fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: South Medford boys sprint past Axe

EUGENE — South Medford junior James Duane won both hurdle races and was victorious in the long jump to help the Panthers edge South Eugene, 79-65, in a Southwest Conference track and field dual meet Wednesday.

The Panther boys used a big advantage in the shorter races to prevail.

Noah McCrary, a Panther sophomore, won the 100 and 200 and junior teammate Austin Boster captured the 400.

Sophomore Emma Schmerbach picked up South Medford’s only wins on the track (200 and 400) as the Panther girls fell to South Eugene, 93-51.

In the field events, the Panthers registered victories from Laini Dahlin (high jump) and Skylar Farmer (triple jump).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 79, South Eugene 65.

100 — 1, Noah McCrary, SM, 11.72; 200 — 1, Noah McCrary, SM, 24.04; 400 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 53.32; 800 — 1, Ian Twyman, SE, 2:01.07; 1,500 — 1, Nate Tavakolian, SE, 4:16.40; 3,000 — 1, Liam Kaperick, SE, 9:33.07; 110 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 16.56; 300 HURDLES — 1, James Duane, SM, 43.90; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Reilly Frazier, Griffin Brand, William Beede, Gabe Wallace), 48.20; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Rhett Roberts, William Beede, Dylan Kalnbach, Ian Twyman), 3:43.51.

SHOT PUT — 1, Charles Richardson, SE, 42-8; DISCUS — 1, Ryan Flores, SM, 121-10; JAVELIN — 1, Sam Willis, SM, 135-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Coyote Jones, SE, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Tecmire, SM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, James Duane, SM, 19-5.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Trone, SE, 40-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Eugene 93, South Medford 51.

100 — 1, Clara Snelling, SE, 13.66; 200 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 27.27; 400 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 1:00.56; 800 — 1, Kate Bouse, SE, 2:29.59; 1,500 — 1, Madison Elmore, SE, 4:55.52; 3,000 — 1, Aimee Boechler, SE, 10:51.03; 100 HURDLES — 1, Clara Snelling, SE, 17.23; 300 HURDLES — 1, Taylor Chocek, SE, 48.14; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Emma Schmerbach, Bella Boterro, Toni Coleman, Kaia Rague), 52.71; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Eugene (Lisa Kochevar, Sasha Eustis, Hannah Seubert, Catherine Touchette), 4:28.10.

SHOT PUT — 1, Laila Johansson, SE, 30-6.5; DISCUS — 1, Laila Johansson, SE, 101-9; JAVELIN — 1, Bella Moses, SE, 93-0; HIGH JUMP — 1, Laini Dahlin, SM, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Maya Kaperick, SE, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Catherine Touchette, SE, 15-6.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Skylar Farmer, SM, 33-2.25.

NORTH MEDFORD SPLITS: At Eugene, North Medford’s boys used multiple individual wins from Brodie Dick, Aidan Vanderhoof and Tony Bench to ease past Sheldon for a 78-63 Southwest Conference triumph. In girls action, Sheldon won 108-32 despite a pair of individual wins by Jaida Ross.

Dick won the 1,500 (4:33.31) and 3,000 (9:55.62), while Vanderhoof swept the hurdles events in 17.40 for 110 hurdles and 43.77 for 300 hurdles and Bench won the shot put (44-1.50) and discus (113-3).

Ross won the shot put with a 44-6.50 personal record and the discus in 135-7.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 78, Sheldon 63.

100 — 1, Jenner Sherman, She, 11.22; 200 — 1, James Royster, NM, 24.28; 400 — 1, Jenner Sherman, She, 52.66; 800 — 1, Jacob Allmaras, NM, 2:01.85; 1,500 — 1, Brodie Dick, NM, 4:33.31; 3,000 — 1, Brodie Dick, NM, 9:55.62; 110 HURDLES — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 17.40; 300 HURDLES — 1, Aidan Vanderhoof, NM, 43.77; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Nathan Rider, Garrett Henderson, Cody Adams, James Royster), 45.95; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Danny Cossette, Aidan Vanderhoof, Chance Costanzo, Trask Conrad), 3:37.62.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tony Bench, NM, 44-1.50; DISCUS — 1, Tony Bench, NM, 113-3; JAVELIN — 1, Colby Neron, NM, 154-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Danny Cossette, NM, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Jaxon Kuykendall, She, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, DJ Seguin, She, 19-11.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kai Kelley, She, 39-2.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Sheldon 108, North Medford 32.

100 — 1, Kathryn Clark, She, 13.03; 200 — 1, Camille Lawrence, She, 27.20; 400 — 1, Camille Lawrence, She, 1:02.40; 800 — 1, Jennifer Shelton, She, 2:34.31; 1,500 — 1, Abby Donde, She, 5:35.64; 3,000 — 1, Emily Cowan, NM, 12:41.91; 100 HURDLES — 1, Emily Wiltshire, She, 17.28; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ella Thomas, She, 47.57; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Ella Thomas, Kathryn Clark, Kenaday Leighton, Camille Lawrence), 50.86; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Kenady Leighton, Camille Lawrence, Kaylin Sheley, Meg Hubbs), 4:23.02.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 44-6.50; DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 135-7; JAVELIN — 1, Kamaile Kaeo, NM, 99-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Katelyn Foutz, She, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Claire Greatwood, She, 7-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Clark, She, 15-5.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Makayla Scurlock, She, 32-2.

GRANTS PASS SPLITS: At Grants Pass, the Grants Pass girls won 11 of 17 events to sweep past Roseburg, 101-43, in a SWC dual at Russ Werner Field.

In boys, Boone Olson won both hurdle events to pace the Roseburg sprinters in an 80-65 team win.

The Grants Pass girls were led by Tatianna Ross (200), Molly Guerra (discus) and Camdyn Bruner (long jump), who won individually and were also on the Cavers’ victorious 4x400 relay team.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 80, Grants Pass 65.

100 — 1, Finn Fluegle, R, 11.51; 200 — 1, Jonathan Colunga, R, 24.34; 400 — 1, Elijah Hansen, R, 52.72; 800 — 1, Alex Mersino, GP, 2:19.62; 1,500 — 1, Hunter Agsten, R, 4:25.30; 3,000 — 1, Bryce Hobbs, GP, 9:52.16; 110 HURDLES — 1, Boone Olson, R, 17.93; 300 HURDLES — 1, Boone Olson, R, 46.59; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Eddie Herskovitz, Chahaya Hill, Finn Fluegel, D’Angelo Adams), 44.80; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Eddie Herskovitz, Finn Fluegel, Jonathan Colunga, Elijah Hansen), 3:41.88.

SHOT PUT — 1, Carson Ellis, R, 49-2; DISCUS — 1, Ethan Collins, GP, 148-4; JAVELIN — 1, Colin Warmouth, R, 172-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Nicholas Bolin, R, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Kolby Bautista, GP, 12-5; LONG JUMP — 1, Landyn Dupper, R, 20-4.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cole Nicholas, GP, 38-11.25.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Grants Pass 101, Roseburg 43.

100 — 1, Gracious Lusby, R, 12.44; 200 — 1, Tatianna Ross, GP, 26.13; 400 — 1, Katelin Loper, GP, 1:06.83; 800 — 1, Samantha Eichman, R, 2:34.92; 1,500 — 1, Eliza Eckman, R, 5:11.71; 3,000 — 1, Faith Schultz, GP, 11:23.03; 100 HURDLES — 1, Riley Childers, GP, 18.58; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kaylie Gerlitz, GP, 52.61; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lailee Friend, Camdyn Bruner, Molly Guerra, Tatianna Ross), 51.16; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Eliza Eckman, Trinity Minyard, Nina Willhoft, Sophia Tate), 4:41.72.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jessalyn England, GP, 38-11; DISCUS — 1, Molly Guerra, GP, 135-0; JAVELIN — 1, Mackenzie Van Ess, GP, 120-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Makayla Sikahema, GP, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Erin Mendelson, R, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 17-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Madison Carter, R, 30-3.

Girls Tennis

ST. MARY’S 7, PHOENIX 0: St. Mary’s swept the district match at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park, with singles players Finley Cox, Alicia Lu and Susanna Schatz helping set the tone.

In one of the more contested matches at No. 1 doubles, Jenny Nguyen and Anais Fang teamed to edge Phoenix’s Marlen Quintero and Ariana Sandoval, 7-6, 6-1.

SINGLES: Finley Cox, StM, d. Bella Hoye, 6-0, 6-1; Alicia Lu, StM, d. Miranda Perez, 6-0, 6-1; Susanna Schatz, StM, d. Coreys Ramirez, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Jenny Nguyen-Anais Fang, StM, d. Marlen Quintero-Ariana Sandoval, 7-6, 6-1; Hannah Poisson-Jessica Traynor, StM, d. Courtney House-Ally Ellis, 6-3, 7-5; Meg Wright-TaylorRose Travares, StM, d. Kiara Perezchica-Michelle Castillo, 6-1, 6-1; Leah Sternenberg-Zoe Alftine, StM, d. Maryam Hoorain-Brittany Diaz, 6-0, 6-0.

Track.jpg