fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North, South players gain first-team SWC honors

North Medford and South Medford each landed a pair of players on the first team in recent all-conference baseball voting by the Southwest Conference coaches, while North Medford junior Lauren Barry was the lone first-teamer in the softball voting.

North Medford senior pitcher Ryan Sandoval and junior shortstop Josh Baptiste were each recognized with first-team selections, along with South Medford sophomore catcher Bennett Thompson and junior outfielder Steven Ledendecker.

Thompson batted .376 with 18 runs and 16 RBIs overall, and hit .348 with eight RBIs in league play. Ledendecker sported a .361 batting average with 15 runs and nine RBIs overall, and batted .341 with eight RBIs in SWC play.

Sandoval finished with a 5-5 overall record and 1.34 ERA, striking out 58 with only 19 walks in 622/3 innings. Baptiste batted .357 with 27 runs, 15 RBIs and 13 stolen bases in the leadoff spot for the Black Tornado.

Roseburg swept the top SWC baseball honors, with senior shortstop Zack Mandera named player of the year, junior Jace Stoffal named pitcher of the year and Troy Thompson named coach of the year.

Barry, a shortstop, batted .509 with 18 runs, 13 RBIs and zero strikeouts in SWC play. She finished with three doubles, four triples and one home run during the league season.

Sheldon catcher Emma Neuman and Grants Pass shortstop Grace Gaither shared SWC softball player of the year honors, with Sheldon junior Camille Leach and Roseburg senior Madysn Blevins sharing pitcher of the year. SWC coach of the year went to Donnie Bellum of Grants Pass.

ALL-SWC BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zack Mandera, Sr., Roseburg.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Jace Stoffal, Jr., Roseburg.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Troy Thompson, Roseburg.

First Team

PITCHER: Jace Stoffal, Jr., Roseburg; Kaden Miller, Jr., South Eugene; Ryan Sandoval, Sr., North Medford; Cade King, Sr., Grants Pass.

CATCHER: Bennett Thompson, So., South Medford; Spencer Six, Jr., Roseburg.

FIRST BASE: Braeden Bellum, Sr., Grants Pass.

INFIELD: Zack Mandera, Sr., Roseburg; Dawson Prickel, Jr., Sheldon; Bryce Boettcher, Jr., South Eugene; Payton Calabro, Sr., Grants Pass; Josh Baptiste, Jr., North Medford.

OUTFIELD: Doran Gillespie, Jr., Roseburg; Kolby Dinkle, Sr., Grants Pass; Steven Ledendecker, Jr., South Medford; Tristan Vidal, Sr., South Eugene.

UTILITY: Aidan Bray, So., South Eugene.

Second Team

PITCHER: Matt Knight, Sr., Grants Pass; Kaleb Coffin, Jr., Sheldon; Jett Carpenter, Jr., North Medford; Garrett Zeimet, So., Roseburg.

CATCHER: Hunter Brown, Jr., South Eugene; Jett Hood, So., Grants Pass; Taven Passey, Jr., North Medford.

FIRST BASE: Trey Nelson, Jr., South Eugene.

INFIELD: Calin Morgan, Sr., Sheldon; Brady Buchanan, Sr., North Medford; Sean Tobin, Sr., Grants Pass; Caden Johnson, Jr., Roseburg.

OUTFIELD: Jett Black, Jr., Roseburg; Taylor Langworthy, Fr., Sheldon; Giovanni Bottero, Sr., South Medford; Cody Borraggine, So., North Medford.

UTILITY: Chase Costanti, Jr., South Medford.

Honorable Mention

PITCHER: Thomas Touchette, So., South Eugene; Rickey Boortz, Sr., South Medford.

CATCHER: Isaiah Lugo, Sr., Sheldon.

FIRST BASE: Bennett Smith, Sr., South Medford.

INFIELD: Zach Menegat, Sr., South Eugene; Zac Ankeny, Jr. South Medford; Dylan Edwards, Jr., South Eugene; Jeremiah Huffman, Sr., North Medford; Nate Brown, Sr., Sheldon; Luke Van Norman, Jr., Roseburg.

OUTFIELD: Eli Seno, Sr., Sheldon; Andrew Joseph, Jr., South Eugene; Trevor Marthoski, Sr., South Medford; Ryan Kloek, Jr., North Medford; Mason Littlefield, Sr., Roseburg.

ALL-SWC SOFTBALL

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Emma Neuman, Sr., Sheldon, and Grace Gaither, Sr., Grants Pass.

CO-PITCHERS OF THE YEAR: Camille Leach, Jr., Sheldon, and Madysn Blevins, Sr., Roseburg.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Donnie Bellum, Grants Pass.

First Team

PITCHER: Camille Leach, Jr., Sheldon; Madysn Blevins, Sr., Roseburg.

CATCHER: Emma Neuman, Sr., Sheldon; Samie Bergmann, Sr., Roseburg.

INFIELD: Grace Gaither, Sr., Grants Pass; Rylee Valentine, Jr., Sheldon; Lauren Barry, Jr., North Medford; Jordan Gibson, Sr., Roseburg; Jordan Henderson, Jr., Sheldon.

OUTFIELD: Anna Boyd, Sr., Sheldon; Devin Ireland, Jr., Grants Pass; Hailey Yount, Sr., Grants Pass; Erica Allen, Jr., Roseburg.

UTILITY: Olivia Schmidt, Sr., Sheldon.

Second Team

PITCHER: Skylar Padgett, Sr., Grants Pass; Ella Ivens, Sr., North Medford.

CATCHER: Chelby Smalley, Sr., North Medford; Toni Stevens, So., Grants Pass.

INFIELD: Kelsi Sorensen, Jr., Sheldon; Brooklyn Hurd, Sr., Grants Pass; Marinda Carlyle, Sr., Roseburg; Matlyn Leetch, So., South Medford; Kyleigh Lopez, Sr., North Medford; Maddie Naylor, Sr., Grants Pass.

OUTFIELD: Kylie Rucker, Jr., Grants Pass; Neveah Smith, So., North Medford; Cassie Fleming, Sr., South Medford; Haley Sams, Sr., Sheldon.

UTILITY: Chloe Dominger, Sr., Grants Pass.

Honorable Mention

PITCHER: Maddie Dalke, Sr., South Medford.

CATCHER: Lisa Kochevar, Sr., South Eugene.

INFIELD: Sydney Crabbe, So., South Eugene; Jazmyn Murphy, So., Roseburg; Lanie Rodriguez, Jr., South Medford; Tori Leyba, Fr., Sheldon.

OUTFIELD: Brittney Glasser, Jr., Roseburg; Kylie Baker, Sr., North Medford; Jenna Glenzel, So., South Eugene; Grace Johnson, Jr., North Medford.

UTILITY: Kami Gibson, Fr., Roseburg; Allie Hertager, Sr., North Medford; Ella O’Quinn, Jr., South Eugene; Sophie Woodburn, Fr., Grants Pass.

baseball.jpg