fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Medford teams, Crater set state pace

PORTLAND — South Medford made a splash, Crater did what it does best and North Medford assured that it will have one state finalist during a hectic first day at the wrestling state tournaments Friday at Memorial Coliseum.

Where season-ending dreams go to flourish or fade away, this year’s event offered up a host of positives for Southern Oregon’s finest as Crater put itself in position for a repeat team championship at the Class 5A level with five semifinalists, while North Medford is one big Day 2 surge away from potentially earning a third 6A trophy in four years.

Still, it’s the individuals who were making the moves Friday and none more celebrated than those for South Medford, who saw seniors Cole Schumack (170 pounds) and Ryan Beck (182) score rare semifinal berths for the Panther program in a one-minute span. South Medford hasn’t had a state finalist since Ian Taylor won it all in 2000.

“Honestly, it was just electrifying, the feeling of a lifelong goal all coming together at once,” said Beck of getting his hand raised following a quarterfinals pin. “Seeing it all pay off is unlike anything I’ve ever felt.”

“It looks like it’s going to be a South-side party in the semifinals,” he added, “and I’m excited about that.”

When Beck made his way to his mat, Schumack was in a 1-0, third-round hole in his quarterfinal match but somehow found the will to rally for a 2-1 triumph over West Linn’s Steven Shelofsky that left him sprawled out on the nearby concrete floor afterward for about five minutes.

“He wrestled hard and you could tell,” said Panthers head coach David Bage. “I’m still wondering if he’s still alive over there.”

Schumack previously had upset fourth-seeded Domonic Chimienti with a pin in 57 seconds in the second round and will face No. 8 seed David Rubio of McKay in today’s semifinals after he won by injury default over top-seeded Taran Floyd of West Linn.

Beck scored consecutive wins over No. 4 seed Romeo Manue of David Douglas (5-4 decision) and No. 5 seed William Duffy of Lincoln (2:22 fall) to earn his spot in the semis against top-seeded Adrian Rodriguez of Century.

Both Panthers are guaranteed to finish as state placers for the first time.

“It means a lot for the program but really the biggest thing is what it meant for the seniors,” said Bage of securing state medals. “They’ve been wrestling for a long time together so it meant a lot for them to really achieve something for the school.”

The Panthers nearly had a third semifinalist, but senior Michael Cormier was tagged with a locking hands penalty on a third-round escape by No. 2 seed Daniel Serik of David Douglas to suddenly turn a 1-0 lead into a 2-1 deficit. Cormier pressed the action all match and ultimately lost 4-1 on a last second takedown for Serik as the South standout was going all out for a comeback.

Cormier was later eliminated from the 6A tourney by a familiar foe in North Medford junior Jullian Stone, who edged his crosstown rival 3-1 in overtime to keep his hopes alive of being a state placer.

That Stone was even in that much somewhat sums up the day for the Black Tornado, which was able to advance both of its 113-pounders into the semifinals to set up a rare battle between teammates but didn’t get as many overall wins as hoped.

Still, North Medford stands sixth in the 6A team race with 87 points, just six behind David Douglas (93) and close to Aloha (98.5), which at No. 4 is in the final trophy spot. Four-time defending champion Roseburg (156) and Newberg (120.5) lead the 6A race, and South Medford is 16th with 37 points.

“We let some go,” said Phillip Lopez of a few missed opportunities on Day 1. “We had leads late and we find ways to lose but, really, no one’s trying to lose here so you’ve just got to roll with the punches and go through it. We’re still in the tournament at this point and we’ll just see what happens.”

North Medford senior Chase Mitchell and sophomore Enrique Jaime highlighted their team’s effort by each reaching the semifinals at 113.

Mitchell, the No. 3 seed, was steady in securing a pin and two decisions to advance, the latter on a 4-0 win over Sprague’s Joshua Johnson. The unseeded Jaime scored consecutive 5-3 decisions, including one over No. 2 seed Tanner Morris of Century, before taking out West Linn’s Kaden Goff 10-3 in the quarterfinals.

“I felt like Chase and Enrique both could make the semis,” said Lopez. “They’ve been wrestling good all year and they’ve both put a lot of work into it. It’s up to them in how far they want to go and they were ready and they were prepared and it was good to see them both get into the semis.”

Mitchell beat Jaime 6-0 in the Southwest Conference district final.

Still in contention for North Medford in the consolation bracket besides Stone (220), who was knocked from the championship bracket with a 3-2 loss in Round 2, are Cole Zoller (132), Thomas Hamilton (145) and Andres Ramirez (152).

The only remaining Grants Pass wrestler is Vincent Washington, who has yet to allow a point in two matches to earn his spot in the 138-pound semifinals.

For Crater, most everything went as expected as the Comets advanced 11 into Day 2, including semifinalists Tanner Ulrey (113), Zeth Brower (120), Dallas Howard (152), two-time defending champion Logan Meek (160) and Beau Crawford (220).

“I thought we did pretty good today,” said Crater head coach Greg Haga. “All 17 of our guys that came up here scored points so that means they won matches. If you put that against most teams, I don’t know if they can say that.”

The Comets trail Dallas 106-93 in the team race but also boast potential placers Angel Diaz (120), Hunter Hiatt (126), Clayton Rock (138), Logan Lowder (170), Tony Flores (182) and Cody Fisher (195) in the consolation bracket.

“We’ve done a great job of avenging losses that we had last week,” added Haga. “That kind of stuff makes you feel good but it’s still going to be a long day tomorrow. It’s going to be exciting.”

Eagle Point’s Freddy Barajas (106) advanced to today’s semifinals while teammate Thomas Zomerdyk (106), who was the Midwestern League district champion, is the only other Eagle remaining in the consolation bracket. Ashland’s Trevor Fulton (170) and Zach Adler (220) also remain in the 5A consolation bracket.

In the 4A tourney, Phoenix saw only Ismael De La Torre (285) advance to Day 2.

Cascade Christian had a strong showing in the 3A tourney with five of its six wrestlers still in contention, led by semifinalists Ryan Vidlak (106) and Gabe Vidlak (113). Both are repeat semifinalists, with Ryan Vidlak winning by fall in his only match Friday and Gabe Vidlak scoring a 16-0 technical fall triumph.

Cody Havniear (120), Trayson Weidman (126) and Gunnar Thompson (152) remain for the Challengers in the consolation bracket.

Also in 3A, Rogue River’s Caleb Barnwell (170), Gabe Tambellini (220) and Gabe Echaide (285) are in consolation contention with Illinois Valley’s Jessie Valles (106).

At the 2A/1A level, Billie Tucker of Butte Falls pinned Brody Dickson of Oakland in 27 seconds to advance to today’s semifinals.

The girls exhibition semifinals begin today in the final year before being recognized as Oregon School Activities Association state championships in the 2018-19 season.

STATE WRESTLING RESULTS

CLASS 6A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Roseburg 156, Newberg 120.5, Sprague 114.5, Aloha 98.5, David Douglas 93, North Medford 87, West Linn 60, Westview 58, Oregon City 55, Century 54.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — South Medford 37, Grants Pass 30.5.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

106 — Alex Silva, North Medford, pinned Iker Vigil, Franklin, 1:15; Aidan Lybarger, Mouintainside, pinned Jacob Watson, North Medford, 1:10; Micah Worthington, Newberg, pinned Kyle Bautista, Grants Pass, 1:03.

113 — Enrique Jaime, North Medford, dec. Abdulkadir Mohamed, Wilson, 5-3; Chase Mitchell, North Medford, dec. Argenys Abarca-Lopez, Tualatin, 7-4; Josef Miner, Grants Pass, dec. Logan Swanson, Sherwood, 2-1; Denis Yanis, North Salem, pinned Carlos Estupinian-Blanco, Grants Pass, 1:15.

120 — Griffin Gutches, North Medford, pinned Benjamin Bui, Franklin, 1:34; Ivan Torres, Forest Grove, pinned Jayden Brown, Grants Pass, 3:43.

126 — Benjamin Zeigler, North Medford, bye; AJ Lucas, Glencoe, dec. Killian Cosgrove, South Medford, 11-5.

132 — Cole Zoller, North Medford, bye.

138 — Matthew Bryant, North Medford, pinned Porter Levenson, Franklin, :57; Vincent Washington, Grants Pass, bye.

145 — Thomas Hamilton, North Medford, dec. Casey Resch, West Salem, 8-6; Teigan Jokumsen, Grants Pass, bye.

152 — Jackson Rosado, Aloha, pinned Tanner Gaoiran, North Medford, :29; Andres Ramirez, North Medford, bye.

160 — Jared Edwards, Grants Pass, bye.

170 — Cole Schumack, South Medford, pinned Loudyn Reese, Century, :47.

182 — Ryan Beck, South Medford, dec. Bobby Chavez, West Albany, 8-3.

195 — Joshua Robbins, North Medford, bye; Chaz Chiles, Madison, pinned Thomas Bates, North Medford, 5:05.

220 — Julian Stone, North Medford, pinned Gavin Moore, Tualatin, 3:46; Michael Cormier, South Medford, dec. Anakin Rivera, Tualatin, 5-0.

285 — Dylan Thygersen, Liberty, dec. Romello Tealavea, North Medford, 6-0; Nate Eli, South Medford, bye; Sjoren Geiger, Grants Pass, pinned Rory Sullivan, Madison, 3:43.

Second Round

106 — Bollong Joklur, Sprague, pinned Alex Silva, North Medford, 2:42.

113 — Enrique Jaime, North Medford, dec. Tanner Morris, Century, 5-3; Chase Mitchell, North Medford, pinned Bryce Gardner, Beaverton, 2:25; Elija Fishler, Cleveland, pinned Josef Miner, Grants Pass, 5:20.

120 — Ben Harvey, Clackamas, major dec. Griffin Gutches, North Medford, 11-3.

126 — Colton Fleming, Aloha, dec. Benjamin Zeigler, North Medford, 9-7.

132 — Cole Zoller, North Medford, pinned Joshua Rudnick, Aloha, 1:47.

138 — Quinn Brink, Lakeridge, maj. dec. Matthew Bryant, North Medford, 13-1; Vincent Washington, Grants Pass, tech. fall Nick Hernandez, McNary, 16-0 (3:46).

145 — Taylen Reid, Newberg, dec. Thomas Hamilton, North Medford, 3-2; Michael Murphy, Sprague, pinned Teigan Jokumsen, Grants Pass, 5:15.

152 — Andrews Ramirez, North Medford, pinned Barrett Bicha, Oregon City, 1:34.

160 — Oliver Myers, Newberg, pinned Jerry Watts, Grants Pass, 2:40; Mitchell Sorte, West Albany, pinned Jared Edwards, Grants Pass, 1:16.

182 — Ryan Beck, South Medford, dec. Romeo Manue, David Douglas, 5-4.

220 — Austin Schreefer, Sprague, dec. Julian Stone, North Medford, 3-2; Michael Cormier, South Medford, pinned Diego Rolon, Grant, :55.

285 — Jacob Barnes, McMinnville, dec. Nate Eli, South Medford, 1-0; Angel Omar Blas, Westview, dec. Sjoren Geiger, Grants Pass, 7-4.

Quarterfinals

113 — Enrique Jaime, North Medford, dec. Kaden Goff, West Linn, 10-3; Chase Mitchell, North Medford, dec. Joshua Johnson, Sprague, 4-0.

132 — Daniel McClung, Sprague, maj. Dec. Cole Zoller, North Medford, 11-1.

138 — Vincent Washington, Grants Pass, dec. Ernesto Alvarez, Century, 6-0.

152 — Ein Carlos, North Salem, tech. fall Andres Ramirez, North Medford, 17-2 (5:05).

170 — Cole Schumack, South Medford, dec. Steven Shelofsky, West Linn, 2-1.

182 — Ryan Beck, South Medford, pinned William Duffy, Lincoln, 2:22.

CLASS 5A

TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Dallas 106, Crater 93, Thurston 81, Mountain View 77.5, Sandy 67, Lebanon 54, Redmond 52.5, Milwaukie 51, Crescent Valley 49.5, Hermiston 40.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Eagle Point 20, Ashland 12.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

106 — Ruben Madrigal, Hermiston, pinned Jacob Banry, Crater, 1:32; Thomas Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, pinned Justin Lane, Hood River Valley, 1:15; Freddy Barajas, Eagle Point, dec. Adrian Delgado, Hermiston, 8-3.

113 — Tanner Ulrey, Crater, pinned Isaac Lambert, Hermiston, 2:57; Drew Roberts, Crescent Valley, pinned Trigger Weyers, Eagle Point, 2:43.

120 — Angel Diaz, Crater, pinned Joshua Smith, Hillsboro, 1:36; Zeth Brower, Crater, pinned Kole Davis, Redmond, :54.

126 — Hunter Hiatt, Crater, pinned Isaac Whitehead, Silverton, :52; Jonathon Hernandez, Putnam, tech. fall Bradey Thrash, Eagle Point, 18-0 (4:13).

132 — Jacob Curry, Redmond, maj. Dec. Kellen Kerrigan, Crater, 15-2; Cannon Potts, Mountain View, pinned Isaiah Griffith, Crater, 5:52.

138 — Clayton Rock, Crater, pinned Jayden Strickland, Hillsboro, 2:27.

145 — Matthew Lee, Milwaukie, pinned Brian DeLaCruz, Eagle Point, :44.

152 — Dallas Howard, Crater, dec. Cody Klient, Lebanon, 3-0.

160 — Logan Meek, Crater, pinned Wyatt Miller, Wilsonville, :22.

170 — Logan Lowder, Crater, pinned Vinny Pederson, Milwaukie, 2:38; Trevor Fulton, Ashland, pinned Justin Bean, Putnam, 4:33.

182 — Tony Flores, Crater, pinned Cade O’Brien, Corvallis, 1:39; Haakon Kjellesvik, Bend, dec. Luis Duarte, Crater, 7-0.

195 — Cody Fisher, Crater, pinned Damien Baldwin, Putnam, 3:16; John Crivellone, Redmond, pinned Jacob Hukill, 5:47.

220 — Beau Crawford, Crater, pinned Tyson Pettigrew, Bend, :58; Zach Adler, Ashland, pinned Jacob Conklin, Mountain View, 2:14.

285 — Reed Sehorn-Hurst, Mountain View, pinned Isaiah Mays, Crater, 1:20.

Quarterfinals

106 — Cael Morrison, Dallas, dec. Thomas Zomerdyk, Eagle Point, 4-3; Freddy Barajas, Eagle Point, dec. Adrian Delgado, Hermiston, 8-3.

113 — Tanner Ulrey, Crater, maj. dec. Caleb Tremper, Pendleton, 12-3.

120 — Kaden Kuenzi, Silverton, tech. fall Angel Diaz, Crater, 21-6 (4:20); Zeth Brower, Crater, pinned Wyatt Richardson, Lebanon, 1:33.

126 — Cade Ezell, Thurston, maj. dec. Hunter Hiatt, Crater, 10-1.

138 — Legend Lamer, Crescent Valley, pinned Clayton Rock, Crater, 3:08.

152 — Dallas Howard, Crater, dec. Carson Fassett, Mountain View, 6-2.

160 — Logan Meek, Crater, pinned Nicholas Nelson, Dallas, :38.

170 — Frankie Lesowske, Mountain View, pinned Logan Lowder, Crater, 3:50; Joseph Blisseck, Lebanon, maj. dec. Trevor Fulton, Ashland, 15-7.

195 — Avery Jaramillo, Thurston, pinned Cody Fisher, Crater, 1:30.

220 — Beau Crawford, Crater, dec. Bryce Jordan, Dallas, 5-2; Ford McKinnis, Sandy, sudden victory Crayton Gillispie, Crater, 3-1; Noah Ramirez, Milwaukie, dec. Zach Adler, Ashland, 8-5.

CLASS 4A

TEAM SCORES — Crook County 111.5, Sweet Home 88, Tillamook 84.5, Marshfield 72 Baker/Powder Valley 70, La Grande 61.5, Cascade 55, Junction City 44.5, Banks 35.5, North Marion 29.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Phoenix 15.

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

113 — Tannon Joyner, Crook County, pinned Erza DeLuca, Phoenix, :45.

138 — Dylan Dickson, Tillamook, pinned Jacky Hawkins, Phoenix, 3:41

145 — Ben Pruitt, Molalla, pinned Dalton Samis, Phoenix, 3:11

152 — James Howell, Philomath, pinned Elijah Santana, Phoenix, 1:52

170 — Hon Rushton, Baker/Powder Valley, pinned Joey Wilson, Phoenix, 3:18

182 — Elijah Livingston, LaGrande, pinned Dane Johnson, Phoenix, 2:23

285 — John Dover, Junction City, pinned Ismael De La Torre, 1:20

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES — Glide 71, Willamina/Falls City 70.5, Nyssa 69, Harrisburg 59, Burns 56, Scio 53, La Pine 43, Pleasant Hill 34.5, Santiam Christian 34, Cascade Christian 28.5.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Rogue River 10

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

First Round

106 — Ryan Vidlak, Cascade Christian, bye

113 — Gabe Vidlak, Cascade Christian, bye

120 — Cody Havniear, Cascade Christian, pinned Orlando Paz, Vale, 4:22

126 — Trayson Weidman, Cascade Christian, bye; Riley Suttles, Harrisburg, pinned Elijah Nehf, Cascade Christian, 1:55

145 — Titus Rice, Creswell, pinned Grant Fehrenbacher, Rogue River, 1:14

152 — Gunnar Thompson, Cascade Christian, bye

170 — Nate Konovalov, Willamina/Falls City, dec. Caleb Barnwell, Rogue River, TB-1 (8-6)

220 — Jordan Mode, Willamina/Falls City, pinned Gabe Tambellini, Rogue River, :59; Tristan Spaeth, Rogue River, bye

285 — Rolando Vasquez, Vale, dec. Gabe Echaide, Rogue River, 6-3

Quarterfinals

106 — Ryan Vidlak, Cascade Christian pinned Devin Dickie, Burns, :55

113 — Gabe Vidlak, Cascade Christian, tech. fall over Ethan Litson, Pleasant Hill, 16-0 (4.00)

120 — Chance Hendrickson, Harrisburg, maj. dec. Cody Havniear, Cascade Christian, 12-3

126 — Isaiah Vazquez, Ranier, pinned Trayson Weidman, Cascade Christian, 5:05

152 — Evan Gunderson, Burns, dec. Gunnar Thompson, Cascade Christian, 9-2

220 — Blake Nelson, Creswell, pinned Tristan Spaeth, Rogue River, 1:59

CLASS 2A/1A

TEAM SCORES — Culver 44.5, Reedsport 20.5, Central Linn 20, Joseph/Wallowa 18.5, Lowell 15, Neah-Kah-Nie 15, Grant Union 13, Pine Eagle 11, Myrtle Point 10, Siletz Valley 10, Toledo 10.

OTHER LOCAL SCORES — Butte Falls/Crater Lake 4.

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS

Quarterfinals

220 — Billy Tucker, Butte Falls/Crater Lake, pinned Brody Dickson, Oakland, :27

— Reach reporter Kris Henry at 541-776-4488, khenry@rosebudmedia.com, www.facebook.com/krishenryMT or www.twitter.com/Kris_Henry