fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Girl wrestlers make state

SPRINGFIELD — The North Medford girls wrestling team crowned two regional champions and qualified four for the state tournament while three-time defending state champion Emma Truex of Phoenix also claimed first place in the Girls South Regional Tournament Saturday at Springfield High School.

The top placers at each weight qualified for the state tournament, which will take place on Feb. 28-29 in Portland.

Truex, a senior at Phoenix, pinned Jessy Hart from Sweet Home in 48 seconds for first place at 125 pounds. She is the lone Pirate who advanced to state. Teammate Isabella Prinslow placed fifth at 125 and will be first alternate to state.

North Medford’s Estella Gutches captured first place with a win over Samantha Dara of Grants Pass at 105 pounds in a 12-10 decision, while at 140 pounds, fellow Black Tornado Dakota Alewine took the top spot after pinning North Salem’s Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham in 4:59.

Eagle Point’s Shayla McNulty won her weight class at 130 pounds after cruising with a 10-0 major decision victory over Pleasant Hill’s Morgan Ellis.

Other local state qualfiers included Tiana Gilliland of Grants Pass, who took third place at 110 pounds, as well as a pair of fourth-place finishes from North Medford’s Alyx Cameron (100 pounds) and Lily McMahon (105 pounds).

Crater’s Bailey Grecco landed fifth at 140 pounds and is first alternate, as did Mary Cellini of Ashland at 110 pounds.

Swimming

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEEPS NORTH: Maryn Ringger came away with four victories to power the South Medford girls swim team past North Medford, while Chase Constanti’s three wins paved the way for the South boys in a Southwest Conference dual meet at the Rogue Valley YMCA.

Ringger won the 50 freestyle in 25.75 seconds, the 100 free in 57.79 and was a leg on both the winning 200 medley relay (2:05.56) and 200 free relay (1:51.72) teams.

The South girls won the matchup, 86-38.

Also on the two relay teams were Karissa Cooper and Aubrey Millar. Kristen Delli Gatti was on the 200 medley relay team and Alexis Harbour rounded out the 200 free relay team.

Delli Gatti also bagged two individual wins in the 200 individual medley (2:56.57) and 100 backstroke (1:22.57) with her teammate Cooper picking up the win in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.34).

Harbour also finished first in the 100 butterfly (1:18.78).

For the South Medford boys, who won 105-46, Constanti was the leading leg for both the first-place 200 medley (1:58.22) and 200 free relay (1:44.97) teams along with Dylan Kruse, Elliott Hikade and Luka Allen. Constanti also claimed the 100 back with a time of 1:04.25.

In the loss, North Medford had three swimmers pick up two individual wins apiece.

Levi Buker came out on top of the 200 IM (2:13.16) and 100 butterfly (57.66), Isaiah Ward captured the 50 free (24.53) and 100 free (56.19) and Daniel Olson endured to nab the 500 free (5:35.69) and 100 breast (1:11) for the Black Tornado.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 105, North Medford 46.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Chase Constanti, Luke Allen, Elliott Hikade, Dylan Kruse), 1:58.22; 2, North Medford (Cole Schiffer, Andrean Gurov, Connor Williams, Joseph Wertich), 2:09.75; 3, North Medford (Mason Stanford, Zachary Curaza, Shane Stout, Eddie Deplois), 2:36.94; 200 FREE — Andrean Gurov, SM, 2:23.18; 2, Tyler Zeitler, SM, 2:23.91; 200 IM — 1, Levi Buker, NM, 2:13.16; 50 FREE — 1, Isaiah Ward, NM, 24.53; 2, Luke Allen, SM, 25.19; 3, Joseph Wertich, SM, 25.78; 100 FLY — 1, Levi Buker, NM, 57.66; 2, Elliott Hikade, SM, 1:16.93; 100 FREE — 1, Isaiah Ward, NM, 56.19; 2, Luke Allen, SM, 57.85; 3, Joseph Wertich, SM, 1:01.16; 500 FREE — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 5:35.69; 2, Cole Schiffer, SM, 6:33.56; 3, Connor Williams, SM, 7:04.85; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Chase Constanti, Dylan Kruse, Elliott Hikade, Luke Allen), 1:44.97; 2, South Medford (Dylan Barge, Cole Schiffer, Bryce Kondziela, Joseph Wertich), 2:00.72; 100 BACK — 1, Chase Constanti, SM, 1:04.25; 2, Tyler Zeitler, SM, 1:19.16; 3, Shane Stout, NM, 1:29.25; 100 BREAST — 1, Daniel Olson, NM, 1:11; 2, Grayson Weaver, SM, 1:17.53; 3, Elliott Hikade, SM, 1:17.97; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Tyler Zeitler, Andrean Gurov, Dylan Barge, Lucas Nicols), 4:37.84.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 86, North Medford 38.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kristen Delli Gatti, Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger, Aubrey Millar), 2:05.56; 2, (Emmry Stanford, Jade Yang, Hannah McFarland, Noah Patton), 2:17.28; 3, South Medford (Kate Greene, Sydney Black, Alexis Harbour, Briana Topper), 2:34.43; 200 FREE — 1, Alexis Harbour, SM, 2:31.69; 2, Briana Topper, SM, 2:46.81; 3, Jasmine Corral, SM, 2:51.72; 200 IM — 1, Kristen Delli Gatti, SM, 2:56.57; 2, Jade Yang, NM, 3:08.93; 50 FREE — 1, Maryn Ringger, SM, 25.75; 2, Aubrey Millar, SM, 27.12; 3, Noah Patton, NM, 28.88; 100 FLY — 1, Alexis Harbour, SM, 1:18.78; 100 FREE — 1, Maryn Ringger, SM, 57.79; 2, Karissa Cooper, SM, 1:02.28; 3, Hannah McFarland, NM, 1:05.88; 500 FREE — 1, Jasmine Corral, SM, 8:09.28 ; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Aubrey Millar, Alexis Harbour, Karissa Cooper, Maryn Ringger), 1:51.72; 2, North Medford (Hannah McFarland, Emmry Stanford, Hailey Gray, Noah Patton), 2:00.72; 3, North Medford (Hannah Ross, Leilani Janes, Savannah Taylor, Sofia Marks), 2:01.85; 100 BACK — 1, Kristen Delli Gatti, SM, 1:22.57; 2, Amelia Faris, NM, 1:38.0; 3, Emma Hawkins, SM, 1:39.66; 100 BREAST — 1, Karissa Cooper, SM, 1:16.34; 2, Aubrey Millar, SM, 1:16.43; 3, Jade Yang, NM, 1:29.47; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Noah Patton, Savannah Taylor, Emmry Stanford, Hannah McFarland), 4:45.75; 2, South Medford (Brook Powell, Jasmine Corral, Sydney Black, Briana Topper), 5:15.13; 3, South Medford (Olivia Wertich, Macey Tayler, Julienna Eck, Jenee Delli Gatti), 6:17.28.

Boys Basketball

CANYONVILLE CHRISTIAN 53, ROGUE RIVER 43: At Rogue River, senior Aiden Canoe poured in 16 points for Rogue River but Canyonville Christian was able to derail the short-handed Chieftains.

Canoe knocked down four 3-pointers for the Chieftains (7-13, 3-7 Southern Cascade League), who were without several players serving suspensions. Freshman Weston Foor scored 12 points.

Canyonville Christian snapped a four-game losing streak to improve to 3-14 overall and 2-9 in the SCL.

PROSPECT FALLS TWICE TO CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: At Prospect, Kyle Ghirardo posted 15 points to lead the way for Prospect in the first of two afternoon games, but Central Christian was too much offensively and claimed a 71-39 win in the Mountain Valley League contest.

Boden Perkins chipped in seven points for the Cougars (2-20, 1-14 MVL), Logan Gordon added seven rebounds and three steals, Kohl Kusel grabbed eight rebounds and Jordan Cristee went for three steals and three assists.

Prospect played better in the second matchup but Central Christian came up with a 60-22 win.

The Cougars’ Jadon Taylor went for seven points and two steals and Theo James pitched in six points and five rebounds.

Girls Basketball

PROSPECT DROPS TWO AGAINST CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: At Prospect, Prospect fell to Central Christian in two Mountain Valley League matchups.

The Cougars (7-15, 2-13 MVL) were led in scoring by Alissa Oliver in both games. She scored seven points in Central Christian’s 49-25 victory and dropped in 10 points as Central Christian escaped with a 29-24 win.

Skiing

SOUTHERN OREGON LEAGUE: At Ashland, North Medford’s Nolan Morris carved his way to winning both the boys slalom and giant slalom events last weekend at Mt. Ashland Ski Resort.

Morris’ two combined slalom runs totaled 1 minute and 16.5 seconds as he got the edge on runner-up Jack Galli of Grants Pass, who timed 1:20.6. Morris would narrowly beat out Galli again in the giant slalom with a time of 1:55.9. Galli clocked 1:59.2.

One the girls side, Crater’s Gracen Hokanson captured the slalom title with a two-run combined time of 1:17.6, nearly seven seconds faster than runner-up Ashland’s Kariana Austbo (1:24).

Austbo won the giant slalom with a time of 2:00.8. North Medford’s Hadley Dunlevy took second place (2:03.4) and Hokanson was fifth (2:07.5).