, Jane Suppes, Marshfield, 90.

LOCAL SCORES

ST. MARY’S (356): Kamryn Ford 42-43—85, Kaylee Wu 40-40—80, Staesha Flock 43-36—79, Bella Yaeger 55-57—112.

ASHLAND (425): Taylor Barats 43-55—98, Ginny Cotton 45-42—87, Mikaela Perry 62-58—120, Sophia Rooney 57-63—120.

PHOENIX (545): Maricela Alvarado-Powers 57-51—108, Kysa Wagner 69-71—140, Isabella Lopez 81-67—148, Christen Buckmister 66-83—158.

EAGLE POINT (INC.): Ryleigh Gainey 49-50—99, Micheala Morris 67-57—124, Nauvee Beal 70-63—133.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (INC.): Kimi Brown 62-59—121, Tess Homeier 64-67—131.

ROGUE RIVER (INC.): Hailey Lamar 64-51—116, Sophia Woodall 62-57—119.