fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP SWIMMING: Eiynck helps propel South in quad meet

South Medford junior Reilly Eiynck put forth a dominant display in the pool Saturday, winning two individual events and swimming on a pair of first-place relay teams to highlight action at the Medford YMCA.

Eiynck touched first in the 100 backstroke in 1 minute, 6.06 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:46.09 to propel the Panthers to easy wins in the quad-meet format over North Medford, St. Mary’s and Cascade Christian.

Eiynck was joined by Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger and Aubrey Millar to place first for South Medford in the 200 medley relay (2:01.58) and 200 free relay (1:47.23). Ringger also won the 50 free (26.06).

Ahnyka Lahmann of St. Mary’s was the only other girl to win a pair of individual events, finishing first in the 200 individual medley (2:31.95) and 100 butterfly (1:07.07).

South Medford also swept its competition in the boys races, with wins by Elliott Hikade in the 200 IM (2:33.16) and Luke Allen in the 100 free (56.75) helping lead the Panthers.

North Medford secured the most wins, however, with Levi Buker claiming the 100 fly (56.34) and 500 free (5:26.34) and also swimming a leg on winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams.

Also placing first for the Black Tornado were Emilio Bedolla (200 free) and Daniel Olson (50 free).

Asa Frisbee of St. Mary’s also posted a solid winning time of 58.01 in the 100 back, while Cascade Christian’s Braedon Scaglione won the 100 breaststroke (1:08.23) and was part of the winning 200 free relay squad.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 99, North Medford 72; North Medford 76, Cascade Christian 59; Cascade Christian 72, St. Mary’s 58; North Medford 76, St. Mary’s 53; South Medford 101, St. Mary’s 63; South Medford 99, Cascade Christian 68.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Emilio Bedolla, Levi Buker, Daniel Olson, Isaiah Ward), 1:50.75; 200 FREE — 1, Emilio Bedolla, NM, 2:12.57; 200 IM — 1, Elliott Hikade, SM, 2:33.16; 50 FREE — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 22.84; 100 FLY — 1, Levi Buker, NM, 56.34; 100 FREE — 1, Luke Allen, SM, 56.75; 500 FREE — 1, Levi Buker, NM, 5:26.34; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Braedon Scaglione, Elijah Snyder, Will Pierson, Owen Harrington), 1:41.55; 100 BACK — 1, Asa Frisbee, StM, 58.01; 100 BREAST — 1, Braedon Scaglione, CC, 1:08.23; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Isaiah Ward, Emilio Bedolla, Levi Buker, Daniel Olson), 3:44.17.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 122, North Medford 53; North Medford 96, Cascade Christian 35; St. Mary’s 73, Cascade Christian 42; North Medford 73, St. Mary’s 71; South Medford 116, St. Mary’s 50; South Medford 130, Cascade Christian 28.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Reilly Eiynck, Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger, Aubrey Millar), 2:01.58; 200 FREE — 1, Alexis Harbour, SM, 2:28.51; 200 IM — 1, Ahnyka Lahmann, StM, 2:31.95; 50 FREE — 1, Maryn Ringger, SM, 26.06; 100 FLY — 1, Ahnyka Lahmann, StM, 1:07.07; 100 FREE — 1, Tawan Buranathamawat, SM, 1:00.78; 500 FREE — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 5:46.09; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Reilly Eiynck, Aubrey Millar, Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger), 1:47.23; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Eiynck, SM, 1:06.06; 100 BREAST — Shai Russell-Tyler, NM, 1:13.03; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tawan Buranathamawat, Andria Slaughter, Brook Powell, Alexis Harbour), 4:27.55.

HENLEY FREEZE: At Klamath Falls, Pearl Ward of Phoenix won the 50 freestyle and was part of the Pirates’ winning 400 free relay squad to pace her girls team at the seven-school event.

Ward won the 50 free in 29.32 seconds and swam a leg on the winning relay team with Heidi Taylor, Rose Moser and Sophia Stubblefield to finish in 4:34.87.

Taylor also posted a pair of third-place finishes in the 200 free (2:33.15) and 100 backstroke (1:25.54) and Phoenix placed third in the 200 medley relay (2:31.13) to finish third in the team standings with 163 points.

For the Phoenix boys, Derrick Graham placed second in the 200 free (2:22.23) narrowly ahead of teammate Elwood Hosking (2:22.50) and Nate Wood finished third in the 50 free (26.18) and 100 back (1:24.44).

The Pirate boys also were second in the 200 free relay (1:50.81) and third in the 400 free relay (4:18.54), finishing third as well in the team standings with 142 points.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 262, Henley 189, Phoenix 142, Hidden Valley 124, North Valley 63, Mazama 1.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Henley 297, North Valley 171.5, Phoenix 163, Klamath Union 122, Hidden Valley 25, Lost River 20, Mazama 14.5.

swimming.jpg