fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater tops Mazama for tourney title

CENTRAL POINT — Crater used its defensive pressure to put Mazama on its heels and the Comets gradually pulled away for a 38-30 girls basketball victory Saturday in the championship game of the Crater Invitational.

The win proved especially sweet for Crater head coach David Heard, who celebrated his 50th birthday after the tournament win pushed his team to 3-0.

Crater senior post Evie Kent had 10 points, four rebounds and three assists to help lead the charge against Mazama, while junior Aleesa Yother had eight points and sophomore Rane Jensen drained two of her team’s six 3-pointers to finish with six points.

Crater senior point guard Mallory Heard dished out eight assists, while junior Alexus Woodard had seven rebounds.

Junior Landy Williams had 16 points to pace Mazama (3-1).

MAZAMA (30): Lease 4, Sheadel 2, Hall 6, Williams 16, DeLonge 2, Zahler 0, Sparks-Roberts 0. Totals: 14-41 2-9 30.

CRATER (38): Yother 8, Jensen 6, Ryerson 5, Heard 3, Gray 2, Ellis 2, Lane 0, Woodard 2, Harris 0, Kent 10. Totals: 15-40 2-5 38.

Mazama;4;6;11;9;—;30

Crater;7;9;14;8;—;38

3-point goals — Crater 6 (Yother 2, Jensen 2, Ryerson 1, Heard 1).

NORTH MEDFORD 75, RIVER VALLEY 46: At Roseville, Calif., junior Rylee Karrick had a season-high 22 points as North Medford won the 12-team bronze bracket at the Roseville Elite Showcase.

Savannah Bumgardner added 16 points and Megan Fossen 10 points for the Black Tornado (5-1) against the school from Yuba City, California.

Karrick was named to the all-tournament team, Bumgardner to the all-defensive team and M.J. Hamilton to the all-tournament hustle team.

NORTH MEDFORD (75): Lane 4, Ersepke 0, T. Baker 4, Ross 0, Bumgardner 16, Karrick 22, Hamilton 6, Jung 6, Graff 4, A. Baker 3, Fossen 10. Totals: 28 18-26 75.

RIVER VALLEY (46): Campos 9, Vasquez 2, Duggins 0, Gonzalez 6, Frasl 6, Mendoza 5, Castillo 11, Sanders 0, Khangura 0, Francis 6. Totals: 19 5-12 46.

North Medford;15;22;20;18;—;75

River Valley;12;15;9;10;—;46

3-point goals — North Medford 1 (Karrick 1), River Valley 3 (Castillo 3).

CRESCENT VALLEY 57, ASHLAND 27: At Central Point, minus four starters Ashland was still able to gain an 8-2 edge through one quarter but Crescent Valley proved too much thereafter in the fourth-place final of the Crater Invitational.

Clancy Barry had eight points, four steals and two blocks for Ashland (2-3), while Nina Munson and Alexis Osorio-Walls scored seven points apiece and Sarah Summers added five rebounds and three assists.

Cali McClave scored 20 points for Crescent Valley (2-1).

ASHLAND (27): Mellon 3, Titus 2, Barnes 0, Barry 8, Osorio-Walls 7, Munson 7, Summers 0, Kolar 0. Totals: 11 3-6 27.

CRESCENT VALLEY (57): Moore 4, Dale 6, Taylor 11, Huang 6, Plemmons 6, McClave 20, Gray 4, VanLaere 0. Totals: 23 7-11 57.

Ashland;8;7;5;7;—;27

Crescent Valley;2;16;20;17;—;57

3-point goals — Ashland 2 (Mellon 1, Osorio-Walls 1), Crescent Valley 4 (Taylor 1, Huang 1, McClave 2).

HENLEY 71, EAGLE POINT 22: At Central Point, Alexa Burgess scored seven points for Eagle Point at the Crater Invitational.

The Eagles (0-4) trailed 51-7 at halftime against Henley (2-3).

HENLEY (71): Pettigrew 4, Greif 9, Baley 2, Smith 4, Higgins 15, Armantrout 1, Crane 15, O'Connor 21. Totals: 30 9-12 71.

EAGLE POINT (22): Beal 2, Shelton 2, Monroe 4, Miller 0, Burgess 7, Lawler 3, Meerten 4, Negrete 0, Rincones 0, Kiefer 0, Jackson 0, Hart 0. Totals: 9 2-6 22.

Henley;34;17;11;9;—;71

Eagle Point;2;5;6;9;—;22

3-point goals — Henley 2 (Higgins 1, Crane 1), Eagle Point 2 (Burgess 1, Lawler 1).

COQUILLE 63, ST. MARY'S 30: At Coquille, Emma Bennion scored 13 points for St. Mary's in the Winter Lake Classic final.

Ibixica Alvarez added nine points for the Crusaders (2-2), who trailed 37-13 at halftime against Coquille (5-0).

ST. MARY'S (30): Wheelock 2, Alvarez 9, Bennion 13, Klott 2, Birmingham 4, Pyka 0, Shean 0, McGill 0, Alftine 0, Ward 0. Totals: 11 7-14 30.

COQUILLE (63): M. Wilson 12, Edwards 2, Layton 7, Renard 8, Kaufman 2, Dieu 3, D. Wilson 21, Howard 2, Baird 6. Totals: 29 5-12 63.

St. Mary's;8;5;10;7;—;30

Coquille;22;15;12;14;—;63

3-point goals — St. Mary's 3 (Alvarez 2, Birmingham 1), Coquille 2 (M. Wilson 1, Renard 1).

WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN 47, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 35: At Tigard, Emily Stephens poured in 21 points but Cascade Christian (1-1) was outscored 29-16 in the second half by tournament host Westside Christian (1-3).

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (35): Mayben 4, Alexander 4, Miller 2, Rineman 4, Meilicke 2, Stephens 21. Totals: 15 5-18 35.

WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN (47): Dugan 3, Shearer 2, Lau 5, Rodriguez 11, Rienholtz 1, Heye 3, Carr 20. Totals: 16 9-14 47.

Cascade Christian;7;12;6;10;—;35

Westside Christian;8;10;12;17;—;47

3-point goals — Westside Christian 2 (Lau 1, Rodriguez 1).

PACIFIC 47, PROSPECT 29: At Sixes, Baley VanWormer had 13 points and six steals for Prospect at the Pacific Crossover Tournament.

Savanna Breiholz scored 11 points for the Cougars (1-2), who trailed 24-14 at halftime against Pacific (2-2).