fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP GOLF ROUNDUP: Crater girls second in state

Crater didn’t come away with the prize it wanted, but the Comet girl golfers gave a credible showing in their bid for the school’s first team state championship.

First-place Crater took a one-shot lead over Pendleton into Tuesday’s second and final round at Quail Valley Golf Course in Banks, but the Buckaroos opened an 11-shot lead over the first nine holes and held on to win by nine shots.

The Comets, who placed third a year ago, had a 387 score in Monday’s opening round, and Pendleton a 388. But the Buckaroos got an even-par front nine on Tuesday from Megan George, the runner-up who shot 78, and posted a 379 in Round 2 to Crater’s 389.

Pendleton’s winning score was 767 to the Comets’ 776. West Albany was a distant third at 803.

Among other local players, Rogue River’s Evan Mengershausen placed fourth in the Class 3A/2A/1A boys tournament, and Ashland’s Gus Senn climbed into a tie for 11th in the 5A boys tourney.

The margin Crater missed a title by was easily explained by coach Matt Deschamps.

“That’s golf,” he said. “That’s the difference (Pendleton’s strong front nine). If you do the math, two days, 36 holes, eight scores nine strokes is not very much.

“Anything can happen, obviously.”

As they have all year, junior Haley Brown and senior Caitlin O’Connor paced the Comets, snagging top-five finishes.

Brown, a junior, made 11 pars Tuesday, including on the last four holes, to shoot an 82 — one better than Monday — and placed fourth with a 165 total.

O’Connor, who is headed to Dominican University in San Rafael, California, to play next year, improved two shots from the first day and posted an 88-86—174 for fifth place.

“They’ve been our stalwarts all year,” said Deschamps. “They are two wonderful girls and solid players.”

After outstanding weather on Day 1, players were treated to “off and on” rain, said Deschamps, and wind in the 10- to 15-mph range.

“Just enough to make a difference, make you think,” he said. “This is what I’ll say about the course, Quail Valley. It’s a course that makes you think. There are a lot of forced carries, and for high school girls, that’s a big deal.”

The Comets also got a 110 from senior Renna Broesder, who placed 32nd with a 220, and a 111 from junior Carley Streitler, who tied for 35th with a 223. Senior Macy Aguirre's 113 wasn't used in team scoring, but she tied for 30th at 219.

“It wasn’t what they wanted,” Deschamps said of his players, “but I’m super proud of them.”

Willamette junior Tannica Porter was medalist with a 157 after shooting a 76 Tuesday.

Two other local 5A girls fared well competing as individuals.

Eagle Point junior Kelsi Monroe placed eighth, following up a first-round 95 with another. She had a birdie on the par-3 sixth en route to a 190 total score.

Ashland junior Meredith Granger improved six shots in the second round, shooting 104 and placing 25th with a 214 total.

In boys tournaments, the junior Evan Mengershausen followed an opening 80 with an 81 for his fourth place at Emerald Valley in Creswell.

Mengershausen was 1 over through eight holes, with a birdie on the par-3 fifth, but a double-bogey 6 on the ninth hole knocked him back.

He had three pars and six bogeys on the back and finished at 161.

Senn, a junior, improved six places over the first day in the 5A tournament at Trysting Tree in Corvallis, shooting a 76 on Tuesday for a 157.

Senn carved out a 37 on the front, mixing in a birdie and a double bogey, then on the second nine had back-to-back birdies on par 5s to come in at 39.

Gabe Provencio, a South Medford senior, had a second straight 78 in the Class 6A boys tournament at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

Provencio had a birdie on each nine, the par-3 sixth and the par-5 15th, and a double-bogey 6 on No. 12, leading to a 156.

CLASS 6A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Jesuit 289-283—572, Mountainside 303-297—600, Summit 314-300—614, Central Catholic 311-309—320, Lake Oswego 314-310—624, Sunset 317-316—633, West Salem 319-316—635, Clackamas 322-318—640, Bend 317-323—640, Sherwood 329-316—645, Lincoln 320-326—646, Sheldon 329-322—651, West Linn 330-324—654, Newberg 336-336—672.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Andrew Reinhardt, Jesuit, 71-68—139; 2, Nate Stember, Lincoln, 71-69—140; 3, Ethan Tseng, Jesuit, 71-70—141; 4, Mateo Fuenmayor, Mountainside, 72-70—142; 5, Brandon Eyre, West Salem, 73-71—144.

Other Local Results

T27, Gabe Provencio, South Medford, 78-78—156; T63, Taylor Anderson, Grants Pass, 84-81—185.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Jesuit 315-301—316, Westview 300-324—624, West Linn 324-329—653, Clackamas 330-329—659, Mountainside 337-332—669, St. Mary’s Academy 353-339—692, Summit 359-358—717, Sprague 375-372—747, Sherwood 378-374—752, Lake Oswego 383-282—765, Roseburg 390-378—768, Wilson 406-386—792, Sheldon 396-396—792, Cleveland 395-402—797.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Olivia Loberg, Summit, 68-73—141; 2, Alexa Udom, Westview, 67-79—146; 3, Jessica Ponce, Westview, 71-76—147; 4, Sophie Dalfonsi, Summit, 75-74—149; T5, Haley Hummelt, Jesuit, 79-71—150, Elise Deschaine, Central Catholic, 74-76—150.

Other Local Results

T54, Kye Daywitt, Grants Pass, 99-94—193; T58, Madara Cromwell, North Medford, 98-98—196; 65, Alex Ruhoff, Grants Pass, 102-103—205.

CLASS 5A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Crescent Valley 307-302—609, Ridgeview 328-316—644, West Albany 326-325—651, Corvallis 325-339—664, Crook County 342-331—673, Churchill 348-339—687, Hood River Valley 348-350—698, Wilsonville 361-372—733.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Isaac Buerger, Ridgeview, 71-67—138; 2, Michael Gray, Crescent Valley, 72-74—146; T3, Aidan Telles, The Dalles, 72-76—148, and Matthew Zaback, Crescent Valley, 74-74—148; 5, Seth King, Crescent Valley, 78-71—149.

Other Local Results

T11, Gus Senn, Ashland, 81-76—157; T42, Toby Barns, Ashland, 92-88—180.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Pendleton 388-379—767, Crater 387-389—776, West Albany 403-400—803, Ridgeview 416-407—823, Wilsonville 432-411—843, South Albany 459-452—911.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Tannica Porter, Willamette, 81-76—157; 2, Megan George, Pendleton, 80-78—158; 3, Anna Schweitzer, West Albany, 84-77—161; 4, Haley Brown, Crater, 83-82—165; 5, Caitlin O’Connor, Crater, 88-86—174.

Other Local Results

8, Kelsi Monroe, Eagle Point, 95-95—190; 25, Meredith Granger, Ashland, 110-104—214.

CRATER (387-389—776): 4, Haley Brown, 83-82—165; 5, Caitlin O’Connor, 88-86—174; T30, Macy Aguirre, 106-113—219; 32, Renna Broesder, 110-110—220; T35, Carley Streitler, 112-111—223.

CLASS 4A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Marist 313-314—627, Seaside 331-328—659, Valley Catholic 354-353—707, Woodburn 360-351—711, Mazama 374-343—717, Stayton 375-374—749, Baker/Powder Valley 375-393—768, Banks 367-409—776, La Grande 388-394—782, Henley 409-385—794.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Nick Watts, Marist, 74-71—145; 2, Arnav Reddy, Marist, 76-77—153; 3, Evan Massena, Stayton, 77-77—154; 4, Cole Beyer, Woodburn, 79-76—155; T5, Carson Kawasoe, Seaside, 77-79—156, and Nate Beck, Mazama, 82-74—156.

CLASS 3A/2A/1A BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Oregon Episcopal 346-318—664, Bandon 350-380—730, Heppner/Ione 372-370—742, La Pine 373-373—746, Riverdale 370-381—751, Portland Adventist 395-385—780, Brookings-Harbor 397-398—795, Burns 417-412—829, Enterprise 445-404—849, Blanchet Catholic 430-431—861, St. Mary’s 462-446—908, East Linn Christian 463-455—918.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 5): 1, Tommy Rohde, La Pine, 80-77—157; 2, Will Phillips, Oregon Episcopal, 85-74—159; 3, Nic Nautiyal, Oregon Episcopal, 83-77—160; 4, Evan Mengershausen, Rogue River, 80-81—161; 5, Hudson Hale, Oregon Episcopal, 82-80—162.

ST. MARY’S (462-446—908): T25, Calix Kim, 91-95—186; 54, Isaac Chesnut, 122-115—237; 60, Jude Torres, 119-123—242; 61, Seth Baker, 130-113—243.

Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479 or ttrower@rosebudmedia.com.

1006205674 crater.JPG