fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP ROUNDUP: Challengers step up to deny Bulldogs

Cascade Christian senior Levi Sciapiti, shown weaving through the St. Mary’s defense earlier this week, scored a pair of goals Saturday to lead the Challengers to a 3-1 win over North Bend. Andy Atkinson/Mail Tribune

As quick as Cascade Christian’s boys soccer team could strike Saturday, the Challengers found themselves in recovery mode just as fast at U.S. Cellular Community Park.

In that test of character, Cascade Christian passed with flying colors in anticipation of yet another big matchup on the horizon.

After a wild first two minutes, the Class 3A Challengers (6-0) used a pair of Levi Sciapiti goals to break away and gain a 3-1 victory over 5A North Bend on senior day.

“It was just another great game,” said Cascade Christian head coach Javier De La Mora. “We’re excited to be moving on.”

The Challengers wasted little time in gaining the edge on the Bulldogs (4-4), capitalizing in the first minute on a throw-in by Sciapiti from about 30 yards out that fellow senior Jonny McCoy chest trapped while moving forward and then perfectly timed his next touch for a shot past the keeper.

North Bend, however, took advantage of a rare defensive lapse by the Challengers in the ensuing minute to tie the match in the second minute.

“It kind of woke up our defense and after that we played really strong,” said De La Mora, whose team outshot North Bend 16-5.

Sciapiti broke the tie in the 10th minute after receiving a nice pass to the center from senior Levi Marincus, with Sciapiti able to trap the ball and quickly poke a shot into the left side of the net.

Cascade Christian added some cushion in the 30th minute after McCoy sent a chip over North Bend’s defenders to Sciapiti, who again found the net with some steady footwork after a chest trap.

Saturday’s win sets up a matchup of unbeatens in Salem on Monday, with Cascade Christian squaring off against 2A Western Christian/Amity, which stands 8-0.

ASHLAND 3, ROSEBURG 2: At Roseburg, Ashland built a 2-0 halftime advantage and then had to stave off a re-energized Roseburg attack in the second half to secure the road victory.

Davidson Graham scored off a nice pass from Julian Lull to give the Grizzlies (5-1-1) a lead in the 16th minute, then Pedro Guimaraes doubled that lead in the 22nd minute when he was in the right place at the right time to poke in a goal off a slip pass from Michael Holden.

Roseburg (1-6) had a chance to trim its deficit with a penalty kick in the 32nd minute, but after missing and getting a second chance after it was ruled Gabe Giancarlo moved early, the Ashland senior came up with another save to keep a clean sheet.

Mina Schepmann replaced Giancarlo in goal in the second half and had little chance to stop a nice shot outside the box by Angel Flores in the 55th minute.

Ashland answered in the 65th when Graham found Cash Cota for a goal to make it 3-1, and the Indians got a goal in the 78th minute on a header by Tyson Bustamante to close out the scoring.

Girls Soccer

CRATER 1, EAGLE POINT 1: At Eagle Point, Crater freshman Addison Vranes rocketed a volley into the net from just outside the box to give the Comets an advantage only four minutes into the match but Eagle Point staved off all offensive threats and added a goal from Leslie Barajas to secure a tie at Eagle Stadium.

Both sides were pleased with the level of play Saturday, with Crater moving to 3-2-2 and Eagle Point snapping a five-game losing streak to move to 0-5-1.

Senior Ayden Wycoff set Vranes up for her goal, which rocketed just inside the far post.

The Eagles answered in the 36th minute off a set piece, with sophomore Edith Sibrian driving a low corner kick that was tapped in by Barajas.

Eagle Point’s Makenna Maldonado was thwarted after a nice flick over her head by Crater goalkeeper Teya Amidei, whose counterpart in goal, Emilee Nielson, came up with at least three solid saves herself to keep the score even.

ASHLAND 3, ROSEBURG 0: At Ashland, junior Chloe Holzshu finally broke a scoreless tie in the 67th minute and the floodgates soon opened for Ashland, which scored all of its goals in the final 13 minutes to earn the home victory.

Holzshu quickly followed up her own unassisted goal with a setup of Emmeline Clark, who converted only 14 seconds after the opening goal for Ashland (4-2-1).

In the 76th minute, Yuki Sabo-Yamanouchi capped the scoring for the Grizzlies off an assist by Bria Gibbs.

Lauren Andrews earned the shutout in goal, getting a terrific effort by defender Joelle Annen to minimize opportunities for Roseburg (2-5).

Volleyball

GLIDE 3, ROGUE RIVER 2: At Glide, Rogue River senior co-captains Tia Trahan (six kills) and Diana Weilbacher (four aces, three blocks) each posted strong efforts but the Chieftains could not fend off Glide in the pivotal fifth set, with the hosts winning 24-26, 25-19, 25-17, 22-25, 15-7.

Sophomore Mikayla Moore added five kills, six digs and two aces for Rogue River (2-7), while junior Micheala Harris added three blocks.

Cross-Country

MAIORANO, YACONELLI WIN: At Central Point, South Medford’s Michael Maiorano and Ashland’s Grace Yaconelli won the boys and girls races during a unique event for area teams Friday.

The races were 5,000 meters, the same as in a normal cross-country event, but they were run on the Crater High track, producing fast times.

Maiorano ran a strong race, winning in 14 minutes, 37.65 seconds and beating out Ashland’s duo of Cameron Stein (14:45.42) and Reed Pryor (14:46.27).

Yaconelli’s time was 18:48.55. Crater’s Taryn Dance was second in 18:58.90.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Ashland 41, Crater 42, Grants Pass 78, South Medford 79, North Medford 105.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 15): 1, Michael Maiorano, SM, 14:37.65; 2, Cameron Stein, A, 14:45.42; 3, Reed Pryor, A, 14:46.27; 4, Tyrone Gorze, C, 14:57.58; 5, Jake Sorani, CC, 15:22.32; 6, Conner Sutton, C, 15:54.64; 7, Jeffrey Hellmann, C, 15:58.26; 8, Nathan Stein, A, 15:59.92; 9, Grant Lulich, NM, 16:25.84; 10, Quaid Petronella, GP, 16:34.41; 11, Wesley Powell, GP, 16:35.43; 12, Chase Wallace, SM, 17:00.20; 13, Ryder Hvall, C, 17:02.08; 14, Ellis Pryor, A, 17:04.68; 15, Matt Rieman, GP, 17:11.33.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: North Medford 23, Crater 32.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 15): 1,Grace Yaconelli, A, 18:48.55; 2,Taryn Dance, C, 18:58.90; 3, Estella Gutches, NM, 19:30.60; 4, Madison Wilt, GP, 19:39.82; 5, Bailey Moritz, GP, 19:56.71; 6, Cammeo Ramirez, NM, 20:02.83; 7, Mary Sturley, GP, 20:03.69; 8, Sage Reddish, A, 20:26.92; 9, Milan Hague, A, 20:31.03; 10, Eleanor Nichol, NM, 20:53.58; 11, Reese Meager, NM, 20:54.05; 12, Violet Hering, A, 21:02.07; 13, Haylee Baldwin, C, 21:11.29; 14, Samantha Payne, C, 21:13.04; 15, Sage Hartsfield, GP, 21:45.04.