fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary’s girl runners win district crown

GOLD HILL — St. Mary’s won the girls District 6 cross country championship Thursday at Valley of the Rogue State Park by placing five of the top eight runners in the 5,000-meter race.

Emma Bennion, a junior, was second overall with a time of 20 minutes, 51.07 seconds, and was followed by teammate Sophia Dobry, a freshman, who was third in 21:39.00 to pace the Crusaders.

Rounding out the scoring for St. Mary’s was the grouping of freshman Carson Hall (sixth in 22:27.84), junior Sophia Pastrano (seventh in 22:43.25) and senior Lindsey Gurr (eighth in 22:44.17).

Also qualifying for state was Katelyn Willard, a Cascade Christian freshman, who finished fifth in 21:50.53.

The top two teams and any top five individuals not on those teams advanced to the state meet Nov. 4 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Rogue River junior Cameron Smith (12th in 18:35.99), Cascade Christian sophomore Isaac Rubus (13th in 18:36.27) and St. Mary’s junior Kuixiong Wang (19th in 18:53.84) were the top local finishers.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 24, Lakeview 35, Myrtle Point 104, St Mary's 107, Waldport 136, Rogue Valley Adventist 152.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Josh Snyder, Ban, 16:06.15; 2, Hunter Hutton, Ban, 16:20.39; 3, Kyle Deiter, Lak,17:00; 4, Isaac Cutler, Ban, 17:32.08; 5, Ethan Fine, NL, 17:35.53; 6, Aero Franklin, Ban, 17:44.48; 7, Dylan Dunn, LV, 17:57.34; 8, Alex Turner, LV, 17:58.34; 9, Shakir Mukhamzyanov, Pai, 18:05.30; 10, Jack Isenhart, MP, 18:17.33;

11, Rowdy Gerber, LV, 18:29.95; 12, Cameron Smith, RR, 18:35.99; 13, Isaac Rubus, CC, 18:36.27; 14, Jack Hyde, Pai, 18:38.73; 15, Dawson Pointere, LV, 18:40.27; 16, Paul Lindsley, LV, 18:47.13; 17, Jared Duval, Ban, 18:50.60; 18, Brycen Pitchford, GB, 18:51.23; 19, Kuixiong Wang, St.M, 18:53.84; 20, Loagen Antle, LV, 18:57; 21, Skyler Hammons, Ban, 19:00.36; 22, Marino Santoro, Ban, 19:04.14; 23, Trent Tobiasson, NL, 19:08.86; 24, Dylan Yakes, Wal, 19:54.06; 25, Aidan Lilienthal, MP, 19:54.31.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: St Mary's 23, Lakeview 55, Bandon 65, Myrtle Point 83.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Sailor Hutton, Ban, 19:35.09; 2, Emma Bennion, St. M, 20:51.07; 3, Sophia Dobry, St.M, 21:39.00; 4, Melanie Theall, LV, 21:42.85; 5, Katelyn Willard, CC, 21:50.53; 6, Carson Hall, St.M, 22:27.84; 7, Sophia Pastrano, St.M, 22:43.25; 8, Lindsey Gurr, St.M, 22:44.17; 9, Bethy Myers, GB, 22:49.05; 10, Kaley Schneider, LV, 23:08.15;

11, Julia Ketcham, LV, 23:10.34; 12, Judah Koehler, NL, 23:16.72; 13, Jessica Lee, LV, 23:25.50; 14, Ashley Schuttpelz, Ree, 24:12.40; 15, Hunter Grove, MP, 24:19.83; 16, Carrie Harris, MP, 24:20.81; 17, Shelby Waterman, Ban, 24:38.03; 18, Hannah Wayne, Ban, 24:44.54; 19, Aly Diaz McNeal, St.M, 24:48.28; 20, Kate Vasey, St.M, 25:01.11; 21, Jennafor Munzo, MP, 25:52.42; 22, Isabella Bean, Ban, 25:59.10; 23, Clarke Brazofsky, CC, 26:31.71; 24, Sina Napier, Ban, 27:29.75; 25, Emily Moore, Ban, 28:28.64.

Boys Soccer

PHOENIX 4, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2: At Phoenix, Cascade Christian opened the scoring but Phoenix answered with three straight goals, lifting the Pirates to a nonleague victory at Hagler-James Field in the regular-season finale for both teams.

Jonathon McCoy headed in a corner kick in the fourth minute to put the Challengers (9-5) on top.

The Pirates (8-3-2) rallied to tie in the 10th minute, when Jacob Jee hit a corner kick and bent it into goal, then captured the lead for good in the 15th minute, when Alex Salcido scored on corner kick, assisted by Kassem Akil.

After Bryson Flenner scored with an assist by Gustavo Pinon in the 28th minute to put Phoenix ahead 3-1, Kevin Wayda scored after taking a through ball for Cascade Christian in the 29th minute, leading to a 3-2 score at halftime.

Pinon scored the lone goal of the second half, converting a penalty kick in the 62nd minute after the Challengers were whistled for a handball in the box.

Girls Soccer

CRATER 7, EAGLE POINT 2: At Eagle Point, Crater put a damper on Eagle Point’s senior night by defeating the Eagles in the season finale for both teams.

The Comets (3-9) snapped a seven-game losing streak and picked up their first Midwestern League victory, while the Eagles (1-10-1) finished winless in the MWL.

Leading performers for Crater, which led 4-0 at halftime, were Aidan Wycoff (two goals, one assist), Izabella Martinez (one goal, one assist), McKenna Gugliotta (two goals), Gracen Hokanson (one goal, one assist) and Mattilyn Pierce (one goal).