fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Fisher shoots 66, Panthers snare second place

Reese Fisher carded a 6-under-par 66 to reel in medalist honors as the South Medford boys golf team finished second at the Southwest Conference tournament at Rogue Valley Country Club on Monday.

The Panthers shot a 326 as a team, while Grants Pass won with a 318 total.

Also helping the Panthers were Cyrus Christianson with an 81 and Zach Strannahan with an 82.

Runner-up Jackson Bartow shot a 73 for the Cavemen.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Grants Pass, 318; 2, South Medford, 326; 3, Willamette, 336; 4, South Eugene, 338; 5, Sheldon, 344; 6, Roseburg, 350; 7, Thurston, 369; 8, North Medford, 393.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Reese Fisher, SM, 35-31—66; 2, Jackson Bartow, GP, 36-37—73; 3, Joseph Brundan, SE, 39-35—74; 4, Cole Dittemore, Ros, 37-38—75; 5, Andrew Watts, Thu, 37-39—76.

LOCAL SCORES

GRANTS PASS (318): Jackson Bartow 36-37—73, Tannon Rounsaville 45-37—82, Taylor Anderson 42-41—83, Tanner Smith 35-45—80.

SOUTH MEDFORD (326): Reese Fisher 35-31—66, Cyrus Christianson 41-40—81, Trae Carpenter 48-49—97, Zach Strannahan 41-41—82.

NORTH MEDFORD (393): Karl Michaels 48-49—97, Dylan Levos 46-53—99, Jordan Davis 44-45—89, Mason Furdiga 57-51—108.

CLASS 4A/3A PRE-STATE TOURNAMENT: At Creswell, Cascade Christian landed four players in the top 10 to secure an 11-stroke victory over runner-up St. Mary’s at Emerald Valley Golf Club.

Max Davis shot a 6-over-par 78 and Ben Quast followed with an 82 for the Challengers, winners with a score of 329 in the state tune-up event.

St. Mary’s Josh Wu carded the third-lowest round of the day — a 76 — while his brother, Jeremy, registered a 78. The Crusaders scored a 340.

Klamath Union’s Craig Ronne was medalist with a 68.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Cascade Christian, 329; 2, St. Mary’s, 340; 3, Marshfield, 356; 4, Klamath Union, 376; 5, North Bend, 385. Incomplete Team Scores: Mazama.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Craig Ronne, KU, 68; 2, Bryce Wortman, Maz, 73; 3, Josh Wu, StM, 76; 4, Kasey Banks, Mar, 77; 5 (tie), Jeremy Wu, StM and Max Davis, CC, 78.

LOCAL SCORES

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (329): Max Davis 78, Ben Quast 82, Nash O’Hara 84, Max Valle 85.

ST. MARY’S (340): Josh Wu 76, Jeremy Wu 78, Max Lewis 90, Kodiak Yaeger 96.

SALMON RUN TOURNAMENT: At Brookings, Crater’s Mike Piazzini shot an 81 to claim medalist honors and the Comets took second out of four teams in the tournament at Salmon Run Golf Course.

Brookings-Harbor won the meet.

Brendon Dismukes carded a 90, Jason Santoni 93 and Steven Renfro 96 for the Comets.

Andrew Mengershausen led Rogue River with a 96.

Girls Golf

ALL-SWC: At Roseburg, South Medford's Kirsten Reed shot an 88 to claim third in the Southwest Conference meet at Roseburg Country Club.

TEAM SCORES: 1, Sheldon, 368; 2, Roseburg, 386; 3, Grants Pass, 390; 4, South Medford, 392; 5, North Medford, 465.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Jenny Krause, She, 40-36—76; 2, Kelsie Hellwege, She, 40-44—84; 3, Kirsten Reed, SM, 40-48—88; 4, Kat De La Cruz, Ros, 41-48—89; 5, Grace Hull, GP, 47-46—93.

LOCAL SCORES

GRANTS PASS (390): Grace Hull 93, Kelsea Heisser 97, Morgan Lofing 99, Sarah Skokan, 51-50—101, Belle Vest, 53-48—101.

SOUTH MEDFORD (392): Kirsten Reed 88, Kierra Cano 97, Emmie Starchvick 99, Morgan Couch 108.

NORTH MEDFORD (465): Carli Brousseau 100, Dana Jung 103, Lillian Qualls 140, Ellysa Rudy 122.