fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREPS: Holland leads Ashland boys to Max King Invite victory

32
View all photos

CENTRAL POINT — While senior EJ Holland was able to put the rest of the field in the rear-view mirror on his way to a 21.8 second victory, he had plenty of help as the Ashland boys cross country team prevailed with the top four runners Wednesday in the Rogue Valley Runners Max King Invitational at the Jackson County Expo.

Crater’s senior duo of Presley Robison and Jade Hopkins, who finished first and third, respectively, paved the way for the Comets to capture the girls’ title.

Holland, whose winning time for the 5,000 meter run was 14 minutes, 51.7 seconds, was most closely pursued by teammates Reed Pryor (15:13.5), Arlo Davis (15:30) and Cameron Stein, who claimed the second, third and fourth spots, respectively.

The Comets took second for the boys, led by Gage Reed’s sixth-place finish and time of 16:02 while Tyrone Gorze took eighth, clocking in at 16:21.8.

South Medford took third place as Michael Maiorano secured fifth place with a time of 15:51.5.

For the girls, Robison timed 18:35.7 and Hopkins clocked 19:25.8. Crater was also helped by Mariah Kinney’s 10th-place finish, crossing the finish line in 19:55.3.

Grants Pass took second, led by runner up Faith Schulz (18:54.1), and Estella Gutches guided North Medford to third with a fifth-place finish in 19:37.8. South Medford took fourth as Emily Nash came in ninth (19:51.2) and Ashland was fifth, led by Sage Reddish’s eighth-place finish (19:48).

Kyla Portratz took seventh (19:43.7) for Phoenix, which placed seventh.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Ashland, 22; 2, Crater, 61; 3, South Medford, 101; 4, Grants Pass, 104; 5, North Medford, 135; 6, Klamath Union, 160; 7, Hidden Valley, 172; 8, North Valley, 243; 9, Phoenix, 252; 10, Henley, 301; 11, Lakeview, 313; 12, St. Mary’s, 345.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Evan Holland, Ashland, 14:51.7; 2, Reed Pryor, Ashland, 15:13.5; 3, Arlo Davis, Ashland, 15:30; 4, Cameron Stein, Ashland, 15:38.6; 5, Michael Maiorano, South Medford, 15:51.5; 6, Gage Reed, Crater, 16:02; 7, Ethan Bland, Grants Pass, 16:15.3; 8, Tyrone Gorze, Crater, 16:21.8; 9, Trey Driskell, North Medford, 16:28; 10, Asa Marwick, Hidden Valley, 16:30.5; 11, Matthew Schenk, Crater, 16:32; 12, Nathan Stein, Ashland, 16:37.7; 13, Henry Williams, Ashland, Ashland, 16:41.5; 14, Ethan Foster, South Medford, 16:46.2; 15, Jack Twining Freeman, Ashland, 16:46.8; 16, Isaac Bailey, Klamath Union, 16:48.1; 17, JC Herring, Crater, 16:53.6; 18, Bryce Hobbs, Grants Pass, 16:54.6; 19, Conner Sutton, Crater, 16:59.5; 20, Jordan Kemper, Ashland, 17:00.2; 21, Connor Singer, South Medford, 17:02.5; 22, Olaf Coffey, Klamath Union, 17:05.8; 23, Joshua Scull, North Medford, 17:05.9; 24, Brady Monteith, Klamath Union, 17:06.7; 25, Chris Walker, Grants Pass, 17:08.2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Crater, 57; 2, Grants Pass, 67; 3, North Medford, 109; 4, South Medford, 127; 5, Ashland, 140; 6, Klamath Union, 165; 7, Phoenix, 167; 8, Lakeview, 181; 9, Henley, 214; 10, Hidden Valley, 260; 11, St. Mary’s, 290; 12, Mazama, 368.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Presley Robison, Crater, 18:35.7; 2, Faith Schulz, Grants Pass, 18:54.1; 3, Jade Hopkins, Crater, 19:25.8; 4, Eliza Blake, Klamath Union, 19:29.4; 5, Estella Gutches, North Medford, 19:37.8; 6, Ella Villagrana, Lakeview, 19:42.4; 7, Kyla Potratz, Phoenix, 19:43.7; 8, Sage Reddish, Ashland, 19:48; 9, Emily Nash, South Medford, 19:51.2; 10, Mariah Kinney, Crater, 19:55.3; 11, Cammeo Ramirez, North Medford, 19:56.5; 12, Mary Sturley, Grants Pass, 19:56.8; 13, Gabi Wisnovsky, South Medford, 20.00; 14, Sarah Beckstead, Grants Pass, 20:02.6; 15, Samantha Dara, Grants Pass, 20:09.2; 16, Natalie Sandeen, Hidden Valley, 20:11.3; 17, Kaley Schneider, Lakeview, 20:14.8; 18, Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, 20:16.6; 19, Emma Schmerbach, South Medford, 20:23.7; 20, Kinsey Hullman, Henley, 20:30; 21, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 20:37.4; 22, Haylee Baldwin, Crater, 20:37.9; 23, Milan Hague, Ashland, 20:46.5; 24, Sage Hartsfield, Grants Pass, 20:53.8; 25, Bela Marshak, Grants Pass, 20:58.1.

Boys Soccer

ASHLAND 0, EAGLE POINT 0, tie: At Ashland, in a battle for the top spot in the Midwestern League, Ashland and Eagle Point both brought the intensity but neither was able to create separation in the scoreless stalemate.

The Grizzlies (6-2-2, 3-0-1 MWL) received excellent play from sweeper Sam Austin, striker Davidson Graham and midfielder Scott Gustafson, while goalkeeper Zander Huston tracked down four saves and was credited with the shutout.

Eagle Point had its first tie of the season as its record moved to 8-1-1 overall and 3-0-1 in MWL action.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 4, ILLINOIS VALLEY 1: Jonny McCoy nailed a pair of goals for Cascade Christian which wrapped up its fourth-straight Special District 5 victory at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

McCoy put the Challengers (5-2-2, 5-1 SD5) on the scoreboard first in the 17th minute and tallied again in the second half on a pass from JJ Thomas.

The Challengers’ Donminic Lewis knocked home the first goal of his career in the 24th minute with a set up from Kai Coster, and 14 minutes later, Cody Havniear connected from 45 yards away on a pass from Cody Reese.

The Cougars dropped to 2-5 overall and in Special District 5 play.

ROGUE RIVER 6, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 1: Zyles Perryman recorded his first career hat trick to power Rogue River past Rogue Valley Adventist at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

After Asher Brotherton gave the Chieftains (2-5, 2-5 Special District 5) the contest’s first goal in the ninth minute on one of Simeon Poston’s two assists on the day, Brotherton set up Perryman’s first score in the 25th minute. Just one minute later, Poston scored for Rogue River, which carried a 3-0 lead into halftime.

Perryman added goals in the 55th and 69th minutes while Braydon Daniels, who started at goalkeeper but switched to forward after the intermission, tallied his second goal of the season in the 49th minute.

Freshman Caleb Bolen stood out with his aggressive play defensively for Rogue River.

The Red Tail Hawks record fell to 0-7 overall and in Special District 5.

Girls Soccer

ST. MARY’S 3, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 0: Brennan Gangnes bended home a corner kick to break a scoreless tie in the 50th minute and St. Mary’s added two more to pull away for the District 5 rout at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Sophia Dobry scored an insurance goal from 27 yards out on an assist by freshman Sadie Glaser in the 71st, and Abby Kirkpatrick swooped in to boot home a ball that bounced off the keeper for the final score six minutes later.

Defensively, Meg Wright and Mia Castillo were standous for the Crusaders (5-3, 3-0 Dist. 5) while Braelyn Day played well across the back line for the Challengers (6-2-1, 1-1-1).

MaxKingInvite28.JPG
MaxKingInvite19.JPG
MaxKingInvite24.JPG
MaxKingInvite22.JPG
MaxKingInvite34.JPG
MaxKingInvite16.JPG
MaxKingInvite35.JPG
MaxKingInvite29.JPG
MaxKingInvite11.JPG
MaxKingInvite05.JPG
MaxKingInvite14.JPG
MaxKingInvite17.JPG
MaxKingInvite08.JPG
MaxKingInvite12.JPG
MaxKingInvite13.JPG
MaxKingInvite06.JPG
MaxKingInvite20.JPG
MaxKingInvite25.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's EJ Holland pushes around the pond at the Jackson County Expo winning the Max King Ivite Wednesday.
Crater's Presley Robison and South Medford's Emma Schmerbach run through the 1st mile during the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday.
MaxKingInvite32.JPG
MaxKingInvite10.JPG
MaxKingInvite40.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneAshland's EJ Holland crosses the finish line winning the Max King Ivite Wednesday at the Jackson County Expo.
MaxKingInvite30.JPG
MaxKingInvite37.JPG
Andy Atkinson / Mail TribuneCrater's Presley Robison controls the race winning the Max King Invite at the Jackson County Expo Wednesday.
MaxKingInvite18.JPG
MaxKingInvite33.JPG
MaxKingInvite21.JPG
MaxKingInvite09.JPG
MaxKingInvite26.JPG