fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado girls fall shy to Sheldon

EUGENE — Senior Meghan Cowan’s aggressive play helped keep the North Medford girls soccer team in it with Sheldon on Wednesday.

Cowan scored twice, but the host Irish recorded a pair of quick second-half goals and came out on top with a 3-2 victory.

Cowan sliced the Irish lead to 3-2 after capitalizing on a free kick in the 75th minute.

Cowan also scored in the fifth minute on a penalty kick after teammate Savannah Bumgardner was taken down in the box. The score was tied 1-all at halftime.

North Medford goalkeeper Brinley O’Neill stayed busy, collecting 12 saves against Sheldon (5-0, 3-0 Southwest Conference).

Sisters Courtney and Michala Denn played well defensively in the back row for the Black Tornado (0-2-2, 0-1-1 SWC) .

EAGLE POINT 5, REDMOND 0: At Eagle Point, Eagle Point improved to 1-3 with the nonleague win.

Redmond moved to 0-5.

Boys Soccer

SOUTH EUGENE 3, GRANTS PASS 1: At Eugene, John Paul Allen scored on a Stephen Willey assist for Grants Pass in the 59th minute during the Southwest Conference match.

Jesus Velasco recorded to two goals for South Eugene (2-2, 2-0 SWC). The Cavemen dropped to 2-3, 1-2 in league.

ST. MARY’S 6, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0: At Cave Junction, goalkeeper Ryan Trask recorded his second straight shutout while Weston Grant and Ryan Pitcher scored two goals apiece to keep St. Mary’s unscathed in District 5 play.

Trask recorded six saves for the Crusaders (5-1, 3-0 District 5), who are yet to allow a goal in conference play.

Lucas Fry tallied a goal and an assist and Max Lewis also scored for St. Mary’s.

ROGUE RIVER 5, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 0: At Rogue River, Gavin Decker had four goals for Rogue River in the District 5 match.

The Chieftains (5-0, 3-0 Dist. 5) led 3-0 at halftime against Cascade Christian (1-2, 1-1).

Cross Country

SKYLINE PRE-DISTRICT MEET: At Klamath Falls, four Phoenix boys landed in the top 10 as the Pirates captured first place in the Skyline pre-district meet at Moore Park.

Robert Vos grabbed fourth place, clocking 18:59.88 to lead the Pirates. Jacob Bergren took seventh place (19:32.23), Parker Cook ninth (19:35.56) and Nathan Watt 10th (19:39.58).

Phoenix’s Shayla Potratz was the overall girls winner, crossing the finish line 24 seconds ahead of the runner up. Potratz finished in 22 minutes, 47 seconds and teammate Lupita Alegria was seventh (24:20).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Phoenix, 54; 2, Hidden Valley, 65; 3, Henley, 67; 4, Klamath Union, 75; 5, Mazama, 82.

INDIVIDUALS (TOP 10): 1, David Prudell, HV, 18:37.93; 2, Kole Phair, Maz, 18:55.67; 3, Bowen Browder, Maz, 18:57.23; 4, Robert Vos, Pho, 18:59.88; 5, Cody Lomica, HV, 19:04.6; 6, Jordan Poppe, Hen, 19:31.86; 7, Jacob Bergren, Pho, 19:32.23; 8, Ben Blake, KU, 19:32.57; 9, Parker Cook, Pho, 19:35.56; 10, Nathan Watt, Pho, 19:39.58.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Klamath Union, 38; 2, Hidden Valley, 61; 3, Henley, 65; 4, Phoenix, 74.

INDIVIDUALS (TOP 10): 1, Shayla Potratz, Pho, 22:47; 2, Reilly Frerk, HV, 23:11; 3, Clara Scott, HV, 23:48; 4 (tie), McKenna Armantrout, Hen, and Emma Blake, KU, 24:02; 6, Taylor Mynear, KU, 24:05; 7, Lupita Alegria, Pho, 24:20; 8, Jamie Walker, KU, 24:25; 9, Nicolette Coffman, KU, 24:27; 10, Marina Conaughty, KU, 24:41.