fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP TRACK: Bennion shines as St. Mary's girls win district

SUTHERLIN — Emma Bennion won two middle-distance runs and the 300-meter hurdles, Sophia Dobry was second in the two long runs and the St. Mary’s girls topped the field to claim the team title at the Class 3A District 4 Championships Saturday at Sutherlin High School.

Thrower Collin Marshall won the discus to help Cascade Christian to second place in the boys meet, which was narrowly won by Creswell.

Bennion pulled away from teammate Maddie Wheelock to win the 400 run in 59.39 seconds and trounced everybody to easily win the 800 in 2:22.57. Bennion also cruised to victory in the 300 hurdles (46.59) to help St. Mary’s finish with 167 points, well ahead of runner-up Sutherlin (127) and third-place Pleasant Hill (108.5).

Dobry was runner-up to Pleasant Hill’s Maddy Woodward in the 1,500 (5:23.46), while the Crusaders also got big points from winner Katie Rietmann (shot put, 41 feet, 2 inches) and the team’s victorious 4x400 relay team of Wheelock, Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker and Ainsley Gibbs (4:10.48).

Thrower Abbey Alexander placed second in the shot put (37-4 1/2) to qualify for state and help the Challengers snag fourth place. Also earning a trip to state for Cascade Christian was Grace Boisen, who placed second in the 100 hurdles (16.68).

In the boys meet, Cascade Christian was edged by Creswell in the final team standings, 122-118.

Marshall won the discus to qualify for state with a PR of 149-5.

The St. Mary’s boys were led by sophomore sprinter Andrew Rietmann, who won both the 100 (11.4) and 200 (23.34). Also placing second and advancing to state for St. Mary’s were Andrew Michels (400, 51.49), Jake Reynolds (shot put, 45-4 1/2) and Noah Stillwell (pole vault, 12-0).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Creswell 122, Cascade Christian 118, Pleasant Hill 117, Brookings-Harbor 96, St. Mary’s 83, Douglas 42, Sutherlin 42, South Umpqua 21, Harrisburg 19.

100 — 1, Andrew Rietmann, St.M, 11.4; 200 — 1, Andrew Rietmann, St.M, 23.34; 400 — 1, Gauge Smith, Cre, 51.19; 800 — 1, Tucker Clement, Sut, 2:07.15; 1,500 — 1, Kaleb Barnes, BH, 4:23.75; 3,000 — 1, Kaleb Barnes, BH, 9:40.56; 2, Jake Sorani, CC, 9:46.15; 110 HURDLES — 1, Nick Bronson, Cre, 16.07; 300 HURDLES — 1, Nick Bronson, Cre, 42.66; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (John Fralich, Wyatt Lewis, Kristian Fralick, Levi Ellerbeck), 44.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Andrew Michels, Andrew Rietmann, Nathan Sternenberg, Matthew Wyant), 3:34.14.

SHOT PUT — 1, Logan Flenner, CC, 45-9; DISCUS — 1, Collin Marshall, CC, 149-5; JAVELIN — 1, Bryce Olsen, Sut, 172-5.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Gavin Eastwood, Sut, 6-3; POLE VAULT — 1, Dylan Hopper, PH, 14-5; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Lewis, CC, 20-6.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kirk Everett, PH, 40-9.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 167, Sutherlin 127, Pleasant Hill 108.5, Cascade Christian 63, Brookings-Harbor 55.5, South Umpqua 44, Harrisburg 37, Douglas 27, Creswell 22.

100 — 1, Alicia DuChateau, PH, 13.03; 200 — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, Sut, 26.47; 400 — 1, Emma Bennion, St.M, 59.39; 800 — 1, Emma Bennion, St.M, 2:22.57; 1,500 — 1, Maddy Woodward, PH, 5:10.80; 3,000 — 1, Maddy Woodward, PH, 12:01.69; 100 HURDLES — 1, Mallory Turner, Sut, 16.27; 16.68; 300 HURDLES — 1, Emma Bennion, St.M, 46.59; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Sutherlin (Jadyn Vermillion, Mallory Turner, Shakiyah Candelaria, Sierra Nielsen), 50.94; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jensyn Ford, Maddie Wheelock, Mackenzie Walker, Ainsley Gibbs), 4:10.48.

SHOT PUT — 1, Katie Rietmann, St.M, 41-2; DISCUS — 1, Abbey Alexander, CC, 119-6; JAVELIN — 1, Mackenzii Phillips, Dou, 131-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Maddie Wheelock, St.M, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Stephanie Loop, PH, 10-1; LONG JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, SUT, 16-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jadyn Vermillion, SUT, 35-1.

SKYLINE CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Merlin, Phoenix junior Sienna Bauer improved her own school record in winning the girls 100 hurdles in 15.19 seconds to lead the way for five state qualifiers for the Pirates at North Valley High.

Bauer also placed third in the triple jump at 36-31/2 but eclipsed the state qualifying mark to advance to next week’s Class 4A meet at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Freshman Sophia Stubblefield won the girls 1,500 in 4:57.17 to back up her qualifying effort Friday in winning the 3,000, while senior Lupita Alegria won the girls 800 (2:24.36) and sophomore Noah Marshall qualified by placing second in the boys 800 (1:58.10).

Phoenix senior Joseph Grace qualified for state by winning the javelin Friday.

Phoenix’s girls team tied for fourth in the district meet and the boys were sixth.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 157, Mazama 140, Hidden Valley 123, Henley 109, North Valley 84, Phoenix 44.

100 — 1, Ben Carringer, Maz, 11.15; 200 — 1, Ben Carringer, Maz, 22.47; 400 — 1, Jeremiah Noga, HV, 51.32; 800 — 1, Jake Healy, Maz, 1:57.80; 1,500 — 1, Ben Blake, KU, 4:14.38; 110 HURDLES — 1, Mason Bennett, KU, 15.92; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cole Comyford, NV, 41.77; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Darius Holmes, Zachary Moore, Zach Hill, Jaden Quintanilla), 43.78; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Skyler Powers, Kaleb Scott, Jeremiah Noga, Glenn Rossi), 3:31.50.

DISCUS — 1, Darius Holmes, KU, 165-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Garrett Hagerty, HV, 6-2; LONG JUMP — 1, Darius Holmes, KU, 21-7.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Hidden Valley 169.5, North Valley 138, Henley 131, Phoenix 74, Klamath Union 74, Mazama 67.5.

100 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 12.00; 200 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 25.00; 400 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 58.89; 800 — 1, Lupita Alegria, Pho, 2:24.36; 1,500 — 1, Sophia Stubblefield, Pho, 4:57.17; 100 HURDLES — 1, Sienna Bauer, Pho, 15.19; 300 HURDLES — 1, Karlee Touey, NV, 47.12; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Jaaden Steele, Nyah Kendall, Jenelle Hurley, Jada Hurley), 48.64; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Rebecca Miller, Gabby Ente, Karlee Touey, Baylee Touey), 4:07.72.

SHOT PUT — 1, Kaiah Fisher, HV, 41-11.50; JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Touey, NV, 126-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Madison Shearer, Hen, 7-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jaaden Steele, HV, 37-7.75.

2A DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS: At Grants Pass, Rogue River senior Aiden Norris won the boys 110 hurdles (16.11), triple jump (41-8) and anchored the 4x100 relay to a second-place showing (46.41) to qualify for four events at the upcoming Class 2A state meet at Western Oregon University in Monmouth after also winning the long jump Friday.

Carsen Smith added a win in the boys javelin (145-11) to his qualifying effort in the long jump a day before for the Chieftains, who finished fourth in the team standings.

In girls action, Jonwyn Ayres qualified for state by winning the triple jump (30-1.25) and helping the 4x100 relay to a second-place showing (54.42).

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Lost River 139, Coquille 135, Lakeview 124, Rogue River 73, Bandon 69, Bonanza 39, Myrtle Point 33, Illinois Valley 32, Gold Beach 13.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Lakeview 134, Coquille 99, Lost River 98, Bandon 72, Illinois Valley 69, Myrtle Point 63, Rogue River 53, Canyonville Christian 26, Bonanza 21, Gold Beach 8.

Track.jpg