fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Skiers Morris, Saturen claim combined titles

North Medford’s Nolan Morris and Ashland’s Mira Saturen emerged as the overall combined champions and topped the list of qualifiers for the state meet as the Southern Oregon Ski Education Foundation wrapped up its alpine racing season Saturday at Mt. Ashland Ski Area.

Morris, a senior, swept the top places in the slalom and giant slalom for the combined title. Saturen, a freshman, finished first in the slalom and second, to South Medford senior Jaeda Boutwell, in the giant slalom in snagging the combined crown.

Boutwell was second in the combined standings, and Ashland junior Kariana Austbo was third.

In the boys combined standings, North Medford senior Tyler Dunlevy was second, and South Medford senior Ian Tibbets was third.

South Medford and Ashland will send full teams to the girls state meet, and on the boys side, North Medford and Grants Pass qualified.

A number of individuals also advanced.

The state competition is at Mt. Hood Skibowl March 4-5.

Results of the weekend races were not available.

SOSEF ALPINE RACE LEAGUE

TOP 10 FINAL STANDINGS

Girls

SLALOM: 1, Mira Saturen; 2, Kariana Austbo; 3, Jaeda Boutwell; 4, Hadley Dunlevy; 5, Peyton King; 6, Danicka Chandler; 7, Lucy Mitchell; 8, Indira Frieder; 9, Allie Fairbanks; 10, Jewlyana Lodge.

GIANT SLALOM: 1, Jaeda Boutwell; 2, Mira Saturen; 3, Hadley Dunlevy; 4, Kariana Austbo; 5, Allie Fairbanks; 6, Brooke Fairbanks; 7, Lucy Mitchell; 8, Jewlyana Lodge; 9, Peyton King; 10, Elizabeth Brown.

COMBINED: 1, Mira Saturen; 2, Jaeda Boutwell; 3, Kariana Austbo; 4, Hadley Dunlevy; 5, Peyton King; 6, Lucy Mitchell; 7, Allie Fairbanks; 8, Jewlyana Lodge; 9, Danicka Chandler; 10, Brooke Fairbanks.

Boys

SLALOM: 1, Nolan Morris; 2, Tyler Dunlevy; 3, Jack Galli; 4, Ian Tibbets; 5, Max Galli; 6, Triston Lexow; 7, Ty Larson; 8, Ethan Cox; 9, Liam Gurney; 10, Matt Ogren.

GIANT SLALOM: 1, Nolan Morris; 2, Tyler Dunlevy; 3, Ian Tibbets; 4, Jack Galli; 5, Max Galli; 6, Triston Lexow; 7, Liam Gurney; 8, Luke Belden; 9, Ethan Cox; 10, Koen Jordan.

COMBINED: 1, Nolan Morris; 2, Tyler Dunlevy; 3, Ian Tibbets; 4, Jack Galli; 5, Max Galli; 6, Triston Lexow; 7, Liam Gurney; 8, Ethan Cox; 9, Ty Larson; 10, Josh Smith.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Girls

SLALOM TEAM: 1, Ashland (Mira Saturen, Kariana Austbo, Indira Frieder, Jane Cruce); 2, South Medford (Jaeda Boutwell, Allie Fairbanks, Brooke Fairbanks, Jewlyana Lodge, Sienna Roberge).

SLALOM INDIVIDUAL: 1, Hadley Dunlevy, North Medford; 2, Peyton King, St. Mary’s; 3, Danicka Chandler; 4, Lucy Mitchell, Crater.

GIANT SLALOM TEAM: 1, South Medford (Jaeda Boutwell, Allie Fairbanks, Brooke Fairbanks, Jewlyana Lodge, Sienna Roberge); 2, Ashland (Mira Saturen, Kariana Austbo, Indira Frieder, Jane Cruce).

GIANT SLALOM INDIVIDUAL: 1, Hadley Dunlevy, North Medford; 2, Lucy Mitchell, Crater; 3, Peyton King, St. Mary’s; 4, Elizabeth Brown, Klamath Union.

Boys

SLALOM TEAM: 1, North Medford (Nolan Morris, Tyler Dunlevy, Liam Gurney); 2, Grants Pass (Jack Galli, Max Galli, Matt Ogren, Josh Smith, Evan Riggs).

SLALOM INDIVIDUAL: 1, Ian Tibbets, South Medford; 2, Triston Lexow, South Medford; 3, Ty Larson, South Medford; 4, Ethan Cox, South Medford; 5, Spencer Patten, St. Mary’s.

GIANT SLALOM TEAM: 1, North Medford (Nolan Morris, Tyler Dunlevy, Liam Gurney); 2, Grants Pass (Jack Galli, Max Galli, Matt Ogren, Josh Smith, Evan Riggs).

GIANT SLALOM INDIVIDUAL: 1, Ian Tibbets, South Medford; 2, Triston Lexow, South Medford; 3, Luke Belden, Crater; 4, Ethan Cox, South Medford; 5, Koen Jordan, South Medford.

Nolan Morris. MT file photo