fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater's Giles leads after Day 1 of regional

HOOD RIVER — Daniele Giles made five birdies and took the first-day lead in the 5A District 2 regional golf tournament at Indian Creek Golf Course Monday.

Giles, who shared the state championship last year as a junior, shot a 74. Teammate Kiana Oshiro was in fourth place with a 77.

Summit leads with a 329, followed by Crater (360), Pendleton (362) and Bend (374).

The top four teams and top 10 individuals after today's final round qualify for the state tournament.

Ashland was in fifth place with 407 strokes, and Eagle Point was 11th at 531.

Sophia Rooney shot 99 to lead Ashland, and for Eagle Point, Ryleigh Gainey had a 102.

TEAM SCORES: Summit 329, Crater 360, Pendleton 362, Bend 374, Ashland 407, Hermiston 418, Hood River 452, Redmond 454, The Dalles 461, Ridgeview 500, Eagle Point 531. Mt. View incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (top 5): 1, Daniele Giles, Cra, 74; 2, (tie) Haley Greb, Pen, Olivia Loberg, Sum, 76; 4, Kiana Oshiro, Cra, 77; 5, Rachel Drgastin, Sum, 80.

LOCAL SCORES

CRATER (360): Daniele Giles 74, Kiana Oshiro 77, McKenna Saunders 103, Falon Sonnen 106.

ASHLAND (407): Sophia Rooney 99, Taylor Barats 102, Ava Altig 103, Mikaela Perry 103.

EAGLE POINT (531): Ryleigh Gainey 102, Sariah Bea 111, Michaela Morris 123, Nauvoo Beal 125

6A DISTRICT 3 REGIONAL: At McKenzie Bridge, South Medford captured second place at Tokatee Golf Club in the regional tournament and qualified for the Class 6A state tournament.

The Panthers, who scored 371 as a team and were runners-up to Roseburg’s 354, were led by Kirsten Reed’s 87 and Emmie Starchvick’s 88. Morgan Couch and Kierra Cano rounded out South’s scoring with a 94 and 102, respectively.

North Medford freshman Dana Jung qualified for state as an individual with a 95, and Grants Pass' Sarah Skokan (89) and Grace Hull (95) also advanced.

Boys Golf

4A DISTRICT 3 REGIONAL: At Klamath Falls, Camden Chose shot a 91 to pace Phoenix on Day 1 at the regional tournament at Running Y Ranch Resort.

Klamath Union's Craig Ronne had a 4-under 68 to lead the field. The tournament concludes today.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (TOP 5): 1, Craig Ronne, KU, 68; 2, Bryce Wortman, Maz, 69; 3, Tery Wortman, Maz, 75; 4, Kasey Banks, Mar, 76; 5, Jack Larson, Mar, 80.

LOCAL SCORES

PHOENIX (394): Camden Chose 91, Devin Wanaus 96, Kallen Peterson 106, Austin Fung 101.

Boys Tennis

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT: On the first day of the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 tournament at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park, St. Mary’s advanced four players to today's semifinals, qualifying them for the state tournament.

In singles, St. Mary’s top two seeds, Pratheev Weerakoon and Tyler West, won both of their matches and will play each other in today’s semifinals for a shot at the finals.

The Crusaders’ top doubles duo, Ian Newton and Justin Hawkins, also picked up a pair of victories for a shot at the championship.

As a team, the Crusaders, scored 26 points, second to only North Bend’s 28.

In the singles consolation bracket, St. Mary’s Jerry Wen, who lost his opening match, won two consolation matches and will play in the semis.