fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix lands four on all-Skyline first teams

Phoenix placed three players on the all-Skyline Conference boys soccer first team and one player on the girls soccer first team in voting recently by the league coaches.

After going unbeaten in Skyline boys play at 9-0-1, Pirates with first-team nods were sophomore Victor Martinez, senior Randy Rodriguez and junior Dan Martinez.

Dennis Flenner of Phoenix shared coach of the year honors with North Valley’s Tyler Goens.

The Knights received two top honors in player of the year Keoni Bragado and goalkeeper of the year Chris Dillon.

In the girls voting, Phoenix senior Sandra Villa was named to the first team.

Hidden Valley swept the top honors in player of the year Bella Haverly and goalie of the year Kaiah Fisher.

Paul Kelly of league-champion North Valley was coach of the year.

All-Skyline Conference Soccer

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keoni Bragado, Sr., North Valley.

GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Chris Dillon, Sr., North Valley.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Dennis Flenner, Phoenix, and Tyler Goens, North Valley.

First Team

Keoni Bragado, Sr., North Valley; Chris Dillon, Sr., North Valley; Victor Martinez, So., Phoenix; Randy Rodriguez, Sr., Phoenix; Dan Martinez, Jr., Phoenix; Ronan Hodge, So., Hidden Valley; Colin Sinsabaugh, Sr., Hidden Valley; Tanner Lauby, Sr., North Valley; Micah Rasmussen, Jr., Henley; Daniel Beachy, Sr., Hidden Valley; Ben Bergquist, Jr., North Valley.

Second Team

Noah Miramontes, Sr., North Valley; Hudson Bacchetti, Jr., Mazama; Ethan Schaefer, Sr., Hidden Valley; Joey Carpenter, Sr., Henley; Aydin Smith, Sr., Mazama; Eli Hayes, So., Henley; Travis Jacobson, So., Henley; TJ Geurin, Sr., North Valley; Ty Clayton, Sr., Phoenix; Johan Murillo, Jr., Klamath Union; Jacob Cook, Jr., Klamath Union.

Honorable Mention

Jacob Schrock, Jr., North Valley; Derek Dodson, Sr., Henley; Noah Sullivan, Sr., Hidden Valley; Logan Jenkins, Sr., Phoenix; Tucker Speaks, So., Phoenix; Tyler Laitinen, Jr., Mazama; Donovan Madden, Sr., Klamath Union.

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bella Haverly, Sr., Hidden Valley.

GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Kaiah Fisher, Jr., Hidden Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Kelly, Hidden Valley.

First Team

Bella Haverly, Sr., Hidden Valley; Kaiah Fisher, Jr., Hidden Valley; Kaylee Touey, Sr., North Valley; Macy Clemens, Jr., Mazama; Sandra Villa, Sr., Phoenix; Ryane Mattox, So., Henley; Marissa Elmore, Sr., Hidden Valley; Morgan Dodge, Sr., North Valley; Aubrey Say, Sr., Klamath Union; Justice Hartford, Jr., Hidden Valley; Raigan Loney, Sr., Henley.

Second Team

Natalia Price, Sr., North Valley; Maria Allen, Sr., North Valley; Emily Bergeron, Jr., Hidden Valley; Karly Touey, So., North Valley; Lanie Cox, Fr., Henley; Hannah Darrah, Fr., Henley; Mackenzie Christensen, Sr., Phoenix; Kendry Gordon, So., Henley; Taya Mendoza, So., Hidden Valley; Cassidy Mahan, So., Klamath Union; Mckinley Casson, Jr., Klamath Union.

Honorable Mention

Alondra Ruvalcaba, Sr., Phoenix; Alex Hernandez, Jr., Phoenix; Leah Beachy, So., Hidden Valley; Jessica Harrington, So., Mazama; Eva Smith, Jr., North Valley; Gracie Poh, Fr., Henley; Adie Smith, Fr., North Valley; Haley Field, Fr., North Valley; Cheyenne Miller, Sr., Mazama; Shanelle Balbin, So., Klamath Union; Makyla Pedersen, Jr., North Valley; Marly Marcoulier, Jr., Hidden Valley.

soccerball.jpg