fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix's Bauer, Tellez set school marks in Twilight

ROSEBURG — Sienna Bauer won two events for the Phoenix girls track and field team and was one of two Pirates to break school records Saturday in the Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High School.

In addition to taking first place in the triple jump, leaping her way to a mark of 35 feet, 10 inches, Bauer also broke her own school record for the Pirates in the high hurdles by finishing in 15.36 seconds. Her previous record was 15.58.

Phoenix’s Cristal Tellez also set a school mark in the javelin at 105-9, edging the previous school best of 105-41/2 set by Laura Taylor in 2005.

The Grants Pass girls picked up a pair of wins with the help of Molly Guerra, who won the discus (138-10) and ran on the winning 4x100 relay team with Lailee Friend, Camdyn Bruner and Tatianna Ross (50.09).

On the boys side, South Medford’s Reed Hungerford claimed the title in the 800 meters (1:59.88) while Grants Pass picked up wins from Jaren Emptage (100) and Daniel Beckstead (3,000).

Summit dominated the boys’ competition, winning nine of the 17 events in the nonscoring meet.

BOYS

100 — 1, Jaren Emptage, Grants Pass, 11.43; 200 — 1, Dylan Lambert, Summit, 23.23; 400 — 1, Calvin Kolar, Summit, 53.0; 800 — 1, Reed Hungerford, South Medford, 1:59.88; 1,500 — 1, Ben Blake, Klamath Union, 4:14.68; 3,000 — 1, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 8:40.94; 110 HURDLES — 1, Robert Gorman, Summit, 15.59; 300 HURDLES — 1, Robert Gorman, Summit, 40.32; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Summit (Simon Kidder, Jack Normand, Jayden Maydew, Dylan Lambert), 44.23; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Calvin Kolar, Simon Kidder, Dylan Lambert, Robert Gorman), 3:31.2.

SHOT PUT — 1, David Schneider, Henley, 50-3.5; DISCUS — 1, Dillon Towne, Glide, 155-10; JAVELIN — 1, Zach Holland, Glide, 188-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Normand, Summit, 6-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Simon Seung Park, South Eugene, 15-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jack Normand, Summit, 22-2.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Normand, Summit, 43-6.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Gracious Lusby, Roseburg, 12.32; 200 — 1, Baylee Touey, North Valley, 25.95; 400 — 1, Elise Unruh-Thomas, South Eugene, 59.03; 800 — 1, Isabel Max, Summit, 2:15.62; 1,500 — 1, Teaghan Knox, Summit, 4:42.85; 3,000 — 1, Madison Elmore, South Eugene, 10:17.17; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sienna Bauer, Phoenix, 15.36; 300 HURDLES — 1, Hannah Peterson, Henley, 48.71; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Camdyn Bruner, Molly Guerra, Tatianna Ross), 50.9; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Azza Borovicka-Swanson, Isabel Max, Morgan Hanson, Caroline Schutz), 4:09.3.

SHOT PUT — 1, Morgan Hopkins, Lebanon, 37-6.5; DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, Grants Pass, 138-10; JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Touey, North Valley, 128-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Lyndee McLauchlin, Henley, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Maya Kaperick, South Eugene, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 16-10.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sienna Bauer, Phoenix, 35-10.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND 8, NORTH MEDFORD 0: At Ashland, host Ashland six of the eight matches 6-0, 6-0 to cruise past North Medford in nonconference action.

Lauren Croyle scored a 6-1, 6-1 win at No. 2 singles over North Medford’s Abbey Hageman, while Bridget Burr won 6-0, 6-1 over Ane Mendibil at No. 4 singles.

SINGLES: Sascha Wells, A, d. Grace Bryan, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Abbey Hageman, 6-1, 6-1; Bela Hoz de Vila, A, d. Dylan Edwards, 6-0, 6-0; Bridget Burr, A, d. Ane Mendibil, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Grace Smith-Zoe Zapf, A, d. Ava Parducci-Mylia Barretto, 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Hitchcock-Harper Wlls, A, d. Hannah Taylor-Megan Burnett, 6-0, 6-0; Jackie Moran-Molly Bloom, A, d. Lucy Baures-Ella Jackle, 6-0, 6-0; Lyndsey Annen-Grace Angermeier, A, d. Anaya Dey-Brianna Nunes, 6-0, 6-0.

KLAMATH UNION 4, PHOENIX 1: At Klamath Falls, Miranda Perez, Phoenix’s No. 2 singles player, took her Klamath Union opponent to the limit and accounted for the Pirates’ lone victory on the day.

Perez outlasted the Pelicans’ Jordan Heaton in a tiebreaker, 6-1, 3-6 (10-4).

At No. 1 singles, Phoenix’s Belle Hoye also needed a tiebreaker to decide her match with KU’s Ruby Charlton but fell shy in Charlton’s 6-1, 6-7 (12-10) win.

SINGLES: Ruby Charlton, KU, d. Belle Hoye, 6-1, 6-7 (12-10); Miranda Perez, Pho, d. Jordan Heaton, 6-1, 3-6 (10-4).

DOUBLES: Elyse Englestadter-Mya Phelps, KU, d. Coreysi Ramirez-Kiara Perezchica, 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Adkisson-Michaela Gaede, KU, d. Courtney House-Ally Ellis, 6-0, 6-3; Lily Hirengen-Millie Coffman, KU, d. Brittany Diaz-Michelle Castillo, 6-1, 6-1.

Boys Lacrosse

ST. MARY’S SPLITS: Kalen Gibbs scored five goals off seven shots to help St. Mary’s top Churchill, 9-6, one day after going scoreless on seven shots in a 9-2 loss to North Eugene.

Strong defense by Aidan Young, Connor Walker and Kaleb Webster-Wharton, who scored a goal, kept Churchill stymied much of the game. Ryan Pitcher scored twice and Sean Keating had his first score of the season.

On Friday, Pitcher scored the first goal of the game but North Eugene responded with a 6-0 run before halftime and held on for the win.

Garrett Stuart tallied his first goal of the season for the Crusaders.

Track.jpg