fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Johnson, Hall named SCL players of year

St. Mary’s junior first baseman Joe Johnson was named the Southern Cascade League player of the year after recent voting by coaches, while seven other Crusaders landed spots on the first team.

On the girls side, Rogue River senior first baseman Marina Hall earned SCL player-of-the-year recognition.

Johnson stood out on the mound and at the plate for the SCL-champion Crusaders (25-1), who host Nyssa in the first round of the Class 3A state playoffs at 2 p.m. today. He owns a 6-0 record with a 1.14 ERA and 70 strikeouts in 49 innings. Johnson hit .463 with 25 RBIs, six home runs and 37 stolen bases.

The other St. Mary’s first-teamers were pitcher Jose Perez, catcher Ty Mulholland, infielders Travis Danielson and Brady Robison, outfielder Tanner Smith, utility player Ben Robinson and designated hitter Daniel LaFond.

Cascade Christian outfielder Kevin Wheeler also made the first team.

In softball, the Challengers had four first-team selections: pitcher Shaylee Ledesma, catcher Kelsey Bogue, infielder Allison McMahon and outfielder Allison Winter.

Rogue River's other first-teamers were Alyssa Sands, Cortney Hardy, Kobie Gibson and Elly Moulder.

ALL-SCL BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joe Johnson, Jr., St. Mary’s

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brett Prock, Lakeview

First Team

PITCHER: Jose Perez, Sr., St. Mary’s; Cody Hamilton, Sr., Lakeview; Landon Lampman, Sr., Lakeview.

CATCHER: Ty Mulholland, Sr., St. Mary’s; Michael Douglas, Jr., Lakeview.

FIRST BASE: Joe Johnson, Jr., St. Mary’s.

INFIELD: Travis Danielson, Sr., St. Mary’s; Brady Robison, Sr., St. Mary’s; Dylan Deidrich, Sr., Lakeview.

OUTFIELD: Tanner Smith, Sr., St. Mary’s; David Arcularius, Jr., Lakeview; Kevin Wheeler, Sr., Cascade Christian.

UTILITY: Ben Robinson, Jr., St. Mary’s.

DESIGNATED HITTER: Daniel LaFond, Jr., St. Mary’s.

Second Team

PITCHER: Tyler Sakraida, Sr., Rogue River.

CATCHER: Trenton Palmer, Sr., Cascade Christian; Derek Nelson, Fr., Rogue River.

FIRST BASE: Chase Wager, Sr., Cascade Christian.

INFIELD: Dugas Rayes, Fr., Illinois Valley; Ty Brummett, Fr., Illinois Valley; Austin Mahnke, Sr., Rogue River.

OUTFIELD: Austin Moore, Jr., Illinois Valley; Cade Wager, Jr., Cascade Christian; Derek Pratt, Jr., Rogue River.

UTILITY: Gunnar Thompson, So., Cascade Christian.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Jacob Tambellini, So., Rogue River.

INFIELD: Eduardo Murrieta, Sr., Lakeview; Tanner Davis, Jr., Illinois Valley; Joel McLemore, So., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Grant Steward, Sr., Lakeview; Patrick Anderson, Sr., Illinois Valley; Bryce Bramscher, Jr., St. Mary’s.

ALL-SCL SOFTBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marina Hall, Sr., Rogue River

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jesse Hamilton, Lakeview

First Team

PITCHER: Alyssa Sands, Jr., Rogue River; Shaylee Ledesma, So., Cascade Christian; Allison Primeau, Sr., Illinois Valley.

CATCHER: Cortney Hardy, Sr., Rogue River; Kelsey Bogue, sr,., Cascade Christian.

FIRST BASE: Marina Hall, Sr., Rogue River.

INFIELD: Carly Larson, Sr., Lakeview; Kobie Gibson, So., Rogue River; Allison McMahon, Sr., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Allison Winter, So., Cascade Christian; Claire Collins, Jr., Lakeview; Elly Moulder, Jr., Rogue River.

UTILITY: Hannah Ramsey, Sr., Lakeview.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Alex Conley, So., Lakeview; Mahkayla Sommers, Sr., Illinois Valley.

FIRST BASE: Mallory Meilicke, Fr., Cascade Christian; Kate Hadley, Sr., Lakeview; Cambrie Hughey, So., Illinois Valley.

INFIELD: Baylee Plankenhorn, So., Cascade Christian; Baylee Hamrick, Sr., Lakeview; Marli Martin, Sr., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Teana Ring, Sr., Rogue River; Abby Miller, So., Cascade Christian; Mariah Miller, Jr., Cascade Christian; Sarah Smith, Jr., Rogue River.

UTILITY: Alexus Inge, Sr., Illinois Valley.