fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Panthers top GP in SWC opener

GRANTS PASS — For a season opener, everything really panned out well for the South Medford softball team Tuesday.

The Panthers didn’t play a perfect game, mind you, on the road against Southwest Conference foe Grants Pass, but they supplied head coach Miranda Gillaspie-Smith with several key intangibles that should serve the team well this season.

After the host Cavers scored the tying run with two outs in the bottom of the seventh, South Medford didn’t budge and rallied with two runs of its own in the top of the eighth to secure a 5-4 extra-inning win at Grants Pass High.

“There’s definitely some stuff we have to work on but it was a good start to the season,” said Gillaspie-Smith. “We just have to come through and make some adjustments and some improvements and try to keep getting better every day now.”

Senior pitcher Pat Moore struck out 20 and allowed five hits and two earned runs in eight innings for the Panthers (1-0, 1-0 SWC).

Marissa Eilenberger’s two-out RBI single plated Brooklyn Hurd, who had singled with one out and stole second base to set the stage for a tying run by the Cavers (2-1, 0-1).

In the top of the eighth, leadoff batter Jewel Burgoyne-Russell singled and came around to score moments later when freshman Lanie Rodrigues laced a hit down the third-base line that went into the left field corner for an RBI double. Rodrigues advanced to third on the throw home and that proved pivotal as she scored on an ensuing sacrifice fly by Moore for a 5-3 lead.

Hailey Yount tripled to lead off the eighth for Grants Pass and, after two strikeouts, scored on a two-out single by Kylie Rucker. After a wild pitch put Rucker on second, Moore induced a comebacker for the game’s final out.

Burgoyne-Russell finished 2-for-4 with two runs scored, Rodrigues was 1-for-3 with two runs and one RBI and Shayna Woods 2-for-3 with one run and one RBI for South Medford.

South Medford;201;000;02;—;5;7;3

Grants Pass;200;000;11;—;4;5;1

Moore and Tatum; Ireland and Kuykendall. W — Moore (1-0). L — Ireland. 2B — SM: Rodrigues. 3B — GP: Yount.

Baseball

ASHLAND 3, MARIST 2: At Eugene, Jesse Carroll drew a bases-loaded walk in the top of the fifth to force in what proved to be the winning run for Ashland in the Midwestern League opener for both teams.

Marist threatened with two base-runners in the bottom of the seventh but Nick Sanderson struck out the last batter to clinch the road win for the Grizzlies (2-0, 1-0 MWL).

Sanderson picked up the save after relieving Peyton Fuller, who struck out 12 in five innings of work. Fuller escaped a bases-loaded jam with no outs in the fifth without yielding a run.

Ashland went ahead 1-0 in the first when Shea Scott stole home, and took a 2-1 lead when Tzadhil Burt scored on a throwing error in the fifth.

Marist fell to 1-1.

PHOENIX 10, SUTHERLIN 1: At Sutherlin, pitcher Chase Courtney tossed five shutout innings and Phoenix was eight-for-eight on stolen bases in the nonconference road victory.

Courtney (1-0) allowed just one hit with five strikeouts and one walk.

James Turnbull, Brennen Watts and Sam Datz collected two hits each for the Pirates (2-1) and accounted for all the stolen bases.

Phoenix;140;401;0;—;10;10;1

Sutherlin;000;001;0;—;1;2;1

Courtney, Martinez (6) and Datz; Meisner, Hagar (5) and Lehman. W — Courtney (1-0). L — Meisner.

ST. MARY’S 3, CRESWELL 1: At Creswell, Nathaniel Savage pitched a one-hitter and Brandon Letendre scored one run and knocked in one in the nonconference road victory.

Savage (1-0) struck out nine and walked three. The senior right-hander allowed an unearned run in the fifth inning.

St. Mary’s (4-0) took a 1-0 lead in the second when Travis Danielson reached on an error, stole second and third and scored on Bryce Bramscher’s single.

In the fifth, Ben Robinson’s RBI single brought home Letendre, who opened with a single, to give the Crusaders a 2-0 lead.

St. Mary’s got a seventh-inning insurance run when Joe Johnson doubled with two outs and Letendre hit an RBI single.

St. Mary’s;010;010;1;—;3;5;1

Creswell;000;010;0;—;1;1;2

Savage and Arevalos; White and Lane. W — Savage (1-0). L — White. 2B — SM: Johnson

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: South Medford posted a decisive victory in a season-opening match over its crosstown rival at North Medford High.

Enoch Cunningham registered a 6-4, 6-0 win in No. 1 singles, while Nolan Bartlett, Luke Parks and Joseph Von Strahl all won in straight sets without losing a game.

In doubles, South Medford winners were Seth Parks and Gray Bastian, Jonah Michael and Elliot Hikade, Tanner Allen and Kennon Pulsipher and Blake Bennett and Jacob Keller.

Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, NORTH MEDFORD 2: North Medford’s only wins came in No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles in the SWC match at South Medford High.

In No. 1 singles, North’s Krissy Ribiero swept past Kinzlee Jordan, 6-2, 6-0.

The North doubles team of Dhariane Pace and Sydney Brubaker rallied for a three-set victory over Izy Marcus and Anna Johnson, 4-6, 7-6, 12-10.

SINGLES — Krissy Ribiero, NM, d. Kinzlee Jordan, 6-2, 6-0; Alex Moore, SM, d. Elisabeth Rose, 6-0, 6-3; Rina Miyashita, SM, d. Kianna Berry, 6-0, 6-0; Chloe Martin, SM, d. Abbey Hageman, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Dhariane Pace-Sydney Brubaker, d. Izy Marcus-Anna Johnson, 4-6, 7-6, 12-10; Anna Wilder-Maddie Day, SM, d. Karina Ward-Brooke Costanzo, 3-6, 6-4, 10-6; Tori Kelly-Corinne Thom, SM, d.

Jaharya Ledesmo-Yoslynne Ortiz, 6-1, 6-1; Becca Newell-Ella Tayler, SM, d. Suryha Milano-Clara Rodriquez, 6-0, 6-0.

Track & Field

EP BOYS, PHOENIX GIRLS WIN: At Eagle Point, Eagle Point senior Anthony Gray won the 100, 200 and long jump and was part of the Eagles’ winning short relay as the Eagle Point boys edged Phoenix, 64-56, in a nonleague dual meet.

Gray finished in 11.19 seconds in the 100, 22.40 in the 200 and went 20 feet, 10 inches in the long jump during a meet that was delayed 45 minutes due to lightning.

Parker Cook won the 1,500 and 3,000 and Jacob Bergren won the 400 and high jump for Phoenix, while Jacob Marshall swept the 110 and 300 hurdles events for EP.

Phoenix’s Sienna Bauer set a freshman record in the 100 hurdles by winning in 16.65 and the Pirates topped the Eagles, 80-31.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Eagle Point 64, Phoenix 56.

100 — 1, Anthony Gray, EP, 11.19; 200 — 1, Anthony Gray, EP, 22.40; 400 — 1, Jacob Bergren, Pho, 53.73; 800 — 1, Robby Vos, Pho, 2:24.44; 1,500 — 1, Parker Cook, Pho, 4:36.60; 3,000 — 1, Parker Cook, Pho, 10:46.80; 110 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 16.76; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jacob Marshall, EP, 45.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point (Hunter Morgan, Jaxson Jones, Nick Marshall, Anthony Gray), 45.30; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Robby Vos, Yovanni Bazan-Chavez, Nathan Watt, Jacob Bergren), 3:53.0.

SHOT PUT — 1, Brian Gerke, EP, 42-9; JAVELIN — 1, Cameron Morgan, EP, 140-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Jacob Bergren, Pho, 5-4; LONG JUMP — 1, Anthony Gray, EP, 20-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Colby Andersen, EP, 31-7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 80, Eagle Point 31.

100 — 1, Emonie Snowton, Pho, 12.85; 400 — 1, Jestyna Mosttler, Pho, 1:09.79; 800 — 1, Danielle Jantzer, Pho, 2:28.44; 1,500 — 1, Shayla Potratz, Pho, 5:31.30; 3,000 — 1, Lily Fjeldheim, Pho, 15:11.30; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sienna Bauer, Pho, 16.65; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sofia Tringolo, Pho, 51.40; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Shayla Potratz, Jasper Cortell, Lupita Alegria, Danielle Jantzer), 4:37.30.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tella Morris, EP, 28-10.50; JAVELIN — 1, Madelene Marroquin-Salazar, Pho, 87-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 4-8; LONG JUMP — 1, Anna Nash, Pho, 15-4.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stephanie Roe, EP, 30-9.75.