fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix runs by Yreka to remain undefeated

YREKA, Calif. — Phoenix pitchers Freedom Martinez and Kade Beer combined to allow only five hits and the Pirates used their speed to put pressure on Yreka for a 6-1 triumph in nonleague baseball Wednesday.

Martinez went 42/3 scoreless innings, striking out five with three walks and three hits allowed to help set the tone for Phoenix (3-0), which saw Beer come on in relief and net three strikeouts with two hits and one unearned run allowed.

“It’s too early to tell,” said Phoenix head coach Bill Hutchinson of his team’s solid start. “We’ve got four senior pitchers who are all throwing really well. We’ve limited their pitch count so we haven’t seen a whole game yet.”

What Hutchinson has seen is his team race around the bases. The Pirates stole nine bases Wednesday, with Brandon Zanni and Logan Jenkins each recording three steals.

“We’re fast one through nine,” added Hutchinson.

Martinez paced the offense by going 3-for-4 with two RBIs, while Mason Stella was walked three times and scored twice.

Phoenix0221100—671

Yreka0000001—151

Martinez, Beer (5) and Merriman; Soli, Reed (5) and Setar. W — Martinez (2-0). L — Soli. 2B — P: Martinez, Serean.

Golf

CASCADE CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL: The St. Mary’s duo of Bryce Steimert and Calix Kim teamed to run away with first place in the boys two-man scramble at Centennial Golf Club, while sisters Baylee and Riley Hammericksen did likewise to take the girls competition.

Steimert and Kim shot a 37 on the front nine and 34 on the back to post a 71, finishing well ahead of runner-up Cameron Kime and Zack Walker of Brookings-Harbor (80).

The Hammericksens combined to card a 33 on the front nine and 33 on the back for an impressive 66 to top fellow Crusaders Kaylee Wu and Grace Johnson, who came in with a solid 74.

Also in boys, Ashland’s Gus Senn and Toby Barnes teamed to finish in a tie for third place at 82 with Henley’s Mason Snider and Tyler Freeman and North Valley’s Tanner Lauby and Cruz Kilborn.

In girls, Cascade Christian’s Tess Homeier and Kimberly Brown finished third with an 85, with Phoenix’s Kaia Eikenberry and Giselle Peres-Hernandez rigth behind in fourth with an 88.

Ashland’s Suttyn Barats and Emily Robinson combined for a 95 to finish fifth, one spot ahead of fellow Grizzlies Meredith Granger and Rylie Smith (95), who fell into a tie that included Sara Renaldo and Ainsley Dunn of St. Mary’s.

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Bryce Steimert-Calix Kim, St. Mary’s, 71; 2, Cameron Kime-Zack Walker, Brookings, 80; T3, Gus Senn-Toby Barnes, Ashland, 82, and Mason Snider-Tyler Freeman, Henley, 82, and Tanner Lauby-Cruz Kilborn, North Valley, 82; T6, Joey Marino-Michael Powell, Oakridge, 83, and Wyatt Arnsdorf-Taven McAllister, Hidden Valley, 83; T8, Samuel Gander-Josiah Stranberg, Ashland, 84, and JJ Thomas-Tehan Hogan, Cascade Christian, 84, and Munsey-Hardin, Sutherlin, 84.

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10): 1, Baylee Hammericksen-Riley Hammericksen, St. Mary’s, 66; 2, Kaylee Wu-Grace Johnson, St. Mary’s, 74; 3, Tess Homeier-Kimberly Brown, Cascade Christian, 85; 4, Kaia Eikenberry-Giselle Peres-Hernandez, Phoenix, 88; 5, Suttyn Barats-Emily Robinson, Ashland, 93; T6, Meredith Granger-Rylie Smith, Ashland, 95, and Sara Renaldo-Ainsley Dunn, St. Mary’s, 95, and Yu-Strain, Bandon, 95; 9, Walker-Weaver, Brookings, 98; T10, Grace Schroder-Rylee Schneider, Ashland, 100, and Bryton Plankenhorn-Shallan Spencer, Cascade Christian, 100, and Philp-Scarlett, Cascade/Lakeview, 100.

NORTH BEND CROSSINGS INVITATIONAL: At Bandon, Crater landed both medalists in the event at Bandon Crossings Golf Course, with Caitlin O’Connor posting an 87 to win the girls competition and Chase Sonnen carding a 92 to win in boys on Monday.

As a group, the Crater girls finished first with a 375 total, with Hailey Brown finishing second with an 89.

The Crater boys were also team winners at 413, with Hayden Carlson posting a 98 to finish second in the three-school event.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 413, Eagle Point 453, North Bend 479.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Chase Sonnen, Cra, 92; 2, Hayden Carlson, Cra, 98; 3, T. Gove, EP, 101; 4, J. Balfour, EP, 102; 5, Tate Broesder, Cra, 111.

CRATER (413): Chase Sonnen 44-48—92, Hayden Carlson 52-46—98, Tate Broesder 58-53—111, Ashton Idiart 58-54—112.

EAGLE POINT (453): T. Gove 50-51—101, J. Balfour 54-48—102, J. Fraughton 57-66—123, D. Galindo 66-61—127.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Crater 375, North Bend 394, Marshfield incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Caitlin O’Connor, Cra, 87; 2, Hailey Brown, 89; 3, A. Ku, NB, 93; 4, L. Inskeep, Mar, 94; 5, Renna Broesder, Cra, 97.

CRATER (375): Caitlin O’Connor 46-41—87, Hailey Brown 46-43—89, Renna Broesder 51-46—97, Macy Aguirre, 54-48—102.

31396377 - baseball bat hitting ball