fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP WRESTLING: Crater's Burkhart, Jordahl reach Reser's semis

HILLSBORO — Crater’s Owen Burkhart and Jimmy Jordahl were the lone Rogue Valley wrestlers to advance to the semifinal round at the Reser’s Tournament of Champions Friday at Liberty High School.

In all between Crater and North Medford, there were 10 local wrestlers who reached the championship quarterfinals, but only Burkhart and Jordahl were able to pull off victories.

At 182 pounds, Burkhart advanced with a pin in 4 minutes, 44 seconds over Sweet Home’s Nich James, while the 195-pound Jordahl dominated his quarterfinal for an 18-2 technical fall win over Crook County’s Gabe Saenz in six minutes.

Behind those efforts, Crater was able to pull into fifth place in the team standings with 90 points at the elite 26-school event.

Crescent Valley grapped the Day 1 lead with 152 points, followed by La Grande (123.5), Roseburg (120.5), Newberg (99.5) and Crater.

North Medford stands 17th with 39.5 points.

Also reaching the quarterfinal round for Crater were Matthew Bolanos (132), Kellen Kerrigan (138), Colby Meek (145), Ethan VanHook (170) and Aric Adams (220). All but VanHook remain in contention in the consolation bracket heading into today’s final rounds.

Meek was a tough-luck loser in his quarterfinal, falling 6-4 to Mountain View’s Beau Ohlson.

For North Medford, Enrique Jaime (132), Cole Zoller (152) and Brett Rucker (195) advanced to the quarterfinals before coming up short. Zoller and Rucker are still active in the consolation bracket.

Jaime and Zoller suffered narrow losses in the quarters, with Jaime falling 7-5 to Redmond’s Junior Downing and Zoller falling 6-3 to West Linn’s Cael Brunson.

COTTAGE GROVE INVITATIONAL: At Cottage Grove, Cascade Christian freshman Tyler Havniear and senior Gabe Vidlak each advanced to today’s semifinals with dominant showings at the 30-school event.

At 106 pounds, Havniear used a pair of second-period pins to stamp his spot in the semifinals, pinning Robert Miner of Gratns Pass in 2:48 in his quarterfinal matchup. Vidlak (126) registered three pins — two in the first period — to reach the semifinals, taking down North Eugene’s Kyler McArthur in 2:48 in the quarterfinals for his longest match of the day.

Cascade Christian’s Cody Havniear also reached the quarterfinals at 138 but suffered a 7-6 loss to Ryan Johnston of Grants Pass.

The Cavemen took the early lead in the team race with 251.5 points, followed by Mazama (144), Hidden Valley (137), Madras (134.5) and North Eugene (128) to round out the top 5 squads.

Wrestling.png