fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Eagles' Henley 15th at districts

REDMOND — Zach Henley of Eagle Point shot a second-round 76 Saturday at Eagle Crest Resort's Ridge Course to place 15th in the Class 5A District 2 tournament.

He had a two-day score of 156.

Mike Piazzini of Crater finished with an 80 and tied for 24th at 164.

No local players advanced to state.

TEAM SCORES: Summit 584, Bend 617, Pendleton 624, Marist 639, The Dalles 656, Ridgeview 668, Redmond 691, Mountain View 693, Churchill 709, Eagle Point 711, Hermiston 713, Ashland 737, Crater 899, Hood River 1,006.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 5): 1, Jack Loberg, Sum, 142; 2, Cole Chrisman, Sum, 143; 3, John Pollock, Mar, 146; 4, (tie) Isaac Buerger, Rid, and Rhett Pedersen, Ben, 148.

LOCAL SCORES

EAGLE POINT (711): Zach Henley 80-76—156; Kyler Devore 85-88—173; Quinten Paton-Melland NA-99—99; Jacob Hamilton 90-100—190.

ASHLAND (737): Jeremiah Hasskamp 87-84—171; TJ Ferreira 91-90—181; Ben Burkholder 100-90—190; Kenji Nagareda 96-98—194.

CRATER (899): Mike Piazzini 84-80—164; Steven Renfro 109-112—221; Chase Sonnen 121-124—245; Christian Neal 127-142—269.

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD SPLITS: South Medford improved to 7-4 overall after splitting with the Eugene school at South Medford High.

Kylar Tosh and Ben Vaughn, the Panthers’ No. 1 doubles pairing, went 2-0 on the day.

SOUTH EUGENE 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3

SINGLES: Avi Shugar, SE, d. Enoch Cunningham, 6-0, 6-1; Eli Albow, SE, d. Nick Spencer, 6-2, 6-0; Victor Backin, SE, d. Lance Neville, 6-2, 6-2; Will Cramer, SM, d. Dylan Heisei, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Kylar Tosh-Ben Vaughn, SM, d. Peter Shen-Eddie Kim, 6-7, 6-1, 6-0; Luke Parks-Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Ricky Pacana-Jeremy Marco, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Alex Zubay-Oliver Herring, SE, d. Nate Whitley-Seth Parks, 6-1, 6-2; Liam Hayes-Jack Sneed, SE, d. Tanner Allen-Blake Bennett, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, SHELDON 3

SINGLES: Garrett Laurie, S, d. Enoch Cunningham, 6-2, 6-0; Gray Bastion, SM, d. Daniel Choi, 3-6, 6-4 (10-7); Alex Sons, S, d. Will Cramer, 6-3, 3-6 (10-8); South Medford won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Kylar Tosh-Ben Vaughn, SM, d. Jack Forest-Alex Engstrom, 6-0, 6-0; Luke Parks-Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Andy Vestal-Aaron Henley, 6-0, 4-6 (10-6); Nate Whitley-Jonah Michael, SM, d. John Kim-Michael King, 6-3, 6-4; Grant Schmaedick-Garrett Peters, S, d. Tanner Allen-Blake Bennett, 6-4, 4-6 (10-6).