fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREPS: Ashland wrestlers split with EP, Phoenix

ASHLAND — A string of four straight wrestling victories for 21 points allowed visiting Eagle Point to pull away from Ashland for a Midwestern League win in an opening dual that featured five forfeits before some late magic allowed the Grizzlies to salvage a split Tuesday.

Eagle Point claimed the first dual 45-36 over Ashland but the Grizzlies regrouped quickly to secure a 36-34 comeback win over Phoenix in nonleague action.

Freddy Barajas (132) and David Brown (138) each scored pins in the pivotal stretch, while Dylan Dahling (145) picked up a technical fall win and Kyle O’Neil (152) scored an 8-0 major decision.

Luke Callahan (106) also registered a pin for the Eagles.

For Ashland, Ashur King (126), Max Linsday (160), Kane Kenerly (170) and William Hackett (220) each won by fall.

In the second dual of the night, Ashland rallied past Phoenix behind a clinching pin by King in the final match of the dual.

EAGLE POINT 45, ASHLAND 36

*106 — Luke Callahan, EP, pinned Sienna Caruso, 1:24; 113 — Mary Cellini, Ash, won by forfeit; 120 — Luke Patterson, EP, won by forfeit; 126 — Ashur King, Ash, pinned Kenai Copeland, :49; 132 — Freddy Barajas, EP, pinned William Wass, 2:59.

138 — David Brown, EP, pinned Mo Kluberspies, 1:23; 145 — Dylan Dahling, EP, tech. fall Augustine Senn, 16-0; 152 — Kyle O’Neil, EP, major dec. Jonah Rosewood, 8-0; 160 — Max Linsday, Ash, pinned Trey Andersen, :35.

170 — Kane Kenerly, Ash, pinned Juan Ruiz, 2:32; 182 — Alan Helsel, Ash, won by forfeit; 195 — Marc Milazzo, EP, won by forfeit; 220 — William Hackett, Ash, pinned Christian Moody, :46; 285 — Justin Hammer, EP, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

Ashland 36, Phoenix 34

106 — Sienna Caruso, Ash, won by forfeit; 113 — Mary Cellini, Ash, won by forfeit; 120 — Martin Scala, Pho, won by forfeit; 126 — Ashur King, Ash, pinned Isabella Prinslow, 4:54; *132 — Jacob Lee, Pho, dec. William Wass, 9-6.

138 — Yovanni Bazan, Pho, pinned Mo Kluberspies, :37; 145 — Augustine Senn, Ash, won by forfeit; 152 — Jonah Rosewood, Ash, pinned Patrick Calhoun, :51; 160 — Max Linsday, Ash, pinned James Everett, 1:27.

170 — Michael Walker, Pho, major dec. Kane Kenerly, 16-7; 182 — Samuel Brumble, Pho, pinned Alan Helsel, :45; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Joseph Baynard, Pho, dec. William Hackett, 6-5; 285 — Salvador Castanon, Pho, won by forfeit.

* starting weight

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 30, BROOKINGS-HARBOR 30: Cody Havniear registered a fall over Quinn Galindo at 145 pounds for the lone Cascade Christian contested victory. With a series of forfeits on both sides, there were only three contested weights overall in a rare home dual for the Challengers.

*106 — Double forfeit; 113 — Tyler Havniear, CC, won by forfeit; 120 — Double forfeit; 126 — Ben Buehler, Bro, pinned Liam Jones; 132 — Gabe Vidlak, CC, won by forfeit.

138 — Joshua Bacus, Bro, won by forfeit; 145 — Cody Havniear, CC, pinned Quinn Galindo; 152 — William Miller, Bro, won by forfeit; 160 — Double forfeit.

170 — Thomas Farley, Bro, won by forfeit; 182 — Double forfeit; 195 — Jaxson Turituri, CC, won by forfeit; 220 — Noah Alleson, CC, won by forfeit; 285 — Averi Winn, Bro, pinned Matthew Moses.

* starting weight

Swimming

KNIGHTS AND PIRATES INVITATIONAL: Heidi Taylor won the 200 freestyle in 2 minutes, 29.25 seconds, Payton Conley won the 100 breaststroke in 1:36.94 and the Phoenix girls swam to victory in the 400 freestyle relay to highlight action in the four-school event.

Rose Moser, Sophia Stubblefield and Pearl Ward joined Taylor in winning the relay in 4:46.53.

On the boys side, Phoenix’s Elwood Hosking finished first in the 200 free (2:21.91) and Nate Wood claimed the 100 breast (1:11.50). Hosking was joined by Zyan Shull-Bain, Derrick Graham and Jackson Fries in winning the 400 free relay in 4:13.78.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 91, North Valley 84, Hidden Valley 30, Reedsport 14.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Hank Dumas, Carson Tucker, Nicholas Tucker, Devin Collins), 1:57.12; 200 FREE — 1, Elwood Hosking, Pho, 2:21.91; 200 IM — 1, Nicholas Tucker, NV, 2:16.03; 50 FREE — 1, Carson Wshburn, NV, 22.72; 100 FLY — 1, Nicholas Tucker, NV, 1:00.44; 100 FREE — 1, Andrew Pelson, HV, 1:00.46; 500 FREE — 1, Devin Collins, NV, 7:28.97; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Valley (Hank Dumas, Devin Collins, Nicholas Tucker, Carson Washburn), 1:44.37; 100 BACK — 1, Carson Washburn, NV, 1:00.00; 100 BREAST — 1, Nate Wood, Pho, 1:11.50; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Elwood Hosking, Zyan Shull-Bain, Derrick Graham, Jackson Fries), 4:13.78.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: North Valley 86, Phoenix 74, Hidden Valley 46, Reedsport 21.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Valley (Zoe Billings, Faith Nugent, Kaylene Lassange, Haylee Grater), 2:18.28; 200 FREE — 1, Heidi Taylor, Pho, 2:29.25; 200 IM — 1, Faith Nugent, NV, 2:38.59; 50 FREE — 1, Emalee Adams, HV, 25.87; 100 FLY — 1, Faith Nugent, NV, 1:09.85; 100 FREE — 1, Emalee Adams, HV, 1:00.07; 500 FREE — 1, Jayde Klipfel, HV, 6:24.62; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Jayde Klipfel, Savannah Delhey, Justice Hartford, Emalee Adams), 2:01.19; 100 BACK — 1, Haylee Grater, NV, 1:21.63; 100 BREAST — 1, Payton Conley, Pho, 1:36.94; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Heidi Taylor, Rose Moser, Sophia Stubblefield, Pearl Ward), 4:46.53.

Wrestling.png