fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Tornado's Ross hits nation's top mark

Jaida Ross produced the throw of her life at the Medford Distance Carnival track and field meet Saturday at Spiegelberg Stadium.

The talented North Medford junior uncorked a winning toss of 48 feet, 5 inches in the girls shot put, which is the top mark in the nation for results reported to the Athletic.net website. Not all states utilize the standardized computer program.

Ross’ personal record and school record is also the all-time Oregon mark for a junior. The previous record was 48-2 by Alyssa Hassien of McMinnville in 2008.

North Medford coach Piet Voskes was sensing something big from Ross, who has been refining her form with the help of assistant coach Aaran Williams.

“(Ross) put herself in some select company today,” said Voskes. “She had a couple of 49-foot marks in practice. We knew she was on the verge. And she really popped a big one today.”

Ross also placed first in the discus (133-7).

North Valley freshman Karley Touey was the only athlete with three victories in the meet. Touey won the 100, 100 hurdles and long jump.

The six-school, non-scoring meet had a more relaxed approach and had just 11 of the 17 events that comprise customary meets.

“The whole intent was to give the kids an opportunity to get a mark,” said Voskes. “But (Ross’) was definitely the highlight.”

While Ashland boys multiple state champion, junior EJ Holland, was resting for the Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays in Portland on Friday, Grizzlies sophomore Reed Pryor had a chance to shine. Pryor achieved a personal record in winning the boys 3,000 in a time of 8 minutes, 55.25 seconds.

“(Pryor) ran sub-9 minutes running all by himself,” said Voskes. “That should be one of the leading marks in the state at 5A.”

Pryor’s time is the fourth-fastest statewide at the 5A level. Holland’s 3,000 time of 8:21.17 is the state’s fastest at any level.

BOYS

TEAMS: Ashland, Brookings-Harbor, North Medford, North Valley, Prospect, St. Mary’s.

100 — 1, James Royster, NM, 11.62; 2, Aiden Strahm, BH, 11.96; 3, Cody Adams, NM, 12.07.

400 — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 53.22; 2, Benjamin Spillman, Ash, 53.47; 3, Vincent Senn, Ash, 54.79.

800 — 1, Henry Williams, Ash, 2:02.64; 2, Trey Driskell, NM, 2:11.08; 3, Jace Garibay, NM, 2:13.46

1,500 — 1, Kaleb Barnes, BH, 4:20.79; 2, Patrick Clayburn, NV, 4:30.93; 3, Joshua Scull, NM, 9:39.04

3,000 — 1, Reed Pryor, Ash, 8:55.25; 2, Patrick Clayburn, NV, 9:44.18; 3, Brodie Dick, NM, 9:50.36

110 HURDLES — 1, Aiden Avila, NV, 16.89; 2, Keenen Carroll, BH, 17.74; 3, Kyan Myers, BH, 18.77

SHOT PUT — 1, Tony Bench, NM, 45-7.5; 2, Chadwick Adams, Ash, 45-3.5; 3, Zack Farmer, NV, 43-5.

DISCUS — 1, Chadwick Adams, Ash, 137-1; 2, KC Comyford, NV, 125-1; 3, Isaac Goodpasture, NV, 107-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jaydon Twedell, NV, 5-4; 2, Jake Beaman, BH, 5-4; 3, David Noble, SM, 4-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, (tie) Turner Nye, NM, and Anthony Cruthirds, NM, 12-6; 3, (tie) William Miller, BH, and Dylan Hodge, BH, 8-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Aiden Strahm, BH, 18-9.5; 2, Logan Gordon, Pro, 18-6.5; 3, Patrick Runge, BH, 18-4.

GIRLS

TEAMS: Ashland, Brookings-Harbor, North Medford, North Valley, Prospect, St. Mary’s.

100 — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 12.98; 2, Lila Reed, SM, 13.77; 3, Makayla Ferrero, NV, 14.23.

400 — 1, Emmeline Clark, Ash, 1:03.61; 2, Alonna Nalls, BH, 1:04.07.

800 — 1, Rebecca Miller, NV, 2:29.04; 2, Cammeo Ramirez, NM, 2:36.69; 3, Lucy Lytle, NM, 2:39.50.

1,500 — 1, Emily Cowan, NM, 5:27.20; 2, Sophia Dobry, SM, 5:33.73; 3, Sydney Godwin, SM, 5:59.66.

3,000 — 1, Alexa Hague, Ash, 11:11.00; 2, Maja Fritsche, NV, 13:05.79; 3, Carson Hall, SM, 13:18.63.

100 HURDLES — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 17.07; 2, Bethany Gardner, NM, 17.93; 3, Megan Pearson, BH, 18.30.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 48-5; 2, Sydney Moore, NV, 32-5.5; 3, Chloe McCrae, BH, 30-1.

DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, NM, 133-7; 2, Chloe McCrae, BH, 104-4; 3, Sydney Moore, NV, 95-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Sydney Moore, NV, 4-8; 2, Zoe Guthrie, NV, 4-6; 3, Abigail Kirkland, NV, 4-2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Mickey Fulton, BH, 8-0; 2, Sophia Elam, NV, 7-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 16-0.5; 2, Alonna Nalls, BH, 14-10.5; 3, Makayla Ferrero, NV, 13-9.5.

LITHIA INVITATIONAL: At Klamath Falls, St. Mary’s senior Emma Bennion won two individual events and was part of a victorious relay to help the Crusader girls to a third-place finish against 20 other schools at Mazama High.

Bennion won the 400 (59.31), 300 hurdles (46.69) and ran a leg on the first-place 4x400 relay along with Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker and Ainsley Gibbs.

Summit won the girls competition with 106 points, followed by Henley (97.5) and St. Mary’s (63).

The Crusaders also got a winning effort from Katie Rietmann in the shot put (38-5.25).

Other local winners were Phoenix freshman Sophia Stubblefield with a personal best in the 3,000 (11:27.87) and Abbey Alexander of Cascade Christian in the discus (121-11).

In boys, Cascade Christian finished fourth in the 21-school field with 64 points. Mazama won the boys title with 129 points and Henley was second (89).

Challengers senior Levi Ellerbeck had a good day with a win in the 100 (11.60), a second in the 200 (23.52) and was part of Cascade’s second-place 4x100 relay. Other members of the squad were John Fralich, Wyatt Lewis and Kristian Fralich.

Phoenix sophomore Noah Marshall won the 1,500 (4:18.76) and sophomore Austin Strawn of Eagle Point was first in the javelin (190-6).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Mazama 129, Henley 89, Sparks 66, Cascade Christian 64, North Valley 51, Summit 41, Lakeview 36, Redmond 34.5, Eagle Point 31.5, Hosanna Christian 23, Phoenix 21.5, Lost River 19, St. Mary’s 14, Modoc 14, Glendale 12, Bonanza 6, East Nicolaus 3, Hamilton City 2.5, Chiloquin 2, Redding Christian 2, Cottage Grove 1, Douglas 1.

100 — 1, Levi Ellerback, Cascade Christian, 11.60; 200 — 1, Ben Carringer, Maz, 23.49; 400 — 1, Bryan Partida, Maz, 52.36; 800 — 1, Jake Healy, Maz, 2:00.59; 1,500 — 1, Noah Marshall, Pho, 4:18.76; 3,000 — 1, Logan VanSickle, Modoc, 9:52.61; 110 HURDLES — 1, Reece Slyter, Mazama, 16.88; 300 HURDLES — 1, Colby Thompson, Lakeview, 42.54; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Nicholas Drake, Chad Remstedt, Aidan Kindt, Ben Carringer), 43.96; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Bryan Partida, Kole Phair, Mason Uso, Jake Healy), 3:33.76.

SHOT PUT — 1, Dylan Moss, Redmond, 49-2.25; DISCUS — 1, Justice Rice-Misa, Sparks, 151-01; JAVELIN — 1, Austin Strawn, EP, 190-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, James Renfrow, Sparks, 6-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Zebulen Moeller, Henley, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Ben Carringer, Mazama, 22-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, James Renfrow, Sparks, 41-10.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Summit 106, Henley 97.5, St. Mary’s 63, Mazama 44.5, Eagle Point 44, Hosanna Christian 41.5, Lakeview 38, Cascade Christian 36, Redmond 33.5, Modoc 28, Lost River 22, Etna 20, Hamilton City 16, Douglas 15, Phoenix 15, Sparks 14, Gilchrist 13.5, Cottage Grove 9, Triad Christian 3, North Valley 2, Bonanza 1.5.

100 — 1, Kya Nelson, Hosanna, 13.18; 200 — 1, Kya Nelson, Hosanna, 27.28; 400 — 1, Emma Bennion, St. Mary’s, 59.31; 800 — 1, Ashley Boone, Summit, 2:28.83; 1,500 — 1, Stella Skovborg, Summit, 4:55.42; 3,000 — 1, Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, 11:27.87; 100 HURDLES — 1, Macy Clemens, Mazama, 15.79; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emma Bennion, St. Mary’s, 46.69; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Henley (Hannah Peterson, Ryane Mattox, Madison Shearer, Lyndee McLauchlin), 51.24; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker, Ainsley Gibbs, Emma Bennion), 4:14.42.

SHOT PUT — 1, Katie Rietmann, St. Mary’s, 38-5.25; DISCUS — 1, Abbey Alexander, Cascade Christian, 121-11; JAVELIN — 1, Mackenzii Phillips, Douglas, 139-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Lyndee McLauchlin, Henley, 5-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Elizabeth Verheyden, Summit, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Kohana Nakato, Summit, 16-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Teagan Ford, Etna, 33-5.5.

Boys Tennis

ASHLAND 4, KLAMATH UNION 0: At Ashland, freshman Josh Datz was impressive in No. 1 singles as Ashland swept all four matches in the nonconference competition at Hunter Park.

In doubles, the Ashland team of Ilan Werblow and Artem Fisher cruised to a 6-2, 6-0 victory.

SINGLES: Josh Datz, A, d. Wyatt Cain, 8-0; Delan Teichman, A, d. Tristen Luna, 8-1; Simon Cropper, A, d. Steven Mauer, 8-3

DOUBLES: Ilan Werblow-Artem Fisher, A, d. Skyler Maupin-Nathan Girdner, 6-2, 6-0

HENLEY 5, ST. MARY’S 3: At Klamath Falls, Hunter Holderman and Calvin Chmelir of St. Mary’s prevailed in a tough three-set victory in No. 1 doubles in the 4A/3A/2A/1A District 3 match.

Brady Reed of St. Mary’s registered an 8-6 pro set win over Jubal Rasmussen in No. 2 singles.

SINGLES: Brian Baker, H, d. Hunter Holderman, 6-2, 6-2; Brady Reed, SM, d. Jubal Rasmussen, 8-6; Sean Wolf, H, d. Calvin Chmelir, 8-6; Nathan Elmore, H, d. Linxu Huang, 8-2.

DOUBLES: Hunter Holderman-Calvin Chmelir, SM, d. Thys Dehoop-Rily Brenan, 6-2, 4-6 (10-8); Sam Guyer-Anthony Gan, SM, d. Randolph Duran-London Larson, 8-6; Colton Pitts-Chris Beard, H, d. Brady Reed-Tomas Hernandez, 8-6; Carson French-Sawyer Harrington, H, d. Matt Mills-Linxu Huang, ns.

Track.jpg