fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland continues to roll with sweeping effort

ASHLAND — The Ashland cross-country teams made running on their home turf look like quite the advantage Wednesday afternoon.

Senior Reed Pryor and junior Grace Yaconelli picked up wins as Ashland dominated en route to a win over Roseburg in a dual meet at Oak Knoll Golf Course.

The Grizzlies finished with seven of the top eight times in the boys race, while posting four of the first five finishers on the girls side.

Pryor finished with a time 16 minutes, 15.63 seconds, all of .04 seconds ahead of teammate and fellow senior Cameron Stein. Yaconelli recorded a time of 20:05.17, more than a minute ahead of the second-place finisher, junior Eliza Eckman of Roseburg. Eckman finished with a time of 21:27.31.

It was Pryor’s first individual win of the season after finishing second behind Stein in the Grizzlies’ opening two races.

Ashland’s Nathan Stein (17:02.07) finished third, while Ellis Pryor (17:47.02) and Vincent Senn (18:12.48) rounded out the top five. Preston Smith (18:19.76) was Roseburg’s top finisher on the boys side, coming in seventh place.

A trio of Grizzlies finished 3-4-5 in the girls race, with Sage Reddish (21:38.08) coming in third, Milan Hague (21.39.31) fourth and Violet Hering (21:40.48) fifth.

Eagle Point had four runners compete in the boys race, with its highest finisher being freshman Jeremiah Cordle (19:50.52) in 10th place.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 15, Roseburg 49, Eagle Point INC.

ASHLAND (15): 1, Reed Pryor, 16:15.63; 2, Cameron Stein, 16:15.67; 3, Nathan Stein, 17:02.07; 4, Ellis Pryor, 17:47.02; 5, Vincent Senn, 18:12.48.

ROSEBURG (49): 7, Preston Smith, 18:19.76; 9, Ephraim Webber, 18:54.99; 11, Timothy Johnson, 19:55.59; 12, Brian Powell, 20:11.22; 13, Hyrum McGinnis, 20:11.28.

EAGLE POINT (INC.): 10, Jeremiah Cordle, 19:50.52; 18, Cruz Jimenez, 23:08.15; 27, Tyler Childers, 34:18.44; 28, Johnathon Toth, 34:39.37.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 23, Roseburg 32

ASHLAND (23): 1, Grace Yaconelli, 20:05.17; 3, Sage Reddish, 21:38.08; 4, Milan Hague, 21:39.31; 5, Violet Hering, 21:40.48; 10, Kariana Austbo, 24:00.01.

ROSEBURG (32): 2, Eliza Eckman, 21:27.31; 6, Connie Childers, 22:10.30; 7, Charis Childers, 22:10.35; 8, Zoe Trail, 23:06.34; 9, Miriam Childers, 23:26.35.

NORTH, GRANTS PASS SPLIT: At Rogue River, North Medford’s Grant Lulich and Estella Gutches picked up individual wins, but only the Black Tornado girls were victorious in the team standings in a dual meet against Grants Pass at the Valley of the Rogue State Park.

Grants Pass won the boys race by a 17-point margin, 21-38, while North took the girls race with 24 points.

Lulich (16:43) won the boys race by 10 seconds over Grants Pass’ Wesley Powell (16:53). The Cavemen had the next three finishers behind Powell in Quaid Petronella (17:27), Matt Rieman (17:33) and Evan Tucker (17:58).

North’s Jace Clark finished sixth (18:00.

Gutches (19:50) paced a Black Tornado squad that had five of the top eight finishers. Cammeo Ramirez (20:44) finished fourth, followed closely by Saundra Parsons (21:08) and Eleanor Nichol (21:14).

Madison Witt (20:18) and Bailey Moritz (20:23) of Grants Pass finished second and third, respectively.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Grants Press 21, North Medford 38

GRANTS PASS (21): 2, Wesley Powell, 16:53; 3, Quaid Petronella, 17:27; 4, Matt Rieman, 17:33; 5, Evan Tucker, 17:58; 7, Jaia Hannagan, 18:19.

NORTH MEDFORD (38): 1, Grant Lulich, 16:43; 6, Jace Clark, 18:00; 8, Trent Wayman, 18:39; 11, Jimmy Scull, 19:02; 13, Shane Stout, 19:57.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 24, Grants Pass 33

GRANTS PASS (33): 2, Madison Witt, 20:18; 3, Bailey Moritz, 20:23; 7, Mary Sturley, 21:26; 9, Sage Hartsfield, 23:25; 12, Isabeau Redlinger, 24:20.

NORTH MEDFORD (24): 1, Estella Gutches, 19:50; 4, Cammeo Ramirez, 20:44; 5, Saundra Parsons, 21:08; 6, Eleanor Nichol, 21:14; 8, Reese Meager, 22:05.

SOUTH, CRATER BOYS TIE: At Central Point, South Medford’s Michael Maiorano and Crater’s Taryn Dance claimed individual wins with room to spare as the Comets and Panthers split team victories during Wednesday’s dual meet at the Jackson County Expo.

Crater and South Medford tied 28-all in the boys race, while the Comets took the girls meet.

Maiorano, a junior, finished with a time of 15 minutes, 14 seconds, coming in 18 seconds ahead of Crater’s Tyrone Gorze in second place (15:32).

The Panthers’ Connor Singer (16:11) finished third, followed by Comet runners Jeffrey Hellman (16:15) and Conner Sutton (16:53).

Dance’s margin of victory was nearly as much in the girls race, as her time of 19:59 was 16 seconds ahead of South’s Emily Nash, who was second at 20:25.

Crater placed four of the top five finishers, with sophomore Haylee Baldwin (21:15), freshman Lindsay Siebert (22:02) and sophomore Samantha Payne (22:04) rounding out the top five.

South’s Emma Schmerbach (22:16) came in sixth.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Crater 28, South Medford 28.

CRATER (28): 2, Tyrone Gorze, 15:32; 4, Jeffrey Hellman, 16:15; 5, Conner Sutton, 16:53; 8, Tate Broesder, 17:50; 8, Shaun Garnica, 17:59.

SOUTH MEDFORD (28): 1, Michael Maiorano, 15:14; 3, Connor Singer, 16:11; 6, DJ Scott, 17:47; 7, Conner Williams, 17:47; 11, Chase Williams, 18:08.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: Crater 20, South Medford INC.

CRATER (20): 1, Taryn Dance, 19:59; 3, Haylee Baldwin, 21:15; 4, Lindsay Siebert, 22:02; 5, Samantha Payne, 22:04; 7, Isabel Kapule, 24:22.

SOUTH MEDFORD (INC.): 2, Emily Nash, 20:25; 6, Emma Schmerbach, 22:16; 10, Regan Singer, 26:52; 11, Isobel Whipple, 32:00.

Boys Soccer

ST. MARY’S 8, ROGUE RIVER 0: At Rogue River, St. Mary’s came alive in the second half to score all of its goals in what evolved into a runaway victory.

With a rare date playing on a grass pitch, the Crusaders (3-2) were a little slow to get going but turned the corner in a big way after Noah Friesen scored the first of his two goals in the 42nd minute.

In a short span, St. Mary’s built a formidable lead with goals from Leandro Cronk (45th), Yejun Choi (47th) and Friesen (50th).

After Will Kranenburg scored to make it 5-0 in the 52nd minute, Jeffery Woollett quickly followed with a goal in his first soccer match.

Chris Kranenburg (75th) and Ben Lee (80th) rounded out the scoring for the Crusaders, who saw Luke Bennion make a pair of saves in goal to earn the shutout.

Volleyball

ASHLAND 3, GRANTS PASS 0: At Ashland, Ashland picked up its first win of the season with a straight-set victory, 25-20, 25-17, 25-18, over Grants Pass at Mountain Avenue Gym.

Junior Kayla Miller finished with a team-high 12 kills for the Grizzlies (1-3). Sophomore Cameron Christian and freshman Stella Crane had nine and seven kills, respectively.

Ashland senior Quinn Christian recorded a team-high total in digs with 15, while juniors Taylor Heie had four blocks and Harper Wells added 15 assists.

Grants Pass (0-2) lost its second straight match to open the season after its opener was delayed due to COVID-19 restrictions in Josephine County.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 3, ST. MARY’S 0: Cascade Christian senior outside hitter Kara Palmer paved the way with eight kills and three aces and senior Hannah Stanfield contributed seven kills and three aces as the Challengers swept St. Mary’s, 25-11, 25-17, 25-18, at Cascade Christian High.

Ania Farmer added six kills and Taylor Cave had 24 assists for the Challengers (7-0).

For St. Mary’s (3-3), sophomore Kelsey Dunn had a solid match at the net with six kills and freshman Maddie Ward chipped in four kills and two blocks to help the Crusaders’ cause.

Senior Abbie Christman added three kills and two blocks and joined Lucy Palmer with four aces apiece, while Emma Johnston had seven digs, Albie Borovansky added six digs and Kaitlyn Hansen had eight assists.

RV ADVENTIST 3, PROSPECT 0: Rogue Valley Adventist sophomore Emma Bischoff provided 16 kills and eight aces to lead the charge in a straight-set victory for the Red Tail Hawks, 25-14, 25-18, 25-11.

Setter Madelyn Bennett doled out nine assists and fellow senior Juliet Quave added four digs for Rogue Valley Adventist (8-1), which also got eight assists and one ace from sophomore Destinee Quatrocelli.

Cross-country at Oak Knoll Golf Course in Ashland. Photo from Isaac Wasserman
Grace Yaconelli at Oak Knoll.{ }Photo by Isaac Wasserman