fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Nye leads Tornado to Rotary victory

64
View all photos

GRANTS PASS — With legendary high jumper Dick Fosbury in attendance and the Grants Pass Rotary Invitational celebrating its 70th year, the North Medford boys had a day to remember at Russ Werner Track and Field on Saturday.

Turner Nye swept the hurdles and set personal records in both events, fellow hurdler Aidan Vanderhoof placed in the top three and also had PRs in both events and the North Medford boys pulled away from the field to capture the Rotary team title.

“Our objective was to win this meet and that’s what we went out and did,” North Medford coach Piet Voskes said.

Nye clocked in at 14.75 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles and 39.24 in the 300 hurdles to help the Black Tornado rack up 114.5 points, well ahead of second-place South Medford (84) and third-place Grants Pass (80) in the final team standings.

He also placed third in the pole vault, clearing 12 feet, 6 inches, and both his hurdles marks rank among the top four times in school history.

“It was just an outstanding day for (Nye),” Voskes said.

Grants Pass won the girls meet with 122 points, while Hidden Valley came in second (73.5), North Valley third (67) and South Medford, led by middle distance runner Emma Schmerbach, fourth (63).

North Medford sprinter Daniel Olson also had a big scoring day for the Tornado, placing third in the 200 (23.02) and fourth in the 100 (11.41), while also running a leg for North’s second-place 4x100 relay team.

North’s James Royster set a PR while placing second in the 100 (11.29), and Cascade Christian’s Levi Ellerbeck had a couple PRs while placing second in the 200 (23.02) and third in the 100 (11.31).

Tomas Kopriva earned South Medford’s lone boys win in the 400 (50.41), although the Panthers took second (Truett Bostwick) and third (Michael Maiorano) in the 1,500 and had three of the top four placers in the 3,000 (Maiorano, second; Tanner Sayers, third; Bostwick, fourth).

Voskes said the North Medford boys got a big points boost by scoring medium-range points in several events.

“We needed those fourth- and fifth-place points,” he said, singling out a huge showing by Tony Bench, who improved his PR by a foot and a half to place fourth in the shot put (48-1/4).

Schmerbach won the 1,500 in a season-best 4:55.68 and took third in the 800 (2:25.26) to lead the South Medford girls, who also had a pair of second-place performances by high jumper Jaeda Boutwell (5-2) and 100-meter hurdler Morgan Burke (15.87).

St. Mary’s senior Emma Bennion also had a huge day. She won the 800 in 2:21.05 and was the runner-up in both the 1,500 (4:55.88) and the 300 hurdles (46.5) — she notched PRs in all three events — to lead the Crusaders to sixth place.

North Medford’s Jaida Ross threw the shot put 46-7 1/2 to win that event by nearly 5 feet, and also won the discus (136-9) to help the Tornado girls take seventh in the team race.

“She had a solid day,” Voskes said of Ross. “I think that’s par for the course for Jaida. She loves an opportunity to compete and she did what she needed to do to get two victories today.”

North’s Kamaile Kaeo won the javelin with a 121-7 heave, while South Medford’s Jaeda Boutwell placed second in the high jump (5-2).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, North Medford, 114.5; 2, South Medford, 84; 3, Grants Pass, 80; 4, Mazama, 75.5; 5, Roseburg, 47; 6, Crater, 43; 7, Hidden Valley, 41; 8, Henley, 31; 9, Cascade Christian, 26; 10T, North Valley, Glide, 23; 12, Sutherlin, 18; 13, Thurston, 17; 14, Ashland, 14.5; 15, St. Mary’s, 11; 16, Eagle Point, 7.5; 17, Camas Valley, 6.

100 — 1, Ben Carringer, Mazama, 11.12; 2, James Royster, North Medford, 11.29; 3, Levi Ellerbeck, Cascade Christian, 11.31.

200 — 1, Ben Carringer, Mazama, 22.51; 2, Levi Ellerbeck, Cascade Christian, 23.02; 3, Daniel Olson, North Medford, 23.02.

400 — 1, Tomas Kopriva, South Medford, 50.41; 2, Andrew Michels, St. Mary’s, 50.97; 3, Merhawi Lake, Roseburg, 51.94.

800 — 1, Ryland McCullough, Crater, 1:57.81; 2, Arlo Davis, Ashland, 1:58.07; 3, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 1:58.35.

1,500 — 1, Daniel Beckstead, Grants Pass, 3:57.64; 2, Truett Bostwick, South Medford, 4:08.4; 3, Michael Maiorano, South Medford, 4:09.65.

3,000 — 1, Zachary Traul, Roseburg, 9:06.98; 2, Michael Maiorano, South Medford, 9:10.37; 3, Tranner Sayers, South Medford, 9:26.41.

110 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, North Medford, 14.75; 2, Nick Moore, Thurston, 15.66; 3, Aidan Vanderhoof, North Medford, 16.05.

300 HURDLES — 1, Turner Nye, North Medford, 39.24; 2, Aidan Vanderhoof, North Medford, 40.87; 3, Danny Cossette, North Medford, 41.7.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Nicholas Drake, Chad Remstedt, Aidan Kindt, Ben Carringer), 43.52; 2, North Medford, 43.96; 3, Cascade Christian, 44.17.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Aidan Vanderhoof, Danny Cossette, Turner Nye, Jacob Allmaras), 3:29.01; 2, South Medford, 3:31.19; 3, Mazama, 3:34.67.

SHOT PUT — 1, Carson Ellis, Roseburg, 51-2.25; 2, Cody Fisher, Crater, 50-1.75; 3, Riley Ortiz, Hidden Valley, 48-3.25.

DISCUS — 1, Dillon Towne, Glide, 160-8; 2, Cody Fisher, Crater, 155-0; 3, Collin Marshall, Cascade Christian, 141-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Zach Holland, Glide, 187-5; 2, Bryce Olsen, Sutherlin, 174-0; 3, Jared Hunt, Camas Valley, 172-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Gavin Eastwood, Sutherlin, 6-2; 2, Joe Blanton, Hidden Valley, 6-1; 3, Garrett Hagerty, Hidden Valley, 6-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Cody Le Bel, Crater, 14-9; 2, Kolby Bautista, Grants Pass, 13-0; 3, Turner Nye, North Medford, 12-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Ben Carringer, Mazama, 21-3.25; 2, Jarod Lee, Grants Pass, 20-7.75; 3, Bryan Partida, Mazama, 20-6.25.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Luke Lambson, Grants Pass, 43-0; 2, Devik Chiang, Grants Pass, 40-7.25; 3, Sam Dixon, Henley, 40-6.25.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Grants Pass, 122; 2, Hidden Valley, 73.5; 3, North Valley, 67; 4, South Medford, 63; 5, Thurston, 48.5; 6, St. Mary’s, 40; 7, North Medford, 39; 8, Henley, 38; 9, Roseburg, 36; 10, Sutherlin, 26; 11T, Crater, Glide, 2; 13, Cascade Christian, 21; 14, Brookings-Harbor, 14.5; 15, Eagle Point, 9; 16, Camas Valley, 7; 17, Illinois Valley, 5.5; 18, Mazama, 4; 19, Coquille, 3; 20, Ashland, 2.

100 — 1, Baylee Touey, North Valley, 12.1; 2, Gracious Lusby, Roseburg, 12.26; 3, Nyah Kendall, Hidden Valley, 12.44.

200 — 1, Baylee Touey, North Valley, 23.6; 2, Gracious Lusby, Roseburg, 24.3; 3, Nyah Kendall, Hidden Valley, 24.8.

400 — 1, Baylee Touey, North Valley, 57.04; 2, Tatianna Ross, Grants Pass, 58.69; 3, MaLayni Stovall, Eagle Point, 1:00.03.

800 — 1, Emma Bennion, St. Mary’s, 2:21.05; 2, Faith Schultz, Grants Pass, 2:23.52; 3, Emma Schmerbach, South Medford, 2:25.26.

1,500 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, South Medford, 4:55.68; 2, Emma Bennion, St. Mary’s, 4:55.88; 3, Samantha Dara, Grants Pass, 5:02.26.

3,000 — 1, Eliza Eckman, Roseburg, 11:09.21; 2, Abigail Raven, Thurston, 11:26.99; 3, Gabi Wisnovsky, South Medford, 11:47.13.

100 HURDLES — 1, Adael Scatena, Thurston, 14.69; 2, Morgan Burke, South Mefdord, 15.87; 3, Hailey Westbrook, Grants Pass, 15.89.

300 HURDLES — 1, Adael Scatena, Thurston, 44.0; 2, Emma Bennion, St. Mary’s, 45.6; 3, Karlee Touey, North Valley, 46.6.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Jaaden Steele, Nyah Kendall, Jenelle Hurley, Jada Hurley), 47.97; 2, Grants Pass, 49.09; 3, Thurston, 50.64.

4X400 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Gabby Ente, Rebecca Miller, Karlee Touey, Baylee Touey), 4:10.98; 2, Thurston, 4:12.33; 3, Henley, 4:17.89.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jaida Ross, North Medford, 46-7.5; 2, Kaiah Fisher, Hidden Valley, 41-10.25; 3, Katie Rietmann, St. Mary’s, 40-10.5.

DISCUS — 1, Jaida Ross, North Medford, 136-9; 2, Kaylee Hendron, Glide, 132-10; 3, Abbey Alexander, Cascade Christian, 121-5.

JAVELIN — 1, Kamaile Kaeo, North Medford, 121-7; 2, Kaylee Touey, North Valley, 117-9; 3, Mackenzie Van Ess, Grants Pass, 108-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Jenelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 5-3; 2, Jaeda Boutwell, South Medford, 5-2; 3, Lyndee McLauchlin, Henley, 5-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Galena Baumann, Grants Pass, 10-3; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 10-0; 3, Brynli Logue, Grants Pass, 8-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Camdyn Bruner, Grants Pass, 18-0.75; 2, Jenelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 17-4; 3, Jane Ersepke, North Medford, 16-8.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Camdyn Bruner, Grants Pass, 36-8.75; 2, Jenelle Hurley, Hidden Valley, 35-8.75; 3, Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 33-11.

GPtrack29.JPG
GPtrack53.JPG
GPtrack49.JPG
GPtrack45.JPG
GPtrack20.JPG
GPtrack54.JPG
GPtrack58.JPG
GPtrack40.JPG
GPtrack10.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneNorth Medford's Turner Nye clears the last hrudle winning the 110-high hurdles.
GPtrack46.JPG
GPtrack11.JPG
GPtrack65.JPG
GPtrack09.JPG
GPtrack33.JPG
GPtrack14.JPG
GPtrack30.JPG
St Mary's Emma Bennion crosses the line winning the 800-meter run.
GPtrack41.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune South Medford's Emma Schmerbach passes St Mary's Emma Bennion in the final meters winning the 1,500-meter run.
GPtrack43.JPG
GPtrack28.JPG
GPtrack42.JPG
GPtrack08.JPG
GPtrack55.JPG
GPtrack67.JPG
GPtrack52.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune North Medford's Jaida Ross makes a throw winning the shotput in Grants Pass Saturday.
GPtrack44.JPG
GPtrack57.JPG
GPtrack21.JPG
GPtrack23.JPG
GPtrack60.JPG
GPtrack12.JPG
GPtrack68.JPG
GPtrack38.JPG
GPtrack25.JPG
GPtrack22.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune North Medford's Jaida Ross makes a throw winning the shotput in Grants Pass Saturday.
GPtrack36.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune North Medford's Turner Nye clears the last hrudle winning the 110-high hurdles.
GPtrack24.JPG
GPtrack62.JPG
GPtrack66.JPG
GPtrack15.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneSouth Medford's Emma Schmerbach passes St Mary's Emma Bennion in the final meters winning the 1,500-meter run.
GPtrack35.JPG
GPtrack34.JPG
GPtrack32.JPG
GPtrack13.JPG
GPtrack63.JPG
GPtrack39.JPG
GPtrack16.JPG
GPtrack18.JPG
GPtrack61.JPG
GPtrack17.JPG
GPtrack56.JPG
GPtrack69.JPG
GPtrack64.JPG
GPtrack50.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail Tribune Crater's Ryland McCullough out kicks the field winning the 800-meter run.
GPtrack48.JPG
GPtrack26.JPG
GPtrack31.JPG