fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Depth allows GP to sweep Medford Rotary Relays

34
View all photos

The Grants Pass boys and girls captured team titles by comfortable margins at the 80th Medford Rotary Relays at Bowerman Field Saturday.

The Cavemen boys only picked up one victory but used superior depth to score 90.91 points in an unorthodox scoring system. South Medford finished second (51.24), while Crater and Hidden Valley tied for third (48.93). Ashland (46.98) and North Medford (46.47) rounded out the top six, respectively, in the 17-school field.

In girls, Grants Pass registered two victories in relay events and one in a field event to tally 100.19 points against 16 other schools. Hidden Valley was second with 52.18, while South Medford was sixth (40.93) and Crater placed seventh (29.99).

“It was the largest meet we’ve ever had,” said Piet Voskes, North Medford track coach. “There was great competition.”

The only out-of-state school was Whitney High of Rockland, Calif.

The team scores are unusual because of the scoring system.

“It’s a quirky meet,” said Voskes. “The idea is to score every event as a team versus individual. I like it because the kids who may never leave the track with a ribbon, do in this format.”

A total of 560 medals and ribbons were handed out during the meet, which began in the 1930s when Medford School District Superintendant E.H. Hedrick directed Medford High track coach Bill Bowerman to create an event to match the Hayward Relays in Eugene.

Crater, which scored four victories in boys events, was paced by Cody Fisher’s first-place effort in the discus and second in the shot put. The Comets got other wins from junior Matthew Schenk (1,500 meters), Cody LeBel (pole vault) and the 4x800 relay.

North Medford tallied wins by senior Turner Nye in the 300 hurdles and with its 4x400 relay, with Aidan Vanderhoof, Trask Conrad, Danny Cossette and Jacob Allmaras.

Ashland posted two wins, including a meet record in the distance medley relay that has legs of 1,200, 400, 800 and 1,600.

The Grizzly distance medley time of 10 minutes, 32.17 seconds lowered the meet record by about eight second said Voskes.

EJ Holland ran the 1,600 anchor leg for the Grizzlies that also included Reed Prior (1,200), Henry Williams (400) and Arlo Davis (800).

South Medford was victorious in the 4x110 shuttle hurdle race with James Duane, Trevor Foster, Jared Buckman and Austin Boster.

Eagle Point’s Austin Strawn had a winning javelin throw of 162 feet, 11 inches.

In girls, Grants Pass was victorious in the 4x200 and 4x400 relay and by discus thrower Molly Guerra.

St. Mary’s posted a win from 300-hurdler Emma Bennion and the distance medley relay, which Bennion anchored. Other Crusader team members were Sophia Dobry (1,200), Jensyn Ford (400) and Carson Hall (800).

The Crater team of Elezebeth Allen, Mariah Kinney, Jade Hopkins and Taryn Dance won the 4x800 relay.

Ashland’s Hazel Richards placed first in the 1,500.

Jenelle Hurley of Hidden Valley was the only triple winner. The Mustang senior registered individual victories in the long jump and triple jump and also was on the winning 4x100 relay.

“It’s too early in the season to read too much into the results,” said Voskes. “Grants Pass had a big squad and that helps a lot. Depth is a huge indicator of success.”

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 90.91, South Medford 51.24, Hidden Valley 48.93, Crater 48.93, Ashland 46.98, North Medford 46.47, Whitney 35.98, Mazama 35.96, Eagle Point 22.96, Henley 22.73, Cascade Christian 19.45, North Valley 13.21, Marshfield 11.98, Roseburg 7, Phoenix 6.99, St. Mary’s 5, Lakeview 1.25.

1,500 — 1, Matthew Schenk, Cra, 4:18.90; 2, Michael Maiorano, SMed, 4:21.68; 3, Conner Sutton, Cra, 4:25.18.

300 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 40.82; 2, Wyatt Lawson, Whi, 42.85; 3, Reujhaun, Sharrer, SMed, 43.12.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Anthony Smith, Gabriel Ekwall, Nolan Rinefort, Austin Harris), 43.92; 2, Whitney, 44.21; 3, Mazama, 44.32.

4X200 RELAY — 1, Whitney (Wyatt Lawson, Cameron Goodrich, Joey Souto, Jaiden Love-Williams), 1:32.79; 2, Ashland, 1:34.00; 3, Mazama, 1:34.35.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Aidan Vanderhoof, Trask Conrad, Danny Cossette, Jacob Allmaras), 3:36.17; 2, Ashland, 3:37.13; 3, Whitney, 3:37.28.

4X800 RELAY — 1, Crater (Gage Reed, JC Herring, Jantz Tostenson, Ryland McCullough), 8:15.91; 2, Grants Pass, 8:56.67; 3, Mazama, 9:09.61.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Reed Pryor, Henry Williams, Arlo Davis, Evan Holland), 10:32.17; 2, South Medford, 10:53.54; 3, Roseburg, 11:109.38.

4X110 SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1, South Medford (James Duane, Trevor Foster, Jared Buckman, Austin Boster), 50.62; 2, Grants Pass, 52.50; 3, North Medford, 53.04.

SHOT PUT — 1, David Schneider, Hen, 48-1.75; 2, Cody Fisher, Cra, 47-11.25; 3, Riley Ortiz, HV, 44-11.25.

DISCUS — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 153-0; 2, Ethan Collins, GP, 135-5; 3, Chadwick Adams, Ash, 133-7.

JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 162-11; 2, Riley Bonney, GP, 155-6; 3, Brian Place, Mar, 154-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Caveli Hensley, Whi, 6-4; 2, Gabriel Burchfield, HV, 6-2; 3, Nicholas Bolin, Ros, 6-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Cody LeBel, Cra, 14-0; 2, Kolby Bautista, GP, 13-0; 3, Turner Nye, NM, 12-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Ben Carringer, Maz, 21-3; 2, (tie) Anthony Smith, Ash, Jaren Emptage, GP, 20-7

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Luke Lambson, GP, 40-5; 2, Logan Ball, 39-7.5; 3, Jarod Lee, GP, 39-7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 100.19, Hidden Valley 52.18, Henley 50.42, North Valley 43.23, Whitney 41.99, South Medford 40.93, Crater 29.99, Marshfield 27.98, Ashland 24.97, Roseburg 19, St. Mary’s 16.75, North Medford 13.46, Eagle Point 11.98, Cascade Christian 10.98, Mazama 10.97, Phoenix 3.98, Lakeview 2.

1,500 — 1, Hazel Richards, Ash, 5:15.44; 2, Kira Morrow, Hen, 5:23.45; 3, Kinsey Hullman, Hen, 5:24.81

300 HURDLES — 1, Emma Bennion, St.M, 47.69; 2, Brette Graham, Lak, 47.75; 3, Morgan Burke, SMed, 49.11.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Jaaden Steele, Jada Hurley, Jenelle Henley, Nyah Kendall), 50.23; 2, Grants Pass, 50.75; 3, South Medford, 50.94.

4X200 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Hailey Westbrock, Shayla Westfall, Tatianna Ross), 1:49.32; 2, North Valley, 1:52.06; 3, Roseburg, 1:53.09.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tatum Stuart, Shayla Westfall, Camdyn Bruner, Tatianna Ross), 4:14.99; 2, North Valley, 4:16.04; 3, Hidden Valley, 4:26.06.

4X800 RELAY — 1, Crater (Elezebeth Allen, Mariah Kinney, Jade Hopkins, Taryn Dance), 10:31.19; 2, Grants Pass, 10:41.76; 3, Roseburg, 11:21.92

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Sophia Dobry, Jensyn Ford, Carson Hall, Emma Bennion), 13:38.33; 2, South Medford, 13:47.18; 3, Ashland. 13:47, 66.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kaiah Fisher, HV, 38-4.25; 2, Katie Rietmann, St.M, 37-1.75; 3, Abbey Alexander, CC, 37-7.25.

DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, GP, 143-8; 2, Abbey Alexander, CC, 110-3; 3, Hallee Jessee, HV, 106-1.

JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Touey, NV, 123-8; 2, Mackenzie Van Ess, GP, 102-6; 3, Jessalyn England, GP, 101-11.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Lyndee McLauchlin, Hen, 5-3; 2, (tie) Andrea Flores, EP, Jenelle Henley, HV, Rachel Payan, Whi, 5-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Khaley Aguilar, Mar, 10-6; 2 (tie), Isabel Simmons, Whi, Rachel Payan, Whi, 10-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jenelle Hurley, HV, 16-4; 2, Kylie Anderson, Cra, 15-5.5; 3, Maya Van Hook, Cra, 15-2.5

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jenelle Hurley, HV, 34-6; 2, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 33-9; 3, Jaaden Steele, HV, 33-6.

Reach reporter Frank Silow at 541-776-4480 or fsilow@rosebudmedia.com

Medford Rotary Relays03.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays09.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays18.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays25.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays08.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays38.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays20.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays27.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays24.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays11.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays02.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays12.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays28.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays39.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays17.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays05.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays21.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays15.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays19.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays10.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays13.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays29.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays23.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays34.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays14.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays33.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays32.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays22.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays35.JPG
80th Annual Medford Rotary RelaysThumbnail
Medford Rotary Relays42.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays01.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays31.JPG
Medford Rotary Relays26.JPG