fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREPS: McCoy, Challengers earn big win

CANYONVILLE — Jonny McCoy’s breakaway goal in the ninth minute was all the Cascade Christian boys soccer team needed to jump into second place in Special District 5 in a 2-0 victory over Canyonville Academy on Wednesday.

McCoy’s goal was set up on a through ball courtesy of Seth Thomas which put the Challengers (7-4-2, 7-3 Dist. 5), who leapfrogged the Pilots and stand alone behind undefeated District 5 champion St. Mary’s for second place, up 1-0 before McCoy assisted on Isaac Armstrong’s score — his first goal — in the 29th minute.

The Challengers’ defense was anchored by Justin Fairbanks and Cody Havniear while goalkeeper Caleb Knight was credited with the shutout on a night when he made eight saves.

Canyonville Academy dropped into third place and hold a 7-4 record both overall and in Special District 5 play.

ST. MARY’S 5, ROGUE VALLEY ADVENTIST 0: Undefeated St. Mary’s scored three goals in the first 10 minutes against an undermanned Rogue Valley Adventist team en route to a win at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Because the Red Tail Hawks were only able to field just nine players, the Crusaders (11-0-1, 10-0 Dist. 5), who have already wrapped up the Special District 5 title, pulled its starters after scoring their third goal until midway through the second half.

The Crusaders’ Cooper Hopkins scored in the sixth minute and assisted on Nate Sternenberg’s goal two minutes earlier. Noah Friesen scored to go with a pair of assists and Quinn Trivers also scored and assisted.

Andrew Rietmann added the Crusaders’ lone goal in the second half.

Girls Soccer

ST. MARY’S 4, ROGUE RIVER 0: At Rogue River, sophomore Ryker Rothfus tallied all four of St. Mary’s on the Crusaders’ way to victory over host Rogue River.

Rothfus was assisted by four different teammates — freshmen Morgan Dole, Reese Wright, Carmel Ashland and junior Sophia Dobry.

Defensively, senior Meg Wright and junior Mia Castillo led the charge for the Crusaders (8-3, 6-0 Special District 5) in the shutout.

The Chieftains dropped to 6-4-1 overall and 2-4-1 in Special District 5 action.

Cross Country

CRATER BOYS, GIRLS RUNNERS UP AT COUNTY FAIR CLASSIC: At Junction City, the Crater boys had three runners break into the top 10 while the girls had two and the Comets were runners up on both sides at Richardson Park.

Gage Reed led the Crater boys with a time of 15 minutes and 45.9 seconds and was backed by Matthew Schenk (16:02.2) and Tyrone Gorze (16:11.1), who finished in fifth and sixth place, respectfully. JC Herring also helped with an 11th-place finish (16:47.4).

For the Comets on the girls side, Presley Robison clocked 18:59.2, which was good for fifth place, and Jade Hopkins captured eighth in 19:39.9. Haylee Baldwin also came in 16th (20:11.4) for Crater.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Sheldon, 40; 2, Crater, 42; 3, Newport, 135; 4, Bandon, 215; 5, Marist, 223; 6, South Eugene, 257; 7, Marshfield, 270; 8, North Valley, 273; 9, North Bend, 277; 10, Thurston, 286; 11, Phoenix, 287; 12, La Pine, 293; 13, Junction City, 300; 14, Cottage Grove, 356; 15, Creswell, 367; 16, Willamette, 407; 17, North Eugene, 415; 18, Central Linn, 432; 19, South Umpqua, 478; 20, Ridgeview, 503; 21, Estacada, 537; 22, Santiam, 610; 23, Oak Hill, 635.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Vincent Mestler, Sheldon, 15:35.5; 2, Gage Reed, Crater, 15:45.9; 3, Ben Collins, Sheldon, 15:51.3; 4, Jonah Donde, Sheldon, 15:59.5; 5, Matthew Schenk, Crater, 16:02.2; 6, Tyrone Gorze, Crater, 16:11.1; 7, Henry Anderson, South Eugene, 16:16.4; 8, Alexander Garcia-Silver, North Bend, 16:17.8; 9, Kolby Spink, Newport, 16:26.9; 10, Aaron Prince, Marshfield, 16:30.7; 11, JC Herring, Crater, 16:47.4; 12, Issac Cutler, Bandon, 16:58.6; 13, Tristan Scarborough, Newport, 16:58.9; 14, Wyatt Montgomery, La Pine, 16:59.4; 15, Christopher Rosebrook, Sheldon, 16:59.8; 16, Jaden Owens, Cottage Grove, 17:03.8; 17, Evan Poulsen, Sheldon, 17:05; 18, Conner Sutton, Crater, 17:06.7; 19, Johnathon Rosebrook, Sheldon, 17:11.6; 20, Issac Whitney, Oakridge, 17:11.7; 21, Noah Marshall, Phoenix, 17:11.9; 22, Brandon Moehlmann, Creswell, 17:13; 23, Keigo Yasuda, Marist, 17:14.6; 24, Aaron Pina, Marist, 17:14.7; 25, Peter Ford, Sheldon, 17:15.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, South Eugene, 30; 2, Crater, 63; 3, Sheldon, 113; 4, Bandon, 178; 5, Phoenix, 197; 6, North Bend, 202; 7, Central Linn, 217; 8, Marshfield, 232; 9, Ridgeview, 244; 10, Thurston, 251; 11, Oakridge, 279; 12, Cottage Grove, 293; 13, Junction City, 302; 14, Newport, 311; 15, South Umpqua, 333; 16, North Douglas, 427; 17, Santiam, 450.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Madison Elmore, South Eugene, 17:56.1; 2, Anika Thompson, Junction City, 18:19.9; 3, Hannah Seubert, South Eugene, 18:43.3; 4, Kate Bouse, South Eugene, 18:57.2; 5, Presley Robison, Crater, 18:59.2; 6, Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, 19:14.6; 7, Skylar Willow, Sheldon, 19:26.6; 8, Jade Hopkins, Crater, 19:39.9; 9, Abby Raven, Thurston, 19:44.9; 10, Arenaria Cramer, South Eugene, 19:56.3; 11, Holly Hutton, Bandon, 20:05.1; 12, Aimee Boechler, South Eugene, 20:05.7; 13, Mariah Kinney, Crater, 20:06.6; 14, Abigail Donde, Sheldon, 20:07; 15, Malin Klappenbach, North Eugene, 20:11.3; 16, Haylee Baldwin, Crater, 20:11.4; 17, Olivia Flack, La Pine, 20:13.5; 18, Kaylee Delzotti, Marshfield, 20:19.4; 19, Katie Chapman, Lowell, 20:24.8; 20, Kyla Potratz, Phoenix, 20:25.3; 21, Katherine Abbott, Oakridge, 20:31; 22, Celeste Sinko, North Bend, 20:35.2; 23, Catherine Touchette, South Eugene, 20:38.7; 24, Samara Park, South Eugene, 20:46.1; 25, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 20:49.4.

soccer.jpg