fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North’s Allmaras, Ebert earn SWC honors

North Medford sophomore Jacob Allmaras and junior Claire Ebert each earned recognition on the all-Southwest Conference cross country first team by virtue of their performances this season at the district meet.

Allmaras placed fourth in the boys race in 16 minutes, 33.1 seconds to earn his spot, while Ebert was fourth in the girls race at 19:32.8 on Oct. 27.

Grants Pass freshman Luke Belnap received the Max/Ryan Award, named for Grants Pass seniors Max Belnap and Ryan Merker, who lost their lives with the Belnaps’ father John in a plane crash this past July.

All-SWC Cross Country

BOYS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Spencer Tsai, South Eugene.

BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Hess, South Eugene.

GIRLS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Melissa Berry, Sheldon.

GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Brayce Forsha, Sheldon.

MAX/RYAN AWARD: Luke Belnap, Fr., Grants Pass.

First Team

BOYS

Spencer Tsai, Sr., South Eugene; Vincent Huynh-Watkins, Sr., South Eugene; Jesse Shaneyfelt, Sr., Sheldon; Jacob Allmaras, So., North Medford; Jenner Higgins, Sr., Sheldon; Nathan Burton, Jr., Grants Pass; Ian Twyman, So., South Eugene.

GIRLS

Melissa Berry, Jr., Sheldon; Caramia Mestler, Jr., Sheldon; Madison Elmore, Fr., South Eugene; Claire Ebert, Jr., North Medford; Ahdra Klingler, So., Grants Pass; Kaylin Sheley, So., Sheldon; Victoria Boechler, Sr., South Eugene.

Second Team

BOYS

B.J. Sauter, Jr., South Eugene; Barrett Titus, Sr., Grants Pass; Grayson Mazziotti, Jr., Sheldon; Luke Ramirez, Jr., South Medford; Truett Bostwick, Fr., South Medford; Liam Monroe, Jr., South Eugene; Peter Shen, Jr., South Eugene.

GIRLS

Lydia Scott, Sr., South Medford; Jantzen Mazziotti, Sr., Sheldon; Victoria Messer, Jr., North Medford; Jazmin Duncan, Jr., South Medford; Ayla Klingler, So., Grants Pass; Kenady Leighton, Fr., Sheldon; Jennifer Shelton, So., Sheldon.

Honorable Mention

BOYS

Hunter Agsten, So., Roseburg; Nate Tavakolian, Fr., South Eugene; Daniel Beckstead, So., Grants Pass; Jackson Skortman, Jr., Sheldon; Joby Evanow, Fr., South Medford; Joel Centeno, Sr., South Medford; Isaac Burgess, So., Grants Pass.

GIRLS

Deanndria Shields, So., South Medford; Samantha Dara, Fr., Grants Pass; Anne Fournier, So., South Eugene; Emily McAllister, So., South Medford; Abbey Fleming, Sr., South Eugene; Delaney Bloomer, Jr., South Eugene; Sierra Curtis, So., Willamette.