fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Bennion claims title at Brookings-Harbor

BROOKINGS — St. Mary's sophomore Emma Bennion won the 5,000-meter Brookings-Harbor Invitational on Saturday.

Bennion, who finished ninth at state for last year’s Class 3A champion Crusaders, outraced 55 others with a time of 20 minutes, 9.15 seconds.

Grants Pass swept the team awards, while the North Medford boys and girls each finished second out of 11 and seven schools, respectively.

Phoenix was fourth on the boys side and St. Mary's fourth for the girls.

North Medford's Jacob Allmaras claimed fourth out of 78 (16:57.46) and teammate Sean Fagan fifth (16:59.14). The Pirates' Robby Vos was seventh (17:07.47).

On the girls side, North Medford's Claire Ebert took third (20:25.98), Phoenix's Shayla Potratz fourth (20:28.87) and the Black Tornado's Victoria Messer sixth (20:45.13).

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 53, North Medford 54, McKinleyville 60, Phoenix 91, Hidden Valley 158, Brookings-Harbor 172, Arcata 210, Cascade Christian 214, Gold Beach 252, St. Mary's 253, Eureka 264.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10): 1, Kellen O'Neill, Arc, 16:29.81; 2, Nathan Burton, GP, 16:46.71; 3, Barrett Titus, GP, 16:48.01; 4, Jacob Allmaras, NM, 16:57.46; 5, Sean Fagan, NM, 16:59.14; 6, Joe Rieder, McK, 16:59.14; 7, Robert Vos, Pho, 17:07.47; 8, Austin Nolan, McK, 17:03.12; 9, David Prudell, HV, 17:22.93; 10, Trent Padilla, McK, 17:25.34.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 44, North Medford 56, McKinleyville 69, St. Mary's 110, Phoenix 111, Arcata 119, Myrtle Point 186.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (TOP 10): 1, Emma Bennion, StM, 20:09.15; 2, Ahdra Klingler, GP, 20;16.18; 3, Claire Ebert, NM, 20;25.98; 4, Shayla Potratz, Pho, 20:28.87; 5, Tamia Crackel, McK, 20:43.07; 6, Victoria Messer, NM, 20:45.13; 7, Kaitlin Armstrong, GB, 20;48.56; 8, Cecelia Ferreira, McK, 20:53.52; 9, Reilly Frerk, HV, 21:06.07; 10, Ayla Klingler, GP, 21:18. 15.

Football

BANDON 28, ROGUE RIVER 6: At Bandon, Rogue River’s Austin Quayle scored on a 15-yard run to keep the Chieftains (0-2) from being shutout in the Cranberry Bowl.

Darian Phommaphat ran for 178 yards and two touchdowns to pace Bandon (1-1).

Rogue River;0;0;0;6;—;6

Bandon;8;0;14;6;—;28

B — Phommaphat 13 run (Donavin reception)

B — Phommaphat 5 run (2-point failed)

B — Austin 35 run (2-point conversion)

B — Phommaphat 67 run (2-point failed)

RR — Quayle 15 run (kick failed)

Volleyball

SOUTH FALLS TO TOP SEED: At Eugene, South Medford advanced to bracket play in the 11-team South Eugene Tournament as the No. 8 seed but lost for the second time in a close battle with No. 1 seed Pleasant Valley, 27-29, 25-17, 15-11.

Earlier in pool play, Pleasant Valley edged the Panthers 27-25, 25-23. South also swept Willamette and lost in two close sets to Ashland.

In the bracket opener, junior libero Jayda Willis had 18 digs and three aces and junior outside Alyssa Vaughn had nine kills and 11 digs to pace South Medford (0-5). Junior outside Chanel Groom added seven kills and six digs, junior rightside hitter Megan Davis had five kills, 12 digs and two aces and junior setter Mac Criswell had 19 assists and six digs.

NORTH DROPS BRACKET OPENER: At Eugene, North Medford advanced second out of its three-team pool and was the No. 6 seed overall but suffered a second loss on the day to Churchill to open bracket play, 25-20, 25-11.

The Black Tornado (4-5) lost in three sets to Churchill but beat North Eugene in three sets in pool play.

In bracket play, head coach Malcolm Munson said freshman Lauren Barry provided a good all-around day with her digs and passing while junior Sydney Kloek gave North a lift in her return from injury.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN SWEEPS: At Murphy, Cascade Christian played eight sets and won all eight at the 17-team Hidden Valley Tournament, with Caroline McMahon leading the charge with 28 kills and six aces overall.

Claire Hawkins combined for 23 kills and Allison Winter had 67 assists and eight aces for the Challengers (9-0), who beat Creswell (25-12, 25-15), Del Norte (25-11, 25-21), Crater (25-14, 25-23) and Sutherlin (25-9, 25-20).

ST. MARY’S GOES 1-3: At Murphy, St. Mary’s won one of its four matches at the Hidden Valley Tournament, besting Mazama 25-27, 25-11, 15-9.

The Crusaders lost to Eagle Point (17-25, 25-14, 15-10), Klamath Union (25-11, 25-16) and Del Norte (25-18, 27-25).

St. Mary’s senior Aessa Catt and sophomore Hallie Shean led the team in kills overall, with Katie Rietmann playing solid defensively and Madi Christensen and Ashley Rietmann adding good service games.