fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREPS: Crater girls cruise to MWL golf title

MCKENZIE BRIDGE — The Crater girls golf team found their stroke at the Midwestern League Championships Monday and Tuesday at Tokatee Golf Club.

Crater’s Haley Brown finished second overall and teammate Caitlin O’Connor was third as the Comets won the title by a large margin with a 674 total to qualify for the Class 5A state tournament. North Bend was second at 829.

Tonnica Porter of Willamette earned medalist honors with a 149.

Crater’s first-day total of 330 was a season-best.

Brown shot a 75 the first day and backed it up with a solid 80 for a 155. O’Connor had a 36-hole 159 total, with rounds of 76 and 83.

All five Comet players set personal-best scores during the tournament.

Eagle Point’s Kelsi Monroe qualified for the state tourament with a 195, as did Ashland’s Meredith Granger (201) and Grace Shroeder (204).

The 5A state tournament is May 13-14 at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks.

TEAM SCORES: Crater 674, North Bend 829, Ashland 855. Incomplete: Eagle Point, Willamette

CRATER (674): Haley Brown 75-80—155, Caitlin O’Connor 76-83—159, R. Broesder 91-86—177, Carley Streitler 88-96—184.

ASHLAND (855): Riley Smith 102-104—206, Grace Schroeder 105-99—204, Meredith Granger 101-100—201, Gabrielle Ogier 122-122—244

EAGLE POINT (INC.): Kelsi Monroe 99-96—195, Jacoby Adams 112-100—212.

ALL-SWC: North Medford’s team and South Medford individuals Ella Russo and Lillie Johnson qualified to compete at the regional tournament after finishing Southwest Conference play Monday at Rogue Valley Country Club.

Roseburg won the event with a 385 to gain the automatic berth to state, with the next three teams moving on to regionals in Sheldon, Grants Pass and North Medford, respectively. Sheldon’s Corinne Lillywhite shot an 85 to earn medalist honors Monday and finish as the SWC individual champion.

The Black Tornado, led by Madara Cromwell (103) and Lillian Qualls (104), didn’t field a complete team Monday but has competed as a team this season and a league agreement allowed North Medford and Grants Pass to score a zero in weeks they didn’t record a team score instead of disqualifying them from regional competition.

Russo (103) and Johnson (118) joined South Eugene’s Alex Cox and Carly Kaster as the top four advancing individuals not on qualifying teams.

TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 385, Sheldon 394, Grants Pass, 404. Incomplete: North Medford, South Medford, South Eugene.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Corinne Lillywhite, She, 85; 2, Emma Reposa, She, 86; 3, Makayla Walker, Ros, 88; 4, Lauren Sandfort, Ros, 93; 5, Alex Cox, SE, 95.

GRANTS PASS (404): Kye Daywitt 99, Josie Daywitt 99, Alex Ruhoff 102, Margaret Marks 105.

SOUTH MEDFORD (INC.): Ella Russo 103, Lillie Johnson 118, Ava Willits 119.

NORTH MEDFORD (INC.): Madara Cromwell 103, Lillian Qualls 104, Lizzy Jennings 127.

Boys Golf

MWL CHAMPIONSHIPS: At McKenzie Bridge, Ashland and Crater finished third and fourth, respectively, in the team standings and qualified for the regional qualifier Monday and Tuesday at Trysting Tree in Corvallis.

Sam Gander and Gus Senn both carded a 174 to pace the Grizzlies (722) in the two-day tournament at Tokatee Golf Club.

For Crater (734), Ashton Idiart shot an 89 and 87 for a team-best 176.

Ty Garner of Thurston won medalist with a 143 36-hole total, and Churchill captured the team title (686).

TEAM SCORES: Churchill 686, Willamette 712, Ashland 723, Crater 734, Thurston 743, North Eugene 754, North Bend 781, Eagle Point 794 Spingield incomplete

ASHLAND (723): Gus Senn 84-90—174, Johnathan Ferreira 99-92—191, Sam Gander 88-86—174, Rylan Rogers 90-94—184.

CRATER (734): Chase Sonnen 94-91—185, Ashton Idiart 89-87—176, Tate Broesder 96-91—187, Hayden Carlson 94-96—190, Ben Idiart 94-94—188.

EAGLE POINT (794): Tyler Grove 89-91—180, Noah Reardon 108-95—203, Justin Fraughton 113-101—214, Jacob Balfour 100-97—197.

Boys Tennis

ASHLAND 5, ST. MARY’S 3: At Ashland, Josh Datz, Artem Fischer and Simon Cropper each earned a singles win for host Ashland and won in pro-set doubles play to lead the Grizzlies to a nonconference win.

Hunter Holdermann paced St. Mary’s with his No. 2 singles win over Elan Teichman, 7-5, 6-2.

SINGLES: Josh Datz, A, d. Milan Bobek, 6-0, 6-2; Hunter Holdermann, SM, d. Elan Teichman, 7-5, 6-2; Artem Fischer, A, d. David Zhang, 6-1, 6-2; Simon Cropper, A, d. Brady Reed, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8; Calvin Chmelir, SM, d. Ilan Werblow, 6-3, 6-4; Tomas Hernandez, SM, d. Ilan Werblow, 8-5.

DOUBLES: Simon Cropper-Elan Teichman, A, d. Parker Lam-Jackson Lopiano, 8-4; Josh Datz-Artem Fischer, A, d. Sam Guyer-Anthony Gan, 8-3.

Girls Tennis

SHELDON 7, NORTH MEDFORD 1: Sheldon won every match played in straight sets, including Lauren Kreutzer’s 6-0, 6-0 victory over North Medford’s Dylan Edwards at No. 1 singles.

The Black Tornado’s only win came by default at No. 4 doubles. In the closest match of the day, Sheldon’s No. 2 doubles team of Kate Langan and Julia Kuehn outlasted North Medford’s Abbey Hageman and Grace Bryan, 6-1, 1-6, 10-6.

SINGLES: Lauren Kreutzer, S, d. Dylan Edwards, 6-0, 6-0; Eadie Poulsen, S, d. Fabia Bordin, 6-0, 6-1; Julia Reilly, S, d. Lucy Baures, 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Thorburn, S, d. Ane Mendibil, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Alexis Aronsen-Ashley Rubin, S, d. Ava Parducci-Aubrey Sandler, 6-2, 6-0; Kate Langan-Julia Kuehn, S, d. Abbey Hageman-Grace Bryan, 6-1, 1-6, 10-6; Kendra Peters-Elin Schyllande, S, d. Megan Burnett-Hannah Taylor, 6-4, 6-2; Ella Jackle-Brianna Nunes, NM, won by forfeit.

SHELDON 6, SOUTH MEDFORD 2: South Medford’s No. 3 doubles team of Lily McPherson and Sophie Clark scored the lone win in contested matches for the Southwest Conference match at South Medford High.

McPherson and Clark combined to edge Sheldon’s Elin Schyllande and Katie Langan, 6-4, 6-4.

Maggie Von Strahl posted one the most competitive matche in singles for the Panthers, falling 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) in the No. 4 spot to Kendra Peters.

SINGLES: Lauren Kreutzer, S, d. Ariana Watson, 6-0, 6-0; Eadie Poulsen, S, d. Keilani Sprague, 6-0, 6-2; Gabby Thorburn, S, d. Claire Brasseur, 6-4, 6-0; Kendra Peters, S, d. Maggie Von Strahl, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

DOUBLES: Alexis Aronsen-Ashley Rubin, S, d. Ella Kesterson-Julia Purdy, 6-0, 6-0; Julia Reilly-Julia Kuehn, S, d. Jill Rosie Holt-Eve Von Strahl, 6-4, 6-4; Lily McPherson-Sophie Clark, SM, d. Elin Schyllande-Katie Langan, 6-4, 6-4; Abby Shuldberg-Rachel Parks, SM, won by forfeit.

ASHLAND 7, ST. MARY’S 1: St. Mary’s top doubles team Leah Sternenberg and Sammy Miller scored the Crusaders’ lone triumph at Fichtner-Mainwaring Park, marking only the second time in three years that St. Mary’s has won a match off visiting Class 5A Ashland.

Sternenberg and Miller combined to edge Ashland’s Jessica Hitchcock and Zoe Zapf, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).

Ashland swept the singles matches, with Alyssa Retiz, Lauren Croyle and Bela Hoz de Vila finishing their matches a perfect 6-0, 6-0.

SINGLES: Sascha Wells, A, d. Susanna Schatz, 6-1, 6-1; Alyssa Retiz, A, d. Alicia Lu, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Croyle, A, d. Meg Wright, 6-0, 6-0; Bela Hoz de Vila, A, d. TaylorRose Tavares, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Leah Sternenberg-Sammy Miller, SM, d. Jessica Hitchcock-Zoe Zapf, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Molly Bloom-Grace Smith, A, d. Anais Fang-Jenny Nguyen, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Grace Angermeier-Sienna Scoggin, A, d. Lauren Meyer-Mia Castillo, 6-2, 7-5; Bridget Burr-Jackie Moran, A, d. Hannah Poisson-Jessica Traynor, 6-0, 6-0.

10668793 - close up of golf ball on tee