fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix boys prevail at Northwest Classic

EUGENE — Phoenix won the boys title in the 4A/3A/2A/1A cross country meet and Crater’s boys finished second in the 6A/5A meet at the Northwest Classic on the Lane Community College campus Saturday.

Phoenix junior Robby Vos finished third in 16 minutes, 46.9 seconds to pace his team, while teammates Parker Cook (11th, 17:31.5), Jacob Bergren (13th, 17:38.8) and Nathan Watt (18th, 17:56.7) all finished among the top 20 to help the Pirates finish with 63 points, five ahead of runner-up Tillamook.

In the large classifications race, Ashland freshman E.J. Holland was the top local finisher after placing eighth in 16:05.7 but three top-20 placements helped Crater finish second to South Eugene with 100 points. Griff Hokanson was 11th (16:16.0), Jantz Tostenson 15th (16:27.8) and Erik Olsen 18th (16:34.4) to pace the Comets.

South Medford’s top finisher was Luke Ramirez (26th, 16:54.0), and Jacob Allmaras (29th, 16:59.4) paced North Medford.

In the 4A/3A/2A/1A girls race, Phoenix senior Shayla Potratz placed fourth in 20:55.4, while teammate Lupita Alegria was 14th (22:27.8) to help the Pirates finish fifth as a team.

South Medford’s Lydia Scott was the top local finisher in the 6A/5A girls race, with the senior placing 13th in 19:29.6 to help her team place sixth overall. North Medford’s Clare Ebert finished 17th (19:51.3), just ahead of South Medford’s Jazmin Duncan (19th, 19:59.9).

Ariana Marks was the top finisher for Crater (31st, 20:31.3).

Boys

4A/3A/2A/1A

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 63, TIllamook 68, Siuslaw 95, Elmira 117, Yreka 140, Horizon Christian 142, Oregon Episcopal 148, Pleasant Hill 190, Westside Christian 226, Santiam 279, Oak Hill 289, Gold Beach 290.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Hunter Murphy, PH, 16:39.3; 2, Alex Olson, HC, 16:46.8; 3, Robby Voss, Pho, 16:46.9; 4, Seth Martin, Til, 16:59.1; 5, Isaac Fernandez, Yre, 17:08.9.

6A/5A

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 84, Crater 100, Lincoln 116, Wilson 125, Summit 128, Forest Grove 138, South Medford 162, Ashland 169, Sheldon 219, North Medford 273, McMinnville 309, Benson 338, Bend 348, Wilsonville 359, Roseburg 393, Thurston 437, Century 513, Redmond 543, La Salle Prep 554, Sprague 567, Eagle Point 629.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Alex Slenning, Wilson, 15:26.6; 2, Zane Fodge, McM, 15:42.0; 3, Caleb Seely, Wilson, 15:48.2; 4, MacKenzie Norman, FG, 15:55.4; 5, Spencer Tsai, SE, 15:56.0.

Girls

4A/3A/2A/1A

TEAM SCORES: Tillamook 32, Yreka 87, Pleasant Hill 121, Siuslaw 137, Phoenix 149, Central Valley 150, Oak Hill 155, Creswell 160, Oregon Episcopal 188, Valley Catholic 208.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Celie Mans, Siu, 19:09.3; 2, Kara Putnam, Til, 20:46.6; 3, Solace Bergeron, Til, 20:53.6; 4, Shayla Potratz, Pho, 20:55.4; 5, Phoebe Brown, Til, 21:13.2.

6A/5A

TEAM SCORES: Summit 70, Sheldon 80, Lincoln 97, Forest Grove 157, Wilson 162, South Medford 179, Sprague 183, Wilsonville 207, South Eugene 222, Bend 244, McMinnville 284, Crater 291, North Medford 338, Ashland 339, Redmond 365, Century 388, La Salle Prep 496, Roseburg 506.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Ginger Murnieks, Spr, 18:07.4; 2, Melissa Berry, She, 18:29.6; 3, Stephanie Finley, OES, 18:52.4; 4, Hannah Tobiason, Sum, 18:54.1; 5, Kyla Becker, Lin, 18:54.9.

PREFONTAINE MEMORIAL RUN: At Coos Bay, St. Mary’s sophomore Emma Bennion won the girls 5,000-meter race going away in 19 minutes, 43.9 seconds for the top local showing at the annual event.

Grants Pass won the boys and girls team titles, with the Cavemen posting four of the top eight boys times and three of the top six girls times. Ahdra Klingler was second in the girls race for GP at 19:49.5, and Nathan Burton was second in the boys race (16:18.2) to Arcata’s Kellen O’Neill.

Summer Keating was the next-fastest Crusader girl, placing 33rd in 23:34.1.

In the boys race, St. Mary’s top finisher was Ben McAnally (19th, 18:22.6) and Cascade Christian’s Joel Wheeler was 22nd in 18:27.0.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 30, Madera 60, Marshfield 126, Hidden Valley 139, Brookings-Harbor 151, North Bend 155, Arcata 161, Henley 184, St. Mary’s 264, Cascade Christian 274, Sutherlin 283, Toledo 327, Douglas 334, Reedsport 366.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Kellen O’Neill, Arc, 15:54.7; 2, Nathan Burton, GP, 16:18.2; 3, Tim Fitch, Mad, 16:19.0; 4, Barrett Titus, GP, 16:25.0; 5, Michael Brown, NB, 16:45.5.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 31, Madera 52, Arcata 108, North Bend 109, Marshfield 141, Henley 142, Sutherlin 162, Brookings-Harbor 203.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Emma Bennion, StM, 19:43.9; 2, Ahdra Klingler, GP, 19:49.5; 3, Olivia Zambrano, Mad, 20:14.7; 4, Jazmin Chavez, Mar, 20:21.4; 5, Ayla Klingler, GP, 20:23.1.

Football

ST. MARY’S 49, GOLD BEACH 0: St. Mary’s sophomore Gavin Rajagopal rushed 17 times for 215 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Crusaders to a nonleague rout at Spiegelberg Stadium.

Rajagopal ran for scores of 15, 1, 15 and 44 yards to pace St. Mary’s (2-1) which led 28-0 at halftime.

Calder Pruhliere got the scoring going with a 65-yard TD reception from Thys Kuitert, who added a 5-yard scoring strike to Nathaniel Savage in the second quarter to bookend TD runs by Rajagopal.

Savage added a 1-yard TD run in the third quarter for the Crusaders, who totaled 250 yards rushing to go with Kuitert’s 13-for-20 passing for 184 yards and two scores. Bryce Bramscher led the receivers with five catches for 48 yards.

Gold Beach (1-2) managed 122 yards rushing on 49 carries and only 6 yards passing.

At Spiegelberg Stadium

Gold Beach;0;0;0;0;—;0

St. Mary’s;14;14;14;7;—;49

StM — Pruhliere 65 pass from Kuitert (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Rajagopal 15 run (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Rajagopal 1 run (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Savage 5 pass from Kuitert (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Rajagopal 15 run (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Savage 1 run (Rajagopal kick)

StM — Rajagopal 44 run (Rajagopal kick)

Volleyball

ROGUE VALLEY CLASSIC: Crater advanced to the silver bracket championship before falling to Vale 25-17, 25-20, Ashland beat Thurston 24-26, 25-13, 15-4 in the bronze bracket final and Crook County topped McNary 25-22, 25-18 to win the championship gold bracket in the 18-team event at North Medford High.

Senior Nicole Morse was the driving force all day for Crater, which beat North Medford in the first round of the silver bracket 25-22, 25-15 and topped South Medford 25-19, 21-25, 15-9 in the second round.

The Black Tornado lost 25-17, 26-24 to Crook County in pool play and split with McNary before being swept by Crater. Senior Gisselle Lyon supplied a steady effort with her serve-receive, defense and passing.

South Medford knocked off the No. 1 seed in the silver bracket, Foothill of California, 25-17, 16-25, 15-10, to highlight its day. Alyssa Vaughn had eight kills and 11 digs, Chanel Groom added seven kills and 10 digs and Mac Criswell had 18 assists and four digs for the Panthers.

In the second round against Crater, Groom had six kills and eight digs, Vaughn 15 digs and four kills, Criswell 21 assists and Megan Davis had four kills and 10 digs.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN SWEEPS: At Adair Village, Cascade Christian scored a pair of impressive road victories, topping Santiam Christian 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 25-13 and previously unbeaten Salem Academy 25-18, 25-19, 25-22.

Claire Hawkins had 19 kills, Caroline McMahon 11 kills and Eeklyn Magee nine kills for the Challengers (13-0) against Santiam Christian, and Karisa Waldron added seven kills and seven blocks.

Against Salem Academy, McMahon had 16 kills, Hawksin added 13 kills and Aubrey Kievit managed 28 digs for Cascade Christian. Allison Winter combined for 71 assists in the two matches.

GILCHRIST 3, PROSPECT 1: At Prospect, Baley VanWormer had 17 digs and Lexy Stockebrand added 13 assists for Prospect in the 25-20, 17-25, 25-16, 25-18 Mountain Valley League loss.

Hailey Govenor scored five aces for the Cougars (4-4, 0-3 MVL).