fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Challengers, Crusaders reap all-league rewards

Cascade Christian’s softball program may have seen its three-year run as conference champions come to a halt this year, but it wasn’t without a tight battle that eventually wound up leading the Challengers and Far West League champion South Umpqua to the Class 3A state semifinal round.

For their elite efforts, the Challengers were rewarded with four first-team selections on the recently released list of FWL all-stars in voting by the leagues baseball and softball coaches.

Senior first baseman Mallory Meilicke, senior outfielder Audrey Quast, sophomore pitcher Katelyn Willard and sophomore infielder Kara Palmer each were chosen for the first team.

Meilicke boasted a .475 batting average with 38 runs and 43 RBIs. She finished with 12 doubles, seven triples and three home runs with 13 stolen bases.

Quast hit .333 with 34 runs and six RBIs to go with 24 stolen bases, while Palmer batted .255 with 16 runs, 10 doubles and 29 RBIs.

Willard went 10-2 with a 1.18 ERA in FWL play, striking out 103 with only 12 walks in 77 innings pitched. Overall, she finished 22-8 with a 1.85 ERA, striking out 257 with 51 walks in 189 innings.

Willard also pitched in at the plate, batting .392 with 36 runs and 32 RBIs. She had 12 doubles, two triples and 12 stolen bases.

In District 4 baseball voting, Cascade Christian sophomore infielder Sam Martin and sophomore outfielder Davis Federico each were named to the first team, along with St. Mary’s junior infielder Aliiloa Kaeo-Wailehua.

Federico batted .340 with five doubles, one triple, one home run and 20 RBIs for the Challengers, while Martin hit .320 with four doubles, one triple and 15 RBIs. Each had eight stolen bases on the season.

Final stats for Kaeo-Wailehua were unavailable.

ALL-DISTRICT 4 BASEBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Roman Worthey, Sr., Brookings-Harbor.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Keith Wallin, Brookings-Harbor.

First Team

PITCHER: Cade Meisner, Sr., Sutherlin; Noah Burke, Sr., Douglas; Adam Shew, So., Brookings-Harbor.

CATCHER: Jacob McCollum, So., Brookings-Harbor; Dylin Peterman, Jr., Sutherlin.

FIRST BASE: Jason Vanginderan, Jr., Brookings-Harbor.

INFIELD: Roman Worthey, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Brig Schofield, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Payton Hope, Sr., Sutherlin; Aliiloa Kaeo-Wailehua, Jr., St. Mary’s; Sam Martin, So., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Jon Kleespies, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Tanner Marlin, Jr., Sutherlin; Erik Hoque, Jr., Douglas; Davis Federico, So., Cascade Christian.

UTILITY: Andrew Burger, So., Brookings-Harbor.

Second Team

PITCHER: Brady Eiler, Jr., St. Mary’s.

CATCHER: Cobey Aldrich, Jr., St. Mary’s.

FIRST BASE: Steven Hagar, Sr., Sutherlin.

INFIELD: Payton Armentrout, So., Brookings-Harbor; Cole Waldron, Sr., Douglas; Austin West, Sr., Douglas; Kade Johnson, Fr., South Umpqua.

OUTFIELD: Jeremiah Geiger, Jr., South Umpqua; Creedance Ferguson, Sr., South Umpqua; Elijah Smith, Jr., Cascade Christian; Seth Christian, So., Douglas.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Caden Baker, Sr., Douglas.

FIRST BASE: Doug Martin, Sr., South Umpqua.

INFIELD: Garrett Edwards, Jr., Sutherlin; Travis Johnson, Fr., St. Mary’s; Erich Marschall, Jr., Cascade Christian; Jadon Rullamas, Jr., Cascade Christian; Azpyn Roberts, Sr., South Umpqua.

OUTFIELD: Daniel Carter, Sr., Cascade Christian.

ALL-FWL SOFTBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tayah Kelley, Sr., South Umpqua.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Joelle McGrorty, South Umpqua, and Tony Baron, Brookings-Harbor.

First Team

PITCHER: Tayah Kelley, Sr., South Umpqua; Katelyn Willard, So., Cascade Christian; Gracie Harms, So., Brookings-Harbor.

CATCHER: Aaliyah Rudy, Sr., South Umpqua.

FIRST BASE: Mallory Meilicke, Sr., Cascade Christian.

INFIELD: Kalie Mann, Sr., South Umpqua; Shalyn Gray, Jr., South Umpqua; Maddie Taylor, Fr., Brookings-Harbor; Kara Palmer, So., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Hannah Lowell, Jr., South Umpqua; Skylee Gibson, Jr, South Umpqua; Rylee Parsons, Sr., Sutherlin; Audrey Quast, Sr., Cascade Christian.

UTILITY: Amelia Ferguson, So., South Umpqua.

Second Team

PITCHER: Carmen Ganger, Jr., Sutherlin.

CATCHER: Ali Modrell, So., Cascade Christian.

FIRST BASE: Tilly Peters, So., Brookings-Harbor.

INFIELD: Taylor Davis, Sr., Douglas; Megan Carrillo, Sr., Sutherlin; Jordan Crosby, Fr., Brookings-Harbor; Mia Mayben, Sr., Cascade Christian.

OUTFIELD: Aneykah McCall, Sr., South Umpqua; Kayci Jones, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; Rebecca Clark, So., Cascade Christian.

UTILITY: Jordan Pryor, Fr., Brookings-Harbor.

Honorable Mention

CATCHER: Mackenzie Norton, Sr., Douglas.

FIRST BASE: Kayla Luther, Sr., Sutherlin; Keziah Perez, Sr., Douglas.

INFIELD: Kristyn Hogue, Jr., Douglas.

Mallory Meilicke runs the bases for her second score Wednesday against Blanchet Catholic. Photo by Denise Baratta
Katelyn Willard of Cascade Christian throws a pitch against Taft. Photo by Denise Baratta