fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix’s Vos surges late for victory

VENETA — Robby Vos sent a strong message to two of his main competitors for the boys 4A state cross country championship.

The Phoenix High senior pulled away from Bandon’s Hunter Hutton over the final 150 meters Wednesday to win the boys 5,000-meter race in the Country Fair Classic.

Vos, who turned in a winning time of 16 minutes, 6.4 seconds, fluctuated positions with the leaders throughout the race, until he rounded a tree near the end of the race and reached a grassy straightaway.

That’s when he hit the afterburner to pull away from Hutton (second in 16:11.4). Meanwhile, another Bandon senior and rival of Vos, Josh Snyder, came in fourth in 16:34.7.

“Robbie ran a really, really smart race,” Phoenix coach John Cornet said. “These guys were really duking it out for the bulk of the race.”

Cornet was also pleased with the performance of his girls team, 12th in a 23-team field, led by junior Lupita Alegria’s 31st-place finish in 21:35.0.

“They packed really, really well,” Cornet said. “They’re just showing a lot of improvement and growth as we get ready for districts.”

St. Mary’s had the top team performance among local schools in the girls’ race, finishing ninth overall, led by junior Emma Bennion’s 16th-place finish in 20:34.0.

In the boys’ team competition, South Medford placed seventh overall in a 27-team field, led by sophomore Andrew Davis (25th in 17:25.2).

Boys

TEAM RESULTS: Sheldon 57, Roseburg 84, Marist 109, Bandon 143, Newport 166, Klamath Union 224, South Medford 227, Estacada 258, Cottage Grove 265, Springfield 297, North Bend 317, Junction City 336, Elmira 338, Oregon Episcopal 381, Churchill 424, Willamette 424, Sweet Home 444, Sprague 451, Thurston 521, Phoenix 562, Crow 598, West Albany 637, Harrisburg 651, Cascade 657, North Eugene 660, North Marion 701, Oak Hill 773.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Robby Vos, Phx, 16:06.4; 2, Hunter Hutton, Ban, 16:11.4; 3, Vincent Mestler, Shel, 16:25.5; 4, Josh Snyder, Ban, 16:34.7; 5, Hunter Agsten, Rose, 16:36.9; 6, Andrew Hall, Shel, 16:38.9; 7. Tanner Sayers, SH, 16:44.1; 8, Isaac Whitney, Oak, 16:46.9; 9, Evan Villano, Mar, 16:47.8; 10, Kolby Spink, New, 16:51.9;

11, Kelly Shedd, Shel, 16:52.6; 12, Jack Casalino, OE, 16:58.4; 13, Grayson Mazziotti, Shel, 17:00.5; 14, Elijah Hansen, Rose, 17:01.9; 15, Zachary Traul, Rose, 17:03.4; 16, Konrad Raum, CG, 17:15.1; 17, Ben Blake, KU, 17:15.1; 18, Nicholas Clark, Mar, 17:18.0; 19, Isaac Cutler, Ban, 17:19.1; 20, Ronan Krutzikowsky, New, 17:21.2.

Girls

TEAM RESULTS: Sheldon 42, Oregon Episcopal 160, West Albany 163, Springfield 184, North Bend 204, Roseburg 208, Marist 210, Sprague 238, St Mary's 242, Estacada 253, Klamath Union 261, Phoenix 292, Cascade 310, Oak Hill 321, Thurston 321, Newport 364, Bandon 457, North Eugene 465, Sutherlin 489, Cottage Grove 505, Junction City 555, Harrisburg 570, Oakland 589.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 20): 1, Melissa Berry, Shel, 18:33.7; 2, Sailor Hutton, Ban, 18:36.0; 3, Kaylee Mitchell, Spra, 18:58.7; 4, Stephanie Finley, OE, 19:22.2; 5, Kaylin Sheley, Shel, 19:26.3; 6, Caramia Mestler, Shel, 19:33.4; 7, Elise Abbott, Spra, 19:46.7; 8, Emelia Sherman, Spr, 19:48.8; 9, Annie Berry, WA, 19:49.0; 10, Kaitlin Cook, Elm, 20:01.9;

11, Jennifer Shelton, Shel, 20:04.5; 12, Stepanka Erbertova, Est, 20:05.7; 13, Sienna Higinbotham, WA, 20:05.9; 14, Abby Raven, Thur, 20:12.3; 15, Anika Thompson, JC, 20:27.3; 16, Emma Bennion, STM, 20:34.0; 17, Andrea Griffin, Elm, 20:49.8; 18, Melina Villegas, Spr, 20:55.4; 19, Makenna Roberts, NB, 20:56.1; 20, Lucy Tsai, Mar, 21:05.0.

Girls Soccer

NORTH MEDFORD 1, WILLAMETTE 0: At Eugene, North Medford edged host Willamette to win its second straight Southwest Conference match — both on the road — after starting the season by winning just one of its first 10 overall.

Madison Morgan scored with an assist from Kinsley Travis in the 61st minute to account for the game’s only goal.

The Black Tornado (3-8-1, 3-7-1 SWC) protected the lead against the Wolverines (6-6-1, 5-5-1) behind an outstanding effort by keeper Brinley O'Neill, who made 11 saves overall, two of which came with less than 10 minutes to play.

Another standout for North was midfield Jazzlynn Ross, who pressured the Willamette defense with superior throw-ins.

ST. MARY’S 5, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0: At Illinois Valley, Meghan Michels turned in a hat trick with an assist to boot, leading St. Mary’s to a District 5 victory over Illinois Valley.

Sara Klott had one goal and assists and Maddie Wheelock chipped in a goal for the Crusaders (7-4, 6-1), who led 3-0 at halftime against the Cougars (4-7, 2-5).

Adrien Birmingham and Riley Kreul split time in goal during the first half and Zoe Alftine played keeper in the second half to combine for the shutout.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 9, ROGUE RIVER 0: At Rogue River, Cascade Christian concluded its regular season by shutting out Rogue River in a District 5 match.

Bryton Plankenhorn and Jenna Worthington both netted a pair of goals for the Crusaders (8-3-2, 5-2-1), who led 5-0 at halftime against the Chieftains (0-10, 0-7).

Gracie Myers, Saiah Merrihew, Jocelyn Murray, Audrey Quast and Alisa Whitney added one goal apiece for Cascade Christian.

Jesse Langfield had a standout performance for Rogue River.

Boys Soccer

ST. MARY’S 6, ROGUE RIVER 0: St. Mary’s shut out visiting Rogue River to remain undefeated in District 5.

Andrew Michels netted a pair of goals, both assisted by Preston James, to pace the Crusaders (10-1-1, 10-0), who led 4-0 at halftime against the Chieftains (4-7-1, 2-7-1).

Also for St. Mary’s, Weston Grant had a goal and an assist, Luka Cvijanovic had a pair of assists, Max Lewis, Kaleb Webster-Wharton and James scored one goal apiece and Milan Bobek added an assist.

Hunter Holdermann played keeper in the first half and Brendon Borovansky played the second half in goal to combine for the shutout.

CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN 2, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 1: Canyonville Christian put itself in position to surge ahead of host Cascade Christian and finish second in the District 5 standings.

It was a disappointing loss to conclude the regular season for the playoffs-bound Challengers (9-4, 8-4), who outshot the Pilots (8-4-1, 7-3-1) by a staggering 17-3 margin and controlled about 90 percent of the possession.

Zack Booker scored with an assist by Sam Preszler in the 13th minute to give Cascade Christian the early lead, but Canyonville Christian answered just two minutes later with the equalizer, leading to a 1-1 halftime score.

The Pilots netted the winning goal in the 53rd minute with a free kick from just outside the penalty box, then sat on their lead the rest of the way behind a stellar effort from their keeper.

With a victory over Illinois Valley (8-4, 7-4) in its final regular season match, Canyonville Christian would finish second in District 5, ahead of Cascade Christian, and gain a higher playoff seed.