fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tornado nets first state win in decade

For the first time in 10 years, the North Medford volleyball team advanced beyond the first round of the state playoffs.

No. 10-seeded North Medford defeated visiting No. 23 Lakeridge, 25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 25-18, to reach the second round of the 6A playoffs.

The Black Tornado (21-8) will travel Saturday to take on No. 7 Glencoe (20-5).

Senior opposite hitter Adriane McLemore had 17 kills with only three hitting errors to go along with four aces and 10 digs in leading North to its convincing victory over the Pacers (12-11).

“Our kids played inspired volleyball,” North coach Malcolm Munson said. “They did a really good job of staying within themselves.”

“I’ve got kids who want to keep playing, so we’re going to keep playing,” he added.

North was especially efficient from the service line, committing just two errors on 93 attempts while racking up 13 aces, resulting in a slow start for Lakeridge, which struggled mightily in the first two sets with its serve-receive game.

Senior setter Alex Barry played tough with 43 assists, three aces and 10 digs, while middles Jenna Sandstrom (four solo blocks, five block assists) and Sydney Kloek (two solo blocks) were active at the net and senior outside Kiley Pauck had a solid night attacking with 12 kills.

Lakeridge, of the highly competitive Three Rivers League, played better as the match wore on, but didn’t have enough answers for the Tornado’s tough serves.

“They’re a quality opponent and it was a good win for us,” Munson said.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, GRANTS PASS 0: At Portland, second-seeded Central Catholic notched the first-round 6A playoff victory at home, 25-16, 25-19, 25-15.

Grants Pass, the 31st seed, completed the season with an 8-15 record. Central Catholic is 23-2.

Cross Country

SKYLINE MEET: At Valley of the Rogue State Park, Phoenix senior Robby Vos won his third straight Skyline Conference championship and will take another run at a state title.

Vos and his counterpart on the girls team, Lupita Alegria, advanced to the Class 4A state meet Nov. 4 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Alegria placed fourth in the girls 5,000-meter race.

The top two teams, and individuals in the top five not on those teams, made state.

Vos won the boys 5K in 16 minutes, 42 seconds, well ahead of Klamath Union’s Ben Blake. Noah Marshall of the Pirates placed eighth.

Vos placed third at last year’s state meet and this year has the state’s second-fastest 4A time.

Alegria, a junior, clocked 21:54. Kira Morrow of Henley won in 20:36.

Hidden Valley won the boys title and Klamath Union the girls.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 40, Klamath Union 41, Mazama 91, Phoenix 97, North Valley 109, Henley 131.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Robby Vos, Pho, 16:42; 2, Ben Blake, KU, 17:28; 3, Cody Lomica, HV, 17:35; 4, Asa Marwick, HV, 17:56; 5, Kole Phair, Maz, 18:02; 6, Mason Lindorf, HV, 18:06; 7, Brady Monteith, KU, 18:06; 8, Noah Marshall, Pho, 18:15; 9, Jacob McGonigle, KU, 18:24; 10, David Prudell, HV, 18:26.

11, Declan Ritter, KU, 18:35; 12, Isaac Bailey, KU, 18:47; Soarin Clayburn, NV, 18:48; 14, Bowen Browder, Maz, 18:59; 15, Brandon VanMeter, KU, 19:15; 16, Caleb Waits, Maz,19:32; 17, Josh Rabjohn, HV, 19:37; 18, Jake Preston, Hen, 19:37; 19, Olaf Coffey, KU, 19:39; 20, Colton Health, HV, 19:53; 21, Travis Burke, NV, 19:59; 22, Patrick Clayburn, NV, 20:02; 23, Nethaneel Suggs, NV, 20:12; 24, Cameron Caldwell, Hen, 20:24; 25, Justin Vermillion, Pho, 20:33.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 26, Henley 45, Phoenix 52, Mazama 106.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Kira Morrow, Hen, 20:36; 2, Sally Berg, HV, 20:54; 3, Eliza Blake, KU, 20:59; 4, Lupita Alegria, Pho, 21:54; 5, Nicolette Coffman, KU, 22:17; 6, Audrey Lindgren, KU, 22:23; 7, Marina Conaughty, KU, 22:46; 8, Jasper Cortell, Pho, 22:58; 9, Nicole Lane, Hen, 23:11; 10, Emma Blake, KU, 23:14.

11, Maricela Alvarado, Pho, 23:30; 12, Natalya Opsahl, Hen, 23:32; 13, Elizabeth Taylor, Hen, 23:35; 14, Braidy Smith, Hen, 23:38; 15, Shelby Platt. Pho, 23:39; 16, J'enai Hall, Maz, 23:41; 17, Zoe Long, KU, 23:55 PR; 18, Clara Scott, HV, 24:01; 19, Axelle Lippens, KU, 25:13; 20, Kyla Martinez, NV, 25:26; 21, Brooklyn Jenson, Pho, 25:32; 22, Natanee Campbell, Maz, 25:35; 23, Vivian Tauer, Pho, 25:42; 24, Ellie Mangan, Hen, 25:53; 25, Jasmine Christian, Pho, 26:26.