fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North girls rout Roseburg in SWC meet

North Medford’s girls track and field team put on quite a show Wednesday in Southwest Conference action at Bowerman Field, with the host Black Tornado winning 14 of the 17 events in a 103-38 win over Roseburg.

North’s boys completed the sweep with an 83-60 triumph over the Indians.

Savannah Greenwade, Claire Ebert, Victoria Messer, Ana Baker and Jaci Brumble each won a pair of individual events, with Greenwade, Baker and Brumble also joining Meghan Cowan on the winning 4x100 relay team.

Greenwade won the 100 meters in 12.81 seconds and the 200 in 26.62, while Ebert won the 400 (1:03.97) and 3,000 (11:15.38), Messer won the 800 (2:34.84) and 1,500 (5:19.55), Baker won the 300 hurdles (52.46) and high jump (4 feet, 6 inches) and Brumble won the long jump (15-10½) and triple jump (32-7¾).

On the boys side, North Medford’s Brian Schireman won the long jump (20-¾) and triple jump (41-7¾) and joined Javel Stewart, Cody Matthews and Tyren Wolfe on the winning short relay team (43.54).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 83, Roseburg 60.

100 — 1, Javel Stewart, NM, 10.97; 200 — 1, Tyren Wolfe, NM, 22.28; 400 — 1, Nic Feldkamp, R, 52.96; 800 — 1, Jacob Allmaras, NM, 2:03.41; 1,500 — 1, Sean Fagan, NM, 4:26.97; 3,000 — 1, Soren Laney, R, 9:59.91; 110 HURDLES — 1, Owen Cuilty, R, 16.68; 300 HURDLES — 1, Owen Cuilty, R, 43.11; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Brian Schireman, Javel Stewart, Cody Matthews, Tyren Wolfe), 43.54; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Elijah Hansen, Michell Kilkenny, Owen Cuilty, Nic Feldkamp), 3:33.38.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tyler Sconce, R, 51-10; DISCUS — 1, Tre Holmes, NM, 133-4; JAVELIN — 1, Travis LaDuke, R, 151-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Elias Spence, NM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Javan Gail, NM, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brian Schireman, NM, 20-0.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brian Schireman, NM, 41-7.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 103, Roseburg 38.

100 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 12.81; 200 — 1, Savannah Greenwade, NM, 26.62; 400 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 1:03.97; 800 — 1, Victoria Messer, NM, 2:34.84; 1,500 — 1, Victoria Messer, NM, 5:19.55; 3,000 — 1, Claire Ebert, NM, 11:15.38; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hanna Girod, R, 18.26; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ana Baker, NM, 52.46; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Ana Baker, Jaci Brumble, Meghan Cowan, Savannah Greenwade), 51.64; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Rachel Harland, Aubrey Snyder, Rebecca Sidlo, Mahala Norris), 4:22.64.

SHOT PUT — 1, Emily Shaw, NM, 34-3; DISCUS — 1, Emily Grether, NM, 104-6; JAVELIN — 1, Anna Lorenz, NM, 120-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Ana Baker, NM, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Sage Ramsey, R, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jaci Brumble, NM, 15-10.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jaci Brumble, NM, 32-7.75.

GP SWEEPS SOUTH MEDFORD: At Grants Pass, the South Medford girls were edged by Grants Pass, 78-66, while in boys the Cavemen romped, 91-54.

The South girls were propelled by Sara Miles’ victories in the shot put (35-10) and discus (97-7) and wins in both relay events.

In boys, Mark Hubbard of Grants Pass posted wins in the 100 and 200.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 91, South Medford 54.

100 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 11.39; 200 — 1, Mark Hubbard, GP, 23.56; 400 — 1, Garrett Wallace, GP, 52.65; 800 — 1, Alexandro Villa, SM, 2:04.28; 1,500 — 1, Joel Centeno, SM, 4:36.80; 3,000 — 1, Luke Ramirez, SM, 9:30.14; 110 HURDLES — 1, Kyle Thomas, GP, 16.77; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mauka Manuwai, SM, 43.35; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford, 53.82; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Nathan Burton, Isaiah Camacho, Ethan Moe, Garrett Wallace).

SHOT PUT — 1, Brendan Sharp, GP, 50-9¾; DISCUS — 1, Calvin Claassen, GP, 152-3; JAVELIN — 1, John Hanley, GP, 156-00; HIGH JUMP — 1, Stephen Willey, GP, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Cameron Castle, GP, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Riley Martin, SM, 20-3¼; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Tayler Phillips, GP, 40-11¾.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 78, South Medford 66.

100 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 12.38; 200 — 1, Brooke Johnson, GP, 26.89; 400 — 1, Megan DeMaria, SM, 1:04.17; 800 — 1, Emily Kinzig, SM, 2:38.80; 1,500 — 1, Emily McAllister, SM, 5:29.44; 3,000 — 1, Willow Smith, SM, 11:32.75; 100 HURDLES — 1, Salena Cafferty, GP, 17.67; 300 HURDLES — 1, Selena Cafferty, GP, 54.06; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jocelyn Castillo, Megan DeMaria, Aubrie Johnson, Jayda Willis), 45.53; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Megan DeMaria, Jazmin Duncan, Aubrie Johnson, Deanndria Shields), 4:27.96.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 35-10; DISCUS — 1, Sara Miles, SM, 97-7; JAVELIN — 1, Jordan Kujawski, GP, 109-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Logan Billy, SM, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Maya Baksay, GP, 9-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 15-3¼; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 33-3.

ASHLAND SWEEPS CRATER: At Ashland, Payson Collins and Jeremiah Sherrynewby each won two individual events to help Ashland edge Crater, 74-70, in Midwestern League action.

Ashland’s girls team secured the sweep, 79.7-53.3.

Collins won the 110 hurdles (15.57) and 300 hurdles (42.42) while Sherrynewby won the pole vault (12-6) and triple jump (38-9¾ ).

Ashland’s Frida Graumann (200 and 400) and Emma Hickman (shot put and discus) won two individual events, while Crater’s Maya Van Hook won the 100 (13.76) and long jump (15-8) and McKinsey Scharf won the high jump (4-8) and triple jump (30-2½).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 74, Crater 70.

100 — 1, Austin Kramer, C, 11.48; 200 — 1, Frankie Mora, A, 25.22; 400 — 1, Cal Duke, C, 52.13; 800 — 1, Zed Thompson, C, 2:12.30; 1,500 — 1, Ray Impara, A, 4:26.14; 3,000 — 1, Nate Edwards, C, 9:51.89; 110 HURDLES — 1, Payson Collins, A, 15.57; 300 HURDLES — 1, Payson Collins, A, 42.42; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Garret Dey, Austin Kramer, Tysen Lang, Wyatt Vancil), 45.08; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Aaron Chandler, Mel Elshalom, Alex Franklin, Isaac Hyatt), 3:45.03.

SHOT PUT — 1, Javon Gill, C, 43-1.50; DISCUS — 1, Dominic Meads, A, 147-6; JAVELIN — 1, Troy Boyd, A, 133-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Garret Dey, C, 6-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Jeremiah Sherrynewby, A, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Mel Elshalom, A, 20-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jeremiah Sherrynewby, A, 38-9.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 79.7, Crater 53.3.

100 — 1, Maya Van Hook, C, 13.76; 200 — 1, Frida Graumann, A, 29.60; 400 — 1, Frida Graumann, A, 1:04.65; 800 — 1, Elezebeth Allen, C, 2:37.94; 1,500 — 1, Hazel Richards, A, 5:18.78; 3,000 — 1, McKenzie Moore, A, 12:29.64; 100 HURDLES — 1, Kaylyn Kraft, A, 18.45; 300 HURDLES — 1, Moumintou Thiaw, A, 56.74; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Jada Anderson, Samantha Bowen, Cloey Duke, Megan Richardson), 54.12; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Tess Gibbs, Frida Graumann, Moumintou Thiaw, Alie Voskes), 4:32.43.

SHOT PUT — 1, Emma Hickman, A, 39-4; DISCUS — 1, Emma Hickman, A, 105-3.75; JAVELIN — 1, Myla Norvell, A, 111-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, McKinsey Scharf, C, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Willa Moen, A, 8-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Maya Van Hook, C, 15-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, McKinsey Scharf, C, 30-2.50.

MAZAMA BOYS, NORTH VALLEY GIRLS WIN: At Merlin, the Mazama boys were victorious with 202.5 points while the North Valley girls got by Phoenix 218-212 to win the four-school meet.

Leif Amundsen and Jacob Bergren accounted for double wins for the Phoenix boys. Amundsen won the 800, Bergren was first in the 400 and both runners ran a leg on the Pirates’ winning 4x400 relay along with Parker Cook and Nathan Watt.

In girls, Phoenix was strong on the track with victories by Emonie Snowton (200), Lindsey Burns (400) and Emma Amundsen (800).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Mazama 202.5, North Valley 196.5, Phoenix 147, Camas Valley 33.

100 — 1, David McLittle, NV, 11.80; 200 — 1, Hunter Comyford, NV, 23.09; 400 — 1, Jacob Bergren, Pho, 53.90; 800 — 1, Leif Amundsen, Pho, 2:10.94; 1,500 — 1, Thomas Garcelon, Maz, 5:01.15; 3,000 — 1, Jake Healy, Maz, 9:37.41; 110 HURDLES — 1, David McLittle, NV, 16.18; 300 HURDLES — 1, Manuel Montano, Maz, 47.41; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Hunter Comyford, Shane Fields, Connor Gratias, James McCallum), 45.08; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Leif Amundsen, Jacob Bergren, Parker Cook, Nathan Watt), 3:48.72.

SHOT PUT — 1, Logan Manni, NV, 41-6; DISCUS — 1, Cole George, Pho, 141-9; JAVELIN — 1, Mitch Marlton, Maz, 124-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Manuel Montano, Maz, 5-8, ; POLE VAULT — 1, Alex Sarver, NV, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Hunter Comyford, NV, 19-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Trevor Arino, Maz, 38-4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 218, Phoenix 212, Mazama 100, Camas Valley 24.

100 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 13.66; 200 — 1, Emonie Snowton, Pho, 27.25; 400 — 1, Lindsey Burns, Pho, 1:03.56; 800 — 1, Emma Amundsen, Pho, 2:32.36; 1,500 — 1, Charity Krissie, CV, 5:56.39; 3,000 — 1, Melody McGrath, NV, 10:24.21; 100 HURDLES — 1, Megan Hoback, NV, 17.22; 300 HURDLES — 1, Errin Sparks, Maz, 56.37; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (McKenzie Comyford, Baylee Durham, Megan Hoback, Baylee Touey), 52.17; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Taylor Cortell, Danielle Jantzer, Shayla Potratz, Lindsey Burns), 4:27.23.

SHOT PUT — 1, Mariah Gronbach, NV, 36-6; DISCUS — 1, Hannah Wagman, NV, 91-1; JAVELIN — 1, Madelene Marroquin, Pho, 96-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Megan Hoback, NV, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Levesque, Maz, 14-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hannah Levesque, Maz, 29-11.