fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix sweeps at Henley Invite

KLAMATH FALLS — Robby Vos and Shayla Potratz both stole the show, delivering victories for both the boys and girls Phoenix cross country teams Wednesday at the Henley Invitational.

Vos won in 16 minutes and 43 seconds, leading four Pirate runners who finished in the top 10. Phoenix’s Parker Cook nabbed second place with a time of 17:34 and teammates Jacob Bergren (17:39) took third and Nathan Watt (17:50) fifth.

Cascade Christian’s Joel Wheeler (18:07) took eighth place.

Potratz breezed to a two-minute victory, finishing with a time of 20:14. Her teammate, Lupita Alegria, finished third in 22:23, just three seconds behind the runner-up.

The North Medford girls took second place with Lucy Lytle (23:26) and Ashlyn Eisenhauer (23:28) speeding to eighth and ninth place, respectively.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Phoenix, 27; 2, Henley, 81; 3, Lakeview, 88; 4, Hidden Valley, 97; 5, North Medford, 104; 6, Mazama, 144; 7, Cascade Christian, 150.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10: 1, Robby Vos, P, 16:43; 2, Parker Cook, P, 17:34; 3, Jacob Bergren, P, 17:39; 4, Kyle Deiter, LV, 17:44; 5, Nathan Watt, P, 17:50; 6, Jordan Poppe, H, 17:56; 7, Bowen Browder, M, 18:06; 8, Joel Wheeler, CC, 18:07; 9, Arin Lowry, HV, 18:14; 10, David Prudell, HV, 18:15.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Phoenix, 43; 2, North Medford, 54; 3, Henley, 57; 4, Hidden Valley, 68; 5, Mazama, 142.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10: 1, Shayla Potratz, P, 20:14; 2, Melanie Theall, LV, 22:17; 3, Lupita Alegria, P, 22:20; 4, McKenna Armantrout, H, 22:23; 5, Lily Taylor, LV, 22:28; 6, Reilly Frerk, HV, 23:15; 7, Clara Scott, HV, 23:16; 8, Lucy Lytle, NM, 23:26; 9, Ashlyn Eisenhauer, NM, 23:28; 10, Sally Berg, HV, 23:35.

Boys Soccer

ST. MARY'S 7, ROGUE RIVER 0: Weston Grant recorded a hat trick, Preston Jernigan had two goals and three assists and St. Mary's dealt Rogue River its first loss during District 5 action at U.S. Cellular.

Lucas Fry and Milan Bobek both scored for the Crusaders (7-2, 5-1 Dist. 5), who led 2-0 at halftime.

Goalkeeper Brendan Borovansky, filling in for an injured Ryan Trask, earned the shutout against the Chieftains (7-1, 5-1).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2, CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 1: At Canyonville, Zach Booker's 70th-minute header gave Cascade Christian the go-ahead goal during District 5 play.

Booker capitalized on an Ethan Hoffman cross on the play.

Jesse Fretz scored using a Ryan Vidlak pass three minutes into the second half to even the score at 1 for the Challengers (4-2-1, 4-1-1 Dist. 5). The Pilots dropped to 1-5-1, 1-4-1 league.

Girls Soccer

SOUTH MEDFORD 1, WILLAMETTE 0: At Eugene, Whitney Winans booted in a well-timed goal in the fifth minute for South Medford during Southwest Conference play.

Chloe Alvarez had the assist for Winans, who scored from about 18 yards out.

Kaitlyn Weber earned the shutout in-goal for the Panthers (4-3-1, 4-1-1 SWC). Willamette dropped to 3-4-1, 3-2-1 in league.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 4, LAKEVIEW 0: Bryton Plankenhorn had two goals and Mia Mayben one goal and one assist for Cascade Christian in the District 5 match at U.S. Cellular.

Jenna Worthington also scored for the Challengers (4-2-1, 2-1 Dist. 5), who led 3-0 at halftime. Baylee Plankenhorn, Alisa Whitney and Lexie Purdy recorded assists against Lakeview (3-4, 2-2).

ILLINOIS VALLEY 1, ROGUE RIVER 0: At Rogue River, Aundrea Miller scored on a penalty kick in the 78th minute for Illinois Valley during District 5 play.

Rogue River dropped to 2-3-1 overall, 0-3 in league. The Cougars improved to 2-4-1, 1-2 District 5.