fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Higgins, Martin lead South past Newberg

EUGENE — One night after letting an opportunity for a win slip out of its fingers, the South Medford boys basketball team simplified things and that proved to be beneficial in closing out the Shamrock Slam at Sheldon High.

South Medford (2-2) got 15 points off the bench by Jesse Higgins and 13 from Riley Martin to separate from Newberg for a 54-38 victory on Saturday. One night earlier, the Panthers lost a double-digit lead in the second half and lost 62-50 to Thurston in a dramatic turn of events after going only 3-for-15 from the field in the fourth quarter.

“We made a point to attack the hoop and get to the foul line and that was the difference,” said Panthers head coach James Wightman. “We weren’t just stepping back and gunning 3-pointers like we did against Thurston.”

Kaleb Franklin added seven points and played a key role in the Panthers forcing 20 turnovers.

SOUTH MEDFORD (54): Mitchell 4, Martin 13, Franklin 7, Phillips 2, Owens 0, Cunningham 2, Von Strahl 6, Parnell 0, Cota 5, Higgins 15. Totals: 22 10-20 54.

NEWBERG (38): Glaze 0, McLane 0, Howard 14, Meyers 3, O’Laughlin 17, Burgin 0, Montague 2, Rice 2. Totals: 12 7-11 38.

South Medford;13;14;13;14;—;54

Newberg;10;8;9;11;—;38

3-point goals — South Medford 2 (Martin 2), Newberg 7 (Howard 2, Meyers 1, O’Laughlin 4). Fouled out — Meyers. Technical foul — South Medford scorebook.

JV result — South Medford won.

GRANTS PASS 54, DOUGLAS (NEV.) 51: At Spanish Springs, Nev., Tyler Rund scored 24 points and Dru Valadez added 11 to lead Grants Pass (2-3) to the road victory.

GRANTS PASS (54): Rund 24, Valadez 11, Anderson 9, Phillips 1, Zozaya 0, Clark 4, Crume 1, GLenn 0, Lopez 4. Totals: 16 21-36 54.

DOUGLAS (51): Hinnant 0, Barnes 3, Christensen 12, Jackson 17, Harren 2, Davis 14, Pankey 2, Ozolins 4, Lopez 0, Roberson 0, Hoyoeatuggi 0. Totals: 20 8-12 51.

Grants Pass;22;11;8;13;—;54

Douglas;14;9;24;7;—;51

3-point goals — Grants Pass 1 (Clark 1), Douglas 6 (Christensen 4, Jackson 1, Barnes 1). Technical fouls — Barnes, Ozolins.

SOUTH ALBANY 68, CRATER 58: At Central Point, South Albany won the six-team Crater Invitational championship behind 23 points from Jake Costello at Crater High.

Kiefer Edwards had 29 points and 11 rebounds and Mason Vranes 14 points for the Comets (2-1), who trailed 34-19 at halftime against South Albany (4-0).

SOUTH ALBANY (68): Rochelle 0, Anderson 6, Costello 23, Misna 12, Nafziger 0, Guilford 16, Rodriguez 0, Cullison 4, Miller 7, Hemzacek 0. Totals: 21 20-28 68.

CRATER (58): J. Vranes 5, Souza 0, White 4, M. Vranes 14, Ki. Edwards 29, Ko. Edwards 0, Weaver 3, Stollings 1, Dance 0, Henderson 2. Totals: 15 18-21 58.

South Albany;12;22;11;23;—;68

Crater;7;12;13;26;—;58

3-point goals — South Albany 5 (Misna 4, Guilford 1), Crater 7 (M. Vranes 3, J. Vranes 1, Ki. Edwards 2, Weaver 1). Fouled out — Ki. Edwards.

ASHLAND 38, WHITTELL 19: At Zephyr Cove, Nev., Ashland limited the host team in the George Whittell Invitational to two points in the first quarter and rolled to its second straight win in the tourney.

The Grizzlies (3-1) got eight points from Anthony Swanson and seven from Peyton Fuller. The two led the team in scoring despite a box-and-two defense by Whittell.

Jake Hansen and McKane Ellis dominated inside for Ashland.

WHITTELL (19): Womack 1, Barry 6, Moreth 9, Huber 3, Libert 0, Burch 0, Meno 0, Buchholz 0. Totals: 7 4-20 19.

ASHLAND (38): Benson 2, Swanson 8, Hansen 6, Fuller 7, A. Jones 5, Ellis 4, MacMillen 2, Ekwald 2, Pippa 2, Andrews 0, C. Jones 0. Totals: 15 6-11 38.

Whittell;2;6;2;9;—;19

Ashland;11;9;9;9;—;38

3-point goals — Whittell 1 (Huber 1), Ashland 2 (Fuller 1, A. Jones 1).

ST. MARY'S 76, ROGUE RIVER 32: At Coquille, Gavin Rajagopal had 20 points and knocked down four of St. Mary's 13 3-point makes as the Crusaders claimed third place in the four-team Winter Lake Classic.

Weston Grant recorded 17 points and Joe Johnson 10 points, five rebounds and five assists for St. Mary's (2-2), which went 13 of 27 from beyond the 3-point arc. Travis Danielson added seven points, five rebounds and three assists.

Aaron Hansen had nine points and eight rebounds for Rogue River (1-5).

ST. MARY'S (76): Reynolds 0, Kuitert 7, Johnson 10, Grant 17, Rajagopal 20, Silsbee 1, Mayer 3, Bowling 2, Danielson 7, Bramscher 5, LaFond 4. Totals: 28 7-14 76.

ROGUE RIVER (32): Valle 2, Pratt 5, Nelson 5, Decker 4, Black 2, Tambellini 0, Herinckx 5, Poston 0, Hansen 9. Totals: 13 5-9 32.

St. Mary's;22;26;13;15;—;76

Rogue River;6;6;10;10;—;32

3-point goals — St. Mary's 13 (Johnson 3, Grant 3, Kuitert 1, Rajagopal 4, Mayer 1, LaFond 1), Rogue River 1 (Nelson 1).

JV score — St. Mary's 78, Coquille 51.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 73, PORTLAND CHRISTIAN 54: At Tigard, Carson Cochran had 26 points and Joel McLemore added 20 points for Cascade Christian at the Westside Christian Tournament.

Ben Dunn chipped in 12 points for the Challengers (1-1), who led 31-21 at halftime against Portland Christian (3-2).

PORTLAND CHRISTIAN (54): Munoz 6, Cash 0, Perry 0, Wicklander 0, DeLucia 11, VanderPloeg 16, Pennington 20, Osborne 0, Weber 1. Totals: 22 6-10 54.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (73): Reece 2, Crowl 0, Dunn 12, Schaan 0, T. Cochran 4, Collom 0, McLemore 20, Agnifili 0, Edwards 0, C. Cochran 26, Alatorre 9, West 0. Totals: 31 7-9 73.

Portland Christian;5;16;17;16;—;54

Cascade Christian;13;18;22;20;—;73

3-point goals — Portland Christian 4 (DeLucia 1, VanderPloeg 1, Pennington 2), Cascade Christian 4 (McLemore 4).

POWERS 59, BUTTE FALLS 10: At Sixes, Josh Patereau scored seven points for Butte Falls at the Pacific Crossover Tournament.

Powers (4-1) led 29-6 at halftime against the Loggers (0-4).

PACIFIC 61, PROSPECT 32: At Sixes, Jarred Gaines scored 10 points for Prospect at the Pacific Crossover Tournament.

Shane Lawler added eight points for the Cougars (1-4). Pacific improved to 4-0.