fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP TENNIS: Panthers' doubles team prevails at Roseburg

ROSEBURG — South Medford’s No. 4 doubles team earned a straight-set victory but the Panthers fell to 3-3-2 overall in duals after falling to Roseburg, 6-2, in Southwest Conference boys tennis action Tuesday at Roseburg High.

South’s Lucas Nicols and Calvin Whitley defeated Roseburg’s Logan Bishop and Parker West, 6-2, 6-1, to give the Panthers their lone one-court victory — South’s Bryce Fox won by default at No. 4 singles.

SINGLES: Ethan Smith, R, d. Elliott Hikade, 6-0, 6-4; Justin Levans, R, d. Nolan Bartlett, 4-6, 6-4, 12-10; Cooper Ray, R, d. Gus Perreira, 6-2, 6-0; Bryce Fox won by default.

DOUBLES: Michael Bober-Robbie Clark, R, d. Seth Parks-Jacob Keller, 6-2, 6-2; Jimmy Law-Brian Powell, R, d. Jay Panchal-Caleb Buckman, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Wesley Kwok-James Dotterman, R, d. Jase Graham-Cole Costanti, 6-4, 6-2; Lucas Nicols-Calvin Whitley, SM, d. Logan Bishop-Parker West, 6-2, 6-1.

ST. MARY’S 6, ASHLAND 3: Milan Bobek and Parker Lam, the Crusaders’ No. 2 and 3 seeds, each earned wins in singles to help St. Mary’s top Ashland.

Bobek won his match, 6-4 and 6-1, while Lam scored a 6-0, 6-4 victory.

The Crusaders won three of five singles matches and three of their four doubles matches were wins by default.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 4, KLAMATH UNION 2: Cascade Christian’s top singles seed Ian Fralich led the charge with a 6-1, 6-0 win over Klamath Union’s Brandon Wolfram as the Challengers triumphed at Bear Creek Park.

The top seeded doubles combo of Owen Harrington and Ryan Stewart took care of business as well with a 6-2, 6-4 decision over the Pelicans’ Tristan Luna and Ryan Nork.

SINGLES: Ian Fralich, CC, d. Brandon Wolfram, 6-1, 6-0; Wyatt Cain, KU, d. Sam Prezsler, 6-0, 6-3; Seth Thomas, CC, d. Alex Garcia, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Owen Harrington-Ryan Stewart, CC, d. Tristan Luna-Ryan Nork, 6-2, 6-4; Bryson Cannon-Brandon Parker, CC, d. Bryson Esmond-Cyrus Sears-Pena, 6-2, 6-3; Addison Rusth-Noah Reith, KU, d. Cameron Redmond-Troy Gilbert, 3-6, 6-2, 12-10.

Girls

SOUTH EUGENE 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1: At Eugene, Grace Bryan battled back to pick up North Medford’s lone win at No. 1 singles, as she beat Josie Kassube, 2-6, 7-5, 10-6.

South Eugene swept the rest of the matches, including a three-set win at No. 4 singles, as Madeleine Nesbit outlasted Fabia Bordin, 3-6, 6-4, 10-6.

SINGLES: Grace Bryan, NM, d. Josie Kassube, 2-6, 7-5, 10-6; Sofi Serrano, SE, d. Abbey Hageman, 6-3, 6-2; Grace Kang, SE, d. Dylan Edwards, 6-0, 6-1; Madeleine Nesbit, SE, d. Fabia Bordin, 3-6, 6-4, 10-6.

DOUBLES: Kelsey Brown-Elizabeth Bowditch, SE, d. Aubrey Sandler-Ava Parducci, 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Sayre-Jeanne Wang, SE, d. Hannah Taylor-Mylia Barretto, 6-0, 6-2; Estelle West-Laura Zhou, SE, d. Lucy Baures-Brianna Nunes, 6-1, 6-0; Sydney Henley-Julia Dangburn, SE, d. Megan Burnett-Ella Jackle, 6-0, 6-2.

ROSEBURG 7, SOUTH MEDFORD 1: Maggie Von Strahl pulled away for a win at No. 4 singles, giving the Panthers one win in the SWC clash.

Von Strahl beat Audrey Goins, 6-4, 6-1.

Every match was decided in straight sets.

SINGLES: Mackenzie Eichman, R, d. Ariana Watson, 6-0, 6-0; Stephie Early, R, d. Keilani Sprague, 6-1, 6-0; Hannah Yakobson, R, d. Claire Brasseur, 6-4, 6-2; Maggie Von Strahl, SM, d. Audrey Goins, 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Jayda Pieske-Sam Eichman, R, d. Ella Kesterson-Julia Purdy, 6-0, 6-0; Al Sandfort-Lauren Sandfort, R, d. Jill Rosie Holt-Eve VonStrahl, 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Root-Leanne Laws, R, d. Sophie Clark-Lily McPherson, 6-0, 6-0; Cecilia Torvik-Sararah Shirakawa, R, d. Jacobo Fatima-Keelin Reed, 6-0, 6-3.

ASHLAND 8, ST. MARY’S 0: At Ashland, Ashland won every set in the nonleague victory.

At No. 1 singles, the Grizzlies’ Sascha Wells downed Finley Cox, 6-1, 6-0. In the top doubles match, Ashland’s Jessica Hitchcock and Joey Zapf defeated Samantha Miller and Leah Sternenberg, 7-5, 6-1.

SINGLES: Sascha Wells, A, d. Finley Cox, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Suzanna Schatz, 6-1, 6-1; Bela Hoz de Vila, A, d. Anais Fong, 6-1, 6-2; Bridget Burr, A, d. Jenny Nguyen, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Jessica Hitchcock-Zoe Zapf, A, d. Samantha Miller-Leah Sternenberg, 7-5, 6-1; Grace Smith-Sienna Scoggin, A, d. Mia Castille-Lauren Meyer, 6-1, 6-2; Molly Bloom-Grace Angermeier, A, d. Hannah Poisson-Jessica Traynor, 6-1, 7-5; Lyndsey Annen-Jackie Moran, A, d. Alicia Lu-Meg Wright, 6-4, 7-5.

tennis ball on a tennis court