fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Challengers claim tight win over South

Cascade Christian held its composure and was able to push through when it mattered most in a couple tight volleyball sets with South Medford to gain the upper hand Saturday, edging the Panthers in four sets at Cascade Christian High.

Seven points decided three sets as the Challengers opened the first of two scheduled matches Saturday with a 25-23, 25-11, 23-25, 25-22 triumph over South Medford.

“It was a fun match to play,” said Cascade Christian coach Rob Kleker. “It was nice and competitive. Both teams were doing some good things so it was fun. The third and fourth sets were pretty much nip and tuck, neither team really was ahead by more than one or two points really the entire set.”

Cascade Christian finished off a sweep for the day by topping Marshfield, 25-17, 25-19, 25-20.

After South Medford had staved off elimination with a third-set win, the Challengers broke a 20-all tie with three straight points to help seal the victory.

Hannah Stanfield had 12 kills and Janie Kenaston added 11 kills for Cascade Christian (3-0), while Kara Palmer finished with eight kills and Taylor Cave amassed 37 assists and seven kills.

For South Medford (0-1), junior Katie Clevenger led the charge with 11 kills and junior Emily Fliegel contributed eight kills. The Panthers also got four kills and four blocks from senior Evelyn Laupola, 23 digs from senior Amanda Drane and three blocks and two kills from senior Kiya Jackson.

Against Marshfield, Stanfield had eight kills and 12 digs, Kenaston added nine kills and Madeline Carter finished with eight kills. Ania Farmer was efficient with seven kills on nine attempts with four aces, and Cave doled out 30 assists.

HENLEY 3, PHOENIX 0: At Phoenix, Henley used a strong service game to put steady pressure on Phoenix for a 25-16, 25-11, 25-22 triumph.

Phoenix junior Madison Lewis was 10-for-10 on serves to go with three kills and good defense to help pace the Pirates, while senior Delani Parent also didn’t miss a serve to go with three kills and three blocks.

Ally Ellis added 12 assists, Raelyssa Goff had 11 digs and Josie Bolstad contributed two aces, three kills and three stuff blocks for Phoenix (0-2).

Boys Soccer

EAGLE POINT 1, SOUTH MEDFORD 0: Eagle Point upped its record to 2-0, getting a goal from Mathew Angel in the 69th minute to triumph at South Medford.

In a close, back-and-forth contest, the Eagles took the lead after switching up their front line and catching the Panthers off guard, said coach Juan Palomares.

The defensive line for the Eagles — Noe Cortes, Isaiah Lundberg, Elvis Cisneros and Kevin Lopez-Alanis — came up big.

ASHLAND 3, GRANTS PASS 1: At Ashland, junior forward Sean Poareo Davidson set up a pair of goals with perfectly placed throw-ins for Ashland as the Grizzlies gradually pulled away against Grants Pass, which played one player down for the final 50 minutes after a red card was given in the 30th minute.

In the seventh minute, Davidson’s long throw-in found its mark and resulted in a one-time tip for a goal by Davidson Graham for Ashland (2-0).

Grants Pass (0-2-1) tied the match two minutes later when Payton Boersma made a nice dribbling run and fired a shot into the top corner of the goal.

Davidson assisted on the go-ahead goal when his throw-in was headed in by Cedric Huston in the 56th minute.

Ashland capped the scoring in the 76th minute when Carson Pindell’s through ball was gathered by Graham and chipped over the goalie’s reach.

Gabe Giancarlo came up with a sterling diving save in the second half to help the Grizzlies maintain their advantage. Michael Holden, Julian Lull, Mario Jacobson and Cash Cota were also instrumental for Ashland.

Girls Soccer

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, EAGLE POINT 1: At Eagle Point, Isabelle Cruz scored a pair of goals and added an assist as South Medford fought off a hard-charging challenge from host Eagle Point.

Cruz tallied her first goal in the eighth minute on the first of two assist by Bella Bottero but the lead was short-lived for the Panthers (2-0) as Makenna Maldonado had an answer in the 20th minute after being set up by Alyssa Ortega for the Eagles (0-2).

South Medford lost goalkeeper Eve Lynx for the rest of the match on Maldonado’s goal due to an ankle injury, but Brooke Fairbanks come on in relief and held down the spot well.

The Panthers built a 2-1 lead at halftime when Rainie Dabbs scored off an assist by Carmen Hutchins.

Tensions remained high for both sides until Cruz scored off a slick assist by Bottero in the 74th minute for a 3-1 cushion. Two minutes later, Emily Ingledew capped the scoring with a goal off a pass from Cruz.

Reserve left fullback Alondra Cabrera was integral to helping EP’s defensive effort.

GRANTS PASS 2, ASHLAND 1: At Grants Pass, Ashland sophomore Iniana Hammond opened the scoring just 71 seconds into the match but the Grizzlies were unable to fend off Grants Pass, which tallied once in each half to prevail.

Hammond helped set the stage for a potential road win for Ashland (1-1) when she converted off an assist from Yuki Sabo, but the Grizzlies were nearly doubled up in shots on target thereafter by a 9-5 margin.

Grants Pass scored the equalizer in the 35th minute and went ahead for good in the 61st minute.

MAZAMA 7, PHOENIX 0: At Phoenix, sophomore goalkeeper Maria Pyeatt faced an onslaught of attacks and came up with 18 saves but that wouldn’t be enough as Phoenix couldn’t hold off Mazama.

The Pirates (0-2) managed only two shots after being put in defensive mode for most of the contest, with sophomore Morgan James supplying the best scoring chance with her effort.

ST. MARY’S 3, LAKEVIEW 1: St. Mary’s scored three goals in the opening 11 minutes to put Lakeview away early at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Elise Fernandes set up Samantha Gallardo for a goal in the first minute in a freshman-to-freshman exchange, and the Crusaders kept the pressure up in the second minute when Sophia Dobry assisted a goal by Morgan Dole. Ten minutes later, Dobry tallied to make it a quick 3-0 advantage for St. Mary’s (2-0).

Lakeview managed a goal in the 27th minute but that was it against a staunch Crusaders defense.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 5, ILLINOIS VALLEY 0: Cascade Christian recorded its first win of the season as Autumn Murray and Bella Williams figured heavily in the scoring at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

Murray scored two goals, and Williams had a goal and two assists as the Challengers improved to 1-0-1.

Katelyn Willard assisted on one of Murray’s scores, and Cascade Christian was accorded an own goal to start the scoring.

The Challengers led 4-0 at halftime.

Cross-country

RETURN OF THE RICK INVITE: At Klamath Falls, Phoenix junior Sophia Stubblefield edged sophomore teammate Kyla Potratz in the 5,000-meter girls race to help the Pirates win the three-team race at Moore Park.

Led by Elwood Hosking, who finished third, the Phoenix boys narrowly missed out on a sweep as they placed second to Klamath Union by five points.

Stubblefield finished in 21 minutes, 18.14 seconds as the top girl, with Potratz second (21:19.67) and teammate Ava Robinson sixth (22:38.23). The Pirates scored 32 points to finish four spots better than runner-up Klamath Union.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Klamath Union 33, Phoenix 38, Hidden Valley 57, Henley 114, Mazama 121.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 15): 1, Patrick Clayburn, NV, 16:55; 2, Olaf Coffey, KU, 17:20.22; 3, Elwood Hosking, Pho, 17:29.31; 4, Caleb Christian, HV, 17:41; 5, Jonathan Reed, KU, 17:42.09; 6, Justin Ball, NV, 17:55; 7, Noah Marshall, Pho, 18:03.59; 8, Dilan Mathieu, Pho, 18:22.38; 9, Grant Bohannon, HV, 18:27; 10, Carter Harmon, KU, 18:39.56; 11, Trevor McNally, KU, 18:59.9; 12, Asa Marwick, HV, 19:09; 13, Spencer Moore, KU, 19:25; 14, Orlando Contreras, Pho, 19:28.87; 15, Kael Feeley, Pho, 19:30.02.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 32, Klamath Union 36, Henley 58.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 15): 1, Sophia Stubblefield, Pho, 21:18.14; 2, Kyla Potratz, Pho, 21:19.67; 3, Daisy Kritzer, KU, 21:21.95; 4, Isabela Coffman, KU, 21:59.14; 5, Aubrey Syrnyk, KU, 22:21.10; 6, Ava Robinson, Pho, 22:38.23; 7, Gillian Fenner, Hen, 23:23; 8, Kinsey Hullman, Hen; 23:45; 9, Hannah Scott, Hen, 24:11; 10, Emilia Coffman, KU, 25:08; 11, Shelby Platt, Pho, 25:15.48; 12, Brisa Bauer, Pho, 25:16.24; 13, Heidi Taylor, Pho, 25:39.9; 14, Hayleigh Dukes, KU, 25:45; 15, Fatima Flores, Pho, 25:48.89.

ST. MARY’S TRI-MEET: Cascade Christian junior Jake Sorani placed first in the boys race while Addie Jensen of St. Mary’s was the top finisher among the local girls by placing fifth in a 4,500-meter race held at St. Mary’s High that included Bandon.

Sorani finished the course in 15:30.17 to overcome a pack of six Bandon runners. St. Mary’s junior Logan Diaz McNeal was the next highest finisher for the local teams in eight place (17:52.96).

Jensen crossed the finish line in 21:40.70.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 15, St. Mary’s 49, Cascade Christian INC.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 15): 1, Jake Sorani, CC, 15:30.17; 2, Damian Avalos, Ban, 16:55.30; 3, Carter Brown, Ban, 17:09.83; 4, Andrew Robertson, Ban, 17:23.35; 5, Daniel Cabrera, Ban, 17:35.82; 6, Josh Minkler, Ban, 17:47.13; 7, Ansen Converse, Ban, 17:47.59; 8, Logan Diaz McNeal, StM, 17:52.96; 9, Charlie Ellis, Ban, 17:56.93; 10, Cody Arnold, StM, 19:00.32; 11, Oralndo Avalos, Ban, 19:19.38; 12, David Noble, StM, 19:52.13; 13, Daniel Heycke, StM, 20:02.01; 14, Lukas Humphrey, StM, 20:29.20; 15, Will Doss, StM, 20:41.70.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 15, St. Mary's INC.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1, Holly Hutton, Ban, 18:58.69; 2, Danielle McLain, Ban, 19:59.26; 3, Cassie Kennon, Ban, 21:01.65; 4, Analies Miller, Ban, 21:04.39; 5, Addie Jensen, StM, 21:40.70; 6, Rachel Eickhoff, Ban, 21:49.19; 7, Olivia Lippert, StM, 23:46.65; 8, Emily Bowdoin, StM, 25:22.80; 9, Annabelle Mayerle, StM, 26:21.19.

volleyball.jpg