fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland's Smith shines with four tri-meet wins

GRANTS PASS — Ashland junior Anthony Smith won three individual events and was part of a winning relay squad to help pace the Grizzly boys in a nonconference track and field tri-meet with Crater and host Grants Pass Tuesday.

Smith sprinted his way to wins in the 100 meters (11.38 seconds) and 200 (22.89), then ran a leg on Ashland’s winning 4x100 relay squad (45.22) with Austin Harris, Benjamin Spillman and Gabe Ekwall. Smith capped his day with a triumph in the long jump, soaring to 20 feet, 4.75 inches.

Overall, Ashland’s boys finished second in the meet with 57.5 points, trailing only Grants Pass (75) while finishing ahead of Crater (45.5).

Ashland junior EJ Holland won the 1,500 in 4:00.01, while Arlo Davis (9:09.24) finished first ahead of fellow Grizzly Cameron Stein (9:56.21) in the 3,000.

The Grizzlies’ only other win was in the long relay, where Holland and Davis were joined by Nolan Rinefort and Henry Williams to win in 3:39.07.

Crater senior Cody Fisher posted wins in the shot put (46-11) and discus (143-10), while Ryland McCullough won the 400 for the Comets in 51.94 and Matthew Schenk finished first in the 800 (2:03.22).

For the Ashland girls, who tied for second at 37 points with Crater, senior Alexa Hague won the 3,000 (10:50.62).

Grants Pass’ girls won with 104 points.

Crater’s Jade Hopkins placed first in the 800 (2:32.27).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 75, Ashland 57.5, Crater 45.5.

100 — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 11.38; 200 — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 22.89; 400 — 1, Ryland McCullough, Cra, 51.94; 800 — 1, Matthew Schenk, Cra, 2:03.22; 1,500 — 1, EJ Holland, Ash, 4:00.01; 3,000 — 1, Arlo Davis, Ash, 9:09.24; 110 HURDLES — 1, Cameron Decker, GP, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cameron Decker, GP, 45.13; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Anthony Smith, Austin Harris, Benjamin Spillman, Gabe Ekwall), 45.22; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Nolan Rinefort, Arlo Davis, Henry Williams, EJ Holland), 3:39.07.

SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 46-11; DISCUS — 1, Cody Fisher, Cra, 143-10; JAVELIN — 1, Riley Bonney, GP, 152-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Devik Chiang, GP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Kyndie Young, GP, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 20-4.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Devik Chiang, GP, 40-1.75.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 104, Ashland 37, Crater 37.

100 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 12.85; 200 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 26.32; 400 — 1, Shayla Westfall, GP, 1:06.68; 800 — 1, Jade Hopkins, Cra, 2:32.27; 1,500 — 1, Samantha Dara, GP, 5:15.41; 3,000 — 1, Alexa Hague, Ash, 10:50.62; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hailey Westbrook, GP, 17.64; 300 HURDLES — 1, Hailey Westbrook, GP, 51.58; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Molly Guerra, Hailey Westbrook, Tatianna Ross), 51.18; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Tatum Stuart, Tatianna Ross, Camdyn Bruner), 4:18.91.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jessalyn England, GP, 39-0; DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, GP, 138-8; JAVELIN — 1, Mackenzie Van Ess, GP, 104-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Makayla Sikahema, GP, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Saige Baumann, GP, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 16-11; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Asha Lambson, GP, 31-10.

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS EP: At Eagle Point, South Medford hurdler James Duane swept his events and the Panther boys won all but four events to ease past the Eagles in nonconference action.

South Medford also picked up a pair of wins in the girls meet by Morgan Burke in the hurdles, while Eagle Point had a trio of double-winners in MaLayni Stovall, Tella Morris and Andrea Flores.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 103, Eagle Point 40.

100 — 1, Dylan Marshall, EP, 11.78; 200 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 23.26; 400 — 1, Tomas Kopriva, SM, 54.66; 800 — 1, Reed Hungerford, SM, 2:03.90; 1,500 — 1, Truett Bostwick, SM, 4:19.10; 3,000 — 1, Tanner Sayers, SM, 9:26.77; 110 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 16.26; 300 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 43.09; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Reujhaun Sharrer, Austin Boster, Mitchell Walker, Terrence Butler), 44.73; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (CJ Wisely, Brinson Scott, Daniel Johnson, Tomas Kopriva), 3:46.30.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sam Willis, SM, 41-10; DISCUS — 1, Ryan Flores, SM, 120-11; JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 169-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Tanner Greene, EP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — T1, Isaac Baker, SM, 9-6, and Joel Tecmire, SM, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Dylan Marshall, EP, 19-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mitchell Walker, SM, 38-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 92, Eagle Point 51.

100 — 1, Lottie Dillard, SM, 14.03; 200 — 1, MaLayni Stovall, EP, 27.76; 400 — 1, MaLayni Stovall, EP, 1:01.97; 800 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 2:29.60; 1,500 — 1, Gabi Wisnovsky, SM, 5:03.20; 3,000 — 1, Emily Nash, SM, 12:03.65; 100 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 16.76; 300 HURDLES — 1, Morgan Burke, SM, 51.74; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Morgan Burke, Emma Schmerbach, Alyssa Brown, Jasmine Sweitzer), 52.71; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Alyssa Brown, Lottie Dillard, Caitlin Fugate, Gabi Wisnovsky), 4:35.60.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tella Morris, EP, 33-7; DISCUS — 1, Tella Morris, EP, 97-7; JAVELIN — 1, Teya Amidei, EP, 94-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Andrea Flores, EP, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Andrea Floers, EP, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Keira Volpe, SM, 14-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Skylar Farmer, SM, 33-6.50.

BROOKINGS-HARBOR ICEBREAKER: At Brookings, Sienna Bauer set a Phoenix High school record in winning the triple jump and also was victorious in the 100 hurdles at the 10-school meet.

Bauer triple jumped 36 feet, 101/2 inches, breaking the former mark of 34-3 by Jennifer Bones.

CRUSADER RELAYS: Freddy Wongee Hong won the long jump and Emma Bennion topped the field in the 1-mile run to lead St. Mary’s in the 21st annual relay meet at St. Mary’s High School.

Hidden Valley finished first in both the boys and girls team race, as the St. Mary’s boys took fourth.

Hong jumped 19 feet to set a new personal record and easily outdistance runner-up Isaiah Jordan of Glide (18-3.5).

Bennion won the 1-mile in a PR of 5 minutes, 47 seconds.

Also for St. Mary’s, Luke Bennion tied for first in the pole vault (10-0), Jake Reynolds placed second in the boys shot put (42-11) and Emma Loos won the girls pole vault (7-6). Katie Rietmann was runner-up in the girls shot put (37-1.5).

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 5, ST. MARY’S 3: South Medford’s Jay Panchal and Caleb Buckman teamed up at No. 1 singles to pull out a close match against Corin Elmore and Milan Bobek as the Panthers won the top three doubles matches en route to the nonleague victory at South Medford High School.

Panchal and Buckman won the top doubles match, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

SINGLES: Elliott Hikade, SM, d. Hunter Holderman, 6-2, 6-3; Nolan Bartlett, SM, d. Parker Lam, 6-3, 6-3; David Zhang, StM, d. Gus Percira, 6-4, 6-4; Jackson Lopiano, StM, d. Calhoun, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Jay Panchal-Caleb Buckman, SM, d. Corin Elmore-Milan Bobek, 7-6 (6), 7-5; Seth Parks-Kennan Pulsiper, SM, d. Brady Reed-Sam Guyer, 6-0, 6-0; Cole Costanti-Jase Graham, SM, d. Tom Wang-Calvin Chmelis, 6-0, 6-3; Kyle Brovansky-Brenden Brovansky, StM, d. Love Lynx-Daniel Schlesser, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls Tennis

ST. MARY’S 5, SOUTH MEDFORD 3: St. Mary’s No. 1 singles player Finley Cox won a three-set thriller over Ariana Watson as the Crusaders took three of four singles matches to earn the victory at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

The Crusaders’ No. 4 doubles team of Mia Castillo and Lauren Meyer, both first-year varsity players, improved to 2-0 against Class 6A opponents after beating Fatima Jacobo and Keelin Reed, 6-0, 6-2.

SINGLES: Finley Cox, StM, d. Ariana Watson, 4-6, 6-0, 10-8; Alisha Lu, StM, d. Claire Brasseur, 6-0, 6-1; Leah Sternenberg, StM, d. Maggie Von Strahl, 7-5, 2-6, 10-4; Keilani Sprague, SM, d. Jessica Traynor, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Julia Purdy-Ella Kesterson, SM, d. Meg Wright-TaylorRose Tavares, 6-1, 6-4; Jill Rosie Holt-Megan Botting, SM, d. Jenny Nguyen-Anais Fang, 5-7, 6-2, 10-6; Susanna Schatz-Zoe Alftine, StM, d. Lily Mcpherson-Sophie Clark, 6-1, 6-3; Mia Castillo-Lauren Meyer, StM, d. Fatima Jacobo-Keelin Reed, 6-0, 6-2.

Track.jpg