fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Ashland's Holland shines at Crater Classic

40
View all photos

CENTRAL POINT — There were lots of winning performances by local prep athletes at the Crater Classic track and field meet Saturday but none more impressive than from Ashland’s EJ Holland.

Holland, an Ashland junior, won the 800 meters in a blistering time of 1 minute, 53.84 seconds — almost 31/2 seconds better than the next fastest time in the state this season.

North Valley senior Baylee Touey also excelled in the 19-school event. Touey set girls state-best marks with her winning efforts in the 100 (12.19) and 200 (25.07). Touey also won the 400 (59.74) to become the only girl with three individual victories.

The Ashland boys turned in a strong performance by racking up five victories and placed third in the team standings with 67 points, behind Summit of Bend (150.5) and Roseburg (73.5).

Anthony Smith won three events for the Grizzlies. The Ashland senior triumphed in the 100 (11.24), 200 (22.77) and the long jump (21 feet, 6 inches).

The other Ashland victory came from Reed Pryor in the 1,500 (4:04.76).

North Medford finished fourth (66.5) in the boys standings much to the credit of senior Turner Nye, who won the 110 and 300 hurdles and finished third in the pole vault (13-0). Nye’s times of 15.14 in the 110 hurdles and 39.75 in the 300 hurdles are fourth and fifth fastest in the state, respectively.

Another big effort came from Crater senior Jantz Tostenson, who ran the second-best 3,000 time (8:35.67) in the state with his winning run.

Cody LeBel, a Crater senior, won the pole vault (14-7) and sophomore Austin Strawn of Eagle Point captured the javelin (181-4).

In girls, junior Jaida Ross won the shot put and discus (137-0) for North Medford, which finished sixth (35) in the standings.

Ross’ winning shot put of 45-5 is the second best in the state. St. Mary’s senior Katie Rietmann placed second in the shot (40-2) with the fifth-best statewide.

Sienna Bauer, a Phoenix junior, tied Adael Scatena of Thurston for first in the 100 hurdles with the third-best state time of 15.26. Bauer also took second in the long jump behind Crater’s Gracen Hokanson, who had the winning leap of 34-9.5.

Other local girls victories came from a pair of sophomores — South Medford’s Emma Schmerbach in the 800 (2:19.75) and Kylie Anderson of Crater in the long jump (16-10.5).

St. Mary’s senior Emma Bennion registered second-place marks in the 300 hurdles and the 800.

Summit also won the girls team title, followed by North Valley (68.5) and Crater (39).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Summit 150.5, Roseburg 73.5, Ashland 67, North Medford 66.5, Crater 57, South Medford 40.5, Klamath Union 39, Mazama 36, Henley 22, Thurston 17, Cascade Christian 15, Lakeview 15, Springfield 14, St. Mary’s 13, Eagle Point 13, North Valley 10, Phoenix 5, Rogue River 5, Yreka 4.

100 — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 11.24; 2, Ben Carringer, Maz, 11.34; 3, Jayden Maydew, Sum, 11.38.

200 — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 22.77; 2, Dylan Lambert, Sum, 23.31; 3, Jayden Maydew, Sum, 23.34.

400 — 1, Dylan Lambert, Sum, 51.75; 2, Merhawi Lake, Ros, 52.48; 3, Dalton Englund, Spr, 52.76.

800 — 1, EJ Holland, Ash, 1:53.84; 2, Jacob Allmaras, NM, 1:57.95; 3, Sam Hatfield, Sum, 1:58.54.

1,500 — 1, Reed Pryor, Ash, 4:04.76; 2, Truett Bostwick, SM, 4:09.01; 3, Ryland McCullough, Cra, 4:15.80.

3,000 — 1, Janz Tostenson, Cra, 8:35.67; 2, Tanner Sayers, SM, 9:00.16; 3, Zachary Traul, Ros, 9:03.12.

110 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 15.14; 2, Robert Gorman, Sum, 15.52; 3, Ty Zuber, Sum, 15.71.

300 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, NM, 39.75; 2, Robert Gorman, Sum, 39.92; 3, Ty Zuber, Sum, 40.98.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Ben Carringer, Chad Remstedt, Aidan Kindt, Leighton Alexander), 43.77; 2, Ashland, 43.80; 3, Roseburg, 43.97.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Dylan Lambert, Robert Gorman, Simon Kidder, Calvin Kolar), 3:29.31; 2, Roseburg, 3:30.63; 3, North Medford, 3:31.53..

SHOT PUT — 1, Darius Holmes, KU, 48-9.5; 2, Carson Ellis, Ros, 47-7; 3, David Schneider, Hen, 47-3.

DISCUS — 1, Darius Holmes, KU, 161-5; 2, Cody Fisher, Cra, 152-0; 3, David Schneider, Hen, 148-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 181-4; 2, Collin Warmouth, Ros, 177-5; 3, Colton Hallett, Thu, 163-10.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Normand, Sum, 6-4; 2, Collin Warmouth, Ros, 6-0; 3, Zach Hill, KU, 6-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Cody Le Bel, Cra, 14-7; 2, Forrest Franklin, Sum, 13-0; 3, Turner Nye, NM, 13-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Anthony Smith, Ash, 21-6; 2, Jack Normand, Sum, 21-4; 3, Ben Carringer, Maz, 21-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Normand, Sum, 42-9; 2, Jackson Buresh, Sum, 42-2; 3, Logan Ball, Cra, 40-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Summit 165, North Valley 68.5, Crater 39, Henley 37.5, Thurston 35, North Medford 35, Roseburg 34.5, Springfield 34, St. Mary’s 33, South Medford 32, Cascade Christian 29, Mazama 25, Eagle Point 23, Phoenix 21, Yreka 19, Ashland 17.5, Lakeview 11, Modoc 3, Klamath Union 1.

100 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 12.19; 2, Gracious Lusby, Ros, 12.40; 3, Alisha McFall, Yre, 12.65.

200 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 25.07; 2, Alisha McFall, Yre, 26.52; 3, MaLayni Stovall, EP, 27.30.

400 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 59.74; 2, MaLayni Stovall, EP, 59.80; 3, Isabel Max, Sum, 1:00.91.

800 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 2:19.75; 2, Emman Bennion, StM, 2:21.84; 3, Teaghan Knox, Sum, 2:21.88.

1,500 — 1, Fiona Max, Sum, 4:41.03; 2, Azza Borovicka-Swanson, Sum, 4:50.44; 3, Jasper Fievet, Sum, 4:54.92.

3,000 — 1, Fiona Max, Sum, 10:15.04; 2, Liv Downing, Sum, 10:29.10; 3, Kelsey Gripekoven, Sum, 10:34.67.

100 HURDLES — 1, (tie) Sienna Bauer, Pho, and Adael Scatena, Thu, 15.26; 3, Macy Clemens, Maz, 16.30.

300 HURDLES — 1, Adael Scatena, Thu, 44.90; 2, Emma Bennion, StM, 46.46; 3, Brette Graham, Lak, 48.08.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Summit (Camille Buzzas, Morgan Hanson, Caroline Schutz, Birdie Wieche), 51.50; 2, Mazama, 52.61; 3, Henley, 52.70.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Azza Borovicka-Swanson, Morgan Hanson, Isabel Max, Caroline Schutz, 4:06.34; 2, North Valley, 4:17.56; 3, Henley, 4:19.95.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 45-5; 2, Katie Rietmann, StM, 40-2; 3, Abbey Alexander, CC, 36-10.5.

DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 137-0; 2, Abbey Alexander, CC, 124-7; 3, Kaylee Touey, NM, 120-9.

JAVELIN — 1, Kohana Nakato, Sum, 123-11; 2, Kaylee Touey, NV, 120-6; 3, Kamaile Kaeo, NM, 117-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Lyndee McLauchlin, Hen, 5-2; 2, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-0; 3, Macy Clemens, Maz, 5-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Leah Pfeiffer, Sum, 10-6; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Cra, 10-0; 3, Evelyn Molebash, Sum, 10-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kylie Anderson, Cra, 16-10.5; 2, Kohanna Nakato, Sum, 16-9.75; 3, Cyan Kelso-Reynolds, Spr, 16-6.25

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Gracen Hokanson, Cra, 34-9.5; 2, Sienna Bauer, Pho, 34-9; 3, Cameron Branch, Spr, 34-1.25.

Boys Tennis

MARSHFIELD 5, ST. MARY’S 3: Milan Bobek of St. Mary’s earned a pair of pro set singles wins and the pairing of Hunter Holderman and Calvin Chemlir at No. 2 doubles was also triumphant for the Crusdaers in action at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Bobek won 8-1 at Nos. 3 and 4 singles for undermanned St. Mary’s, with Holderman and Chemlir winning 6-0, 6-1.

SINGLES: Max Nicolaus, M, d. Hunter Holderman, 6-2, 6-2; Josh Nicolaus, M, d. Jackson Lopiano, 6-1, 6-0; Milan Bobek, StM, d. Josh Olson, 8-1; Milan Bobek, StM, d. Zach Randle, 8-1.

DOUBLES: Max Nicolaus-Josh Nicolaus, M, d. Parker Lam-Milan Bobek, 6-1, 6-1; Hunter Holderman-Calvin Chemlir, StM, d. Josh Olson-Benedict Gerdes, 6-0, 6-1; Luis Areelano-Jacob Stanger, M, d. Brady Reed-Tomaz Hernandez, 6-3, 2-6, 10-3; Conor Heckard-Zach Randle, M, d. Vincent-Linxu, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND PLACES FOURTH: At Roseburg, Ashland finished in fourth place overall out of eight teams in the Roseburg Tournament after tying the host team 4-4 in its first match of Day 2 and then falling 6-2 to Sheldon in the third-place final.

Lauren Croyle, at No. 3 singles, was the lone Ashland player to win both matches.

Ashland 4, Roseburg 4

SINGLES: Jayda Pieske, R, d. Alyssa Retiz, 6-0, 6-3; Sascha Wells, A, d. Stephanie Early, 1-6, 6-4, 10-6; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Aubrey Goins, 6-0, 6-0; Bridget Burr, A, d. Abbey Medak, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Lauren Sandfort-Ally Sandfort, R, d. Zoe Zapf-Grace Smith, 6-4, 6-0; Hannah Root-Leann Laws, R, d. Jessica Hitchcock-Sienna Scoggin, 6-0, 6-0; Cecilia Torvik-Sara Shirakawa, R, d. Sofia Shelton-Katana Marshall, 6-1, 6-1; Claire Davis-Emily Hatfield, A, d. Sara Wattman-Maggie Sewell, 5-7, 6-4, 10-7.

Sheldon 6, Ashland 2

SINGLES: Alyssa Retiz, A, d. Ashliegh Rubin, 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Kreuster, S, d. Sascha Wells, 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Julia Reilly, 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Sanderson, S, d. Bridget Burr, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Peyton Richie-Alexis Aronson, S, d. Zoe Zapf-Grace Smith, 6-4, 6-0; Sara Campbell-Maddy Thornburn, S, d. Jessica Hitchcock-Sienna Scoggin, 6-2, 6-2; Maddie Wingert-Julia Kehn, S, d. Sofia Shelton-Katana Marshall, 6-1, 6-0; Carly Nelson-Janien Gallagher, S, d. Claire Davis-Emily Hatfield, 6-0, 6-1.

ST. MARY’S 8, MARSHFIELD 0: St. Mary’s sophomore Finley Cox turned in a gutsy performance at No. 1 singles in the Class 4A/3A/2A District 3 victory at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park.

Cox rallied from being down 5-1 and match point in the second set against Gracie Jensen by winning six straight games, then prevailing in the tiebreaker 10-7.

Susanna Schatz (5-0) remained unbeaten with a staight-set love victory over Haley Kruse in No. 2 singles and Samantha Miller and Leah Sternenberg won the only doubles match without surrendering a game in either set.

Marshfield forfeited the other five matches.

SINGLES: Finley Cox, SM, d. Gracie Jensen, 4-6, 7-5, (10-7); Susanna Schatz, SM, d. Haley Kruse, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Samantha Miller-Leah Sternenberg, SM d. Jonalyn Linao-Lindsey Tutman, 6-0, 6-0.

CraterClassic23.JPG
CraterClassic17.JPG
CraterClassic41.JPG
CraterClassic39.JPG
CraterClassic28.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune Ashland’s Anthony Smith leans across the line winning the 100 meter dash.
CraterClassic24.JPG
CraterClassic21.JPG
CraterClassic20.JPG
CraterClassic32.JPG
CraterClassic48.JPG
CraterClassic37.JPG
CraterClassic06.JPG
CraterClassic42.JPG
CraterClassic29.JPG
CraterClassic10.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune Crater’s Jantz Tostenson begins lapping other runners winning the 3k.
CraterClassic34.JPG
CraterClassic38.JPG
CraterClassic19.JPG
CraterClassic07.JPG
CraterClassic27.JPG
CraterClassic44.JPG
CraterClassic33.JPG
CraterClassic16.JPG
CraterClassic40.JPG
CraterClassic22.JPG
CraterClassic11.JPG
CraterClassic31.JPG
CraterClassic26.JPG
CraterClassic09.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune Crater’s Jantz Tostenson takes control of the race early winning the 3k.
CraterClassic14.JPG
CraterClassic45.JPG
CraterClassic46.JPG
CraterClassic13.JPG
CraterClassic12.JPG
CraterClassic25.JPG
CraterClassic30.JPG
CraterClassic35.JPG