fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Coquille surges past St. Mary’s

St. Mary’s appeared destined to get into halftime in good order against the visiting Coquille Red Devils on Saturday night, but a late scoring surge in the second quarter altered the momentum in the nonleague game and allowed Coquille to exit Spiegelberg Stadium with a 42-19 victory.

The Crusaders (2-2) trailed only 6-0 to last year’s Class 3A semifinalist midway through the second quarter when disaster struck. Coquille (4-0) scored 28 straight points over the final six minutes of the frame to open a 34-0 lead at halftime.

“It just really kind of unraveled on us really quick in the second part of the second quarter,” said St. Mary’s head coach Jamie Young. “I really thought we were going to go into halftime about 6-0 and make some adjustments because we were struggling offensively and make it a game in the second half.”

Coquille scored on a passing touchdown, then had an interception set up one of two long scoring runs in the second quarter and capped things off with a 25-yard fumble return for a score just before halftime.

St. Mary’s scored all of its points in the fourth quarter, with Jake Reynolds scoring on a 13-yard run, Gavin Rajagopal adding a 70-yard TD run and Cody Conner capping the outburst with a 40-yard pass to Reynolds.

“I was pretty proud of our guys, they really battled,” said Young. “Coquille’s a good football team and really physical and we’re a pretty young team, but they stayed with it all night.”

Rajagopal finished with 18 carries for 188 yards, while Conner was 11-for-19 passing for 90 yards and Reynolds amassed 41 yards through the air and 24 more on the ground.

Coquille;6;28;8;0;—;42

St. Mary’s;0;0;0;19;—;19

Volleyball

CRUSADER CLASSIC: St. Mary’s won three of four matches in its home tournament, played in a round-robin format, tying Etna and Yreka, Calif., for most victories on the day.

In their opening match, the Crusaders (5-10) swept Illinois Valley 25-12, 25-14. Hallie Shean had five kills, Katie Rietmann added four kills and Ashley Gurr went 13-for-13 at the service line with three aces and 14 assists.

In their second match, the Crusaders lost 25-18, 25-16 to Yreka. Rietman had five blocks, Natalie Thickett went 13-for-13 serving and Lauren Russo came up with six digs.

In their third match, the Crusaders outlasted LaPine 21-25, 25-20, 15-10. Shean put down five kills, Rietmann posted three blocks, Susanna Schatz finished 10-for-10 serving with three aces and Gurr added 10 assists and two kills.

In their fourth and final match, St. Mary’s knocked off Etna 25-22, 25-21. Rietmann had six kills and four blocks, Abbie Christman added three blocks, Gurr went 11-for-11 serving with three aces and Thickett chipped in four kills.

BUTTE FALLS 3, PROSPECT 2: At Butte Falls, Butte Falls prevailed in a back-and-forth nonleague match by scoring a quick 6-1 lead in the deciding fifth set and then holding off Prospect for a 25-20, 25-20, 25-27, 22-25, 15-9 victory.

The Loggers (3-7), now a Class 2A independent with the addition of the Crater Lake Charter Academy, have longed served as a rival for the 1A Cougars (1-7).

For Prospect, Lexy Stockebrand had 20 digs, nine assists, three kills and two aces; Cassidy Bridges had 13 digs, five aces, five kills and four blocks; and Annalee Breiholz added 18 digs, four assists and three aces.

Cross Country

ROGUE XC INVITATIONAL: At Talent, South Medford freshman Emma Schmerbach won the 5,000-meter girls race at Hagler-James Park with a time of 19 minutes, 20.75 seconds to help lead the Panthers to the team title in the eight-school event.

South Medford sophomore Gabi Wisnovsky was fifth (20:46.61), senior Jazmin Duncan 10th (21:07.8) and junior Deanndria Shields 12th (21:19.3) to help the team score 47 points and edge runner-up Crater by 15 points.

The Comets got top-10 finishes from freshman Mariah Kinney (eighth, 20:54.88) and senior Ariana Marks (ninth, 20:56.11).

Ashland freshman Sage Reddish was third (20:28.8) and St. Mary’s junior Emma Bennion finished fourth (20:31.8).

Crater dominated the boys race, posting four of the top six results to win going away with 23 points. Seniors Derek Tripp (16:36.15) and Andy Monroe (16:36.41) and junior Jantz Tostenson (16:36.72) finished in order behind Ashland winner Evan Holland (16:14.69), while senior Erik Olsen was sixth (16:43.15) behind Ashland’s Alex Franklin (16:37.38).

Ashland finished runner-up with 61 points, while South Medford’s boys were third as sophomore Truett Bostwick placed seventh in 16:56.12.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Crater 23, Ashland 61, South Medford 76, Grants Pass 112, Yreka 115, Phoenix 170, Hidden Valley 180, St. Mary’s 209.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Evan Holland, Ash, 16:14.69; 2, Derek Tripp, Cra, 16:36.15; 3, Andy Monroe, Cra, 16:36.41; 4, Jantz Tostenson, Cra, 16:36.72; 5, Alex Franklin, Ash, 16:37.38; 6, Erik Olsen, Cra, 16:43.15; 7, Truett Bostwick, SM, 16:56.12; 8, Gabe Southmayd, Cra, 17:03.62; 9, Robby Vos, Pho, 17:04.83; 10, Isaac Fernandez, Yre, 17:06.91.

11, Luke Ramirez, SM, 17:07.15; 12, Ryland McCullough, Cra, 17:09.05; 13, Nathan Burton, GP, 17:09.8; 14, Gage Reed, Cra, 17:11.53; 15, Blake Chitwood, Yre, 17:14.53; 16, Reed Hungerford, SM, 17:16.44; 17, Reed Pryor, Ash, 17:30.28; 18, Henry Williams, Ash, 17:34.8; 19, Ty Boster, SM, 17:40.53; 20, Henry Cobb, Ash, 17:45.83.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 47, Crater 62, Foothill 72, Ashland 90, Grants Pass 98, St. Mary’s 146, Yreka 183, Phoenix 211.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 19:20.75; 2, Faith Schultz, GP, 20:24.18; 3, Sage Reddish, Ash, 20:28.8; 4, Emma Bennion, StM, 20:31.8; 5, Gabi Wisnovsky, SM, 20:46.61; 6, Mason Baseley, Foot, 20:54.11; 7, Rize Oliveira, Foot, 20:54.38; 8, Mariah Kinney, Cra, 20:54.88; 9, Ariana Marks, Cra, 20:56.11; 10, Jazmin Duncan, SM, 21:07.8.

11, Taryn Dance, Cra, 21:13.44; 12, Deanndria Shields, SM, 21:19.3; 13, Jade Hopkins, Cra, 21:26.25; 14, Sophia Dobry, StM, 21:28.03; 15, Claire Durbin, Foot, 21:31.8; 16, Emma Flynn, Foot, 21:33.25; 17, Milan Hague, Ash, 21:38.88; 18, Melody McGrath, GP, 21:39.38; 19, Emily McAllister, SM, 21:44.25; 20, Samantha Dara, GP, 21:47.58.