fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater captures GP tourney crown

GRANTS PASS — Crater emerged with four individual champions and the team title against a tough field in the Grants Pass Winter Kickoff wrestling tournament Saturday.

“It was really good competition,” said Comets coach Greg Haga.

Crater scored 273.5 points to out-distance runner-up Grants Pass (210 points). South Medford placed fifth with 102.5 points, North Medford sixth with 100.5, Eagle Point seventh with 85 and Cascade Christian 10th with 55.5. There were 30 teams.

Crater’s champions were Ayden Tazioli at 106 pounds, Kellen Kerrigan at 138, Colby Meek at 152 and Joseph Jordahl at 220.

Other local winners were Cascade Christian’s Gabe Vidlak at 126 and North Medford’s Griffin Gutches at 160.

Tazioli defeated Cascade Christian’s Tyler Havniear, 8-1, in the finals, avenging a loss in the title match of the Coast Classic last week.

“He did a good job of attacking the legs, and he turned him a couple times and didn’t get turned himself,” said Haga.

Meek got the best of North Medford’s Cole Zoller in the finals, coming on strong for a 5-0 victory.

“He did a great job in a close match,” said Haga. “He didn’t score until probably the last minute of the match and ended up getting the win. That was a good victory for him.”

Kerrigan defeated Grants Pass’ Ryan Johnston, 17-2, in the finals. The technical fall came at 4:08. Jordahl pinned Grants Pass’ David Ruiz in 3:19.

The ongoing rivarly between Vidlak and Eagle Point’s Freddy Barajas continued. For the fourth time this season, Vidlak beat Barrajas in the finals of a tournament, winning 8-3.

Gutches’ title came at the expense of Crater’s Kabb Christianson in a 16-10 decision.

TEAM SCORES (Top 10): 1, Crater 273.5; 2, Grants Pass 210; 3, Dayton 180; 4, Del Norte 129; 5, South Medford 102.5; 6, North Medford 100.5; 7, Eagle Point 85; 8, Siuslaw 84; 9, Mazama 79.5; 10, Cascade Christian 55.5. Others: 14, Phoenix 46; 16, Ashland 42; 19, Rogue River 35.

TOP THREE PLACERS

106 — 1, Ayden Tazioli, Crater; 2, Tyler Havniear, Cascade Christian; 3, Yoskar De la Mora, Siuslaw.

113 — Ryan Penrose, Dayton; 2, Luke Callahan, Eagle Point; 3, Eddie Hartrwick, Del Norte.

120 — 1, Ryan Penrose, Dayton; 2, Luke Callahan, Eagle Point; 3, Eddie Hartrwick, Del Norte.

126 — 1, Gabe Vidlak, Cascade Christian; 2, Freddy Barajas, Eagle Point; 3, Josef Miner, Grants Pass.

132 — 1, Tony Cisneros, Dayton; 2, Isaiah Franco, Klamath Union; 3, Chaz Harrison, Del Norte.

138 — 1, Kellen Kerrigan, Crater; 2, Ryan Johnston, Grants Pass; 3, Andrew Hansen, Fortuna.

145 — 1, Travis Sherman, Dayton; 2, Elliot Harris, Grant Pass; 3, Matthew Bolanos, Crater.

152 — 1, Colby Meek, Crater; 2, Cole Zoller, North Medford; 3, Skyler Moore, Del Norte.

160 — 1, Griffin Gutches, North Medford; 2, Kabb Christianson, Crater; 3, Michael Walker, Phoenix.

170 — 1, Tandy Martin, Marshfield; 2, Angel Perez, Crater; 3, Kurtis Turner, Del Norte.

182 — 1, Brayden Clayburn, Coquille; 2, Ethan Richards, Mazama; 3, David Bowlin, Dayton.

195 — 1, Brayden Clayburn, Coquille; 2, Ethan Richards, Mazama; 3, David Bowlin, Dayton.

220 — 1, Joseph Jordahl, Crater; 2, David Ruiz, Grants Pass; 3, Scott Lewis, Modoc.

285 — 1, Blake Larsen, Dayton; 2, Isaiah Mays, Crater; 3, Logan Burden, Grants Pass.

Wrestling.png