fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix’s Martinez, Gallegos top Skyline soccer awards

Phoenix’s Victor Martinez and Chirs Gallegos received the top honors in Skyline Conference boys soccer following the Pirates’ sterling season that ended with a loss in Saturday’s Class 4A title game.

Martinez, a junior forward, was chosen player of the year, and Gallegos, in his first season at the helm, was coach of the year.

Martinez led the Pirates with 24 goals and had 6 assists.

Gallegos took over this season for Dennis Flenner, who retired after 25 years. Gallegos, a 1990 Phoenix graduate, previously had head coaching stints at Crater and North Medford.

He directed the Pirates to an 8-1 Skyline record and a 10-2 overall mark. Phoenix was selected for the Class 4A Elite Eight Showcase and advanced to the final before losing to Stayton, 4-1.

Other Phoenix players joining Martinez on the first team were senior defender Dan Martinez, junior midfielder Jorge Mejia and junior forward Caden Gallegos.

In girls all-league voting, Pirate senior Alexsandra Hernandez made the second team.

SKYLINE CONFERENCE SOCCER ALL-STARS

BOYS

Player of the Year: Victor Martinez, jr., Phoenix.

Coach of the Year: Chris Gallegos, Phoenix.

First Team

Victor Martinez, jr., Phoenix; Dan Martinez, sr., Phoenix; Jorge Mejia, jr., Phoenix; Caden Gallegos, jr., Phoenix; Eli Hayes, jr., Henley; Geovanni Cazares, jr., Henley; Ronan Hodge, jr., Hidden Valley; Theo Bergman, jr., Hidden Valley; Matt Thurman, sr., Hidden Valle; Jacob Schrock, sr., North Valley; Ben Bergquist, sr., North Valley.

Goalie: Andrew Edwards, jr., Henley.

Second Team

Danny Palomino, so., Phoenix; Roberto Hernandez, so., Phoenix; Jacob Gonzales, so., Henley; Miles Morton, so., Henley; Lello Sguera, so., Henley; Cole Christian, sr., Hidden Valley; Brayden Moritz, jr., Hidden Valley; Krew Phair, so., Mazama; Roberto Castillo, so., Mazama; Johan Murillo, sr., Klamath Union.

Goalie: Spencer Fiske, jr., Hidden Valley.

Honorable Mention

Yahir Valdovinos, sr., Phoenix; Tucker Speaks, jr., Phoenix; Micah Rasmussen, sr., Henley; Salvador Barajas, jr., Henley; Ashton Marchinton, jr., Hidden Valley; Stephen Lauby, fr., North Valley; Zachary Mayle, jr., North Valley; Eric Brawer, jr., North Valley; Landon Baeth, sr., Mazama; Jarred DeGroot, sr., Klamath Union; Jacob Federico, fr., Klamath Union; Uli Hernandez, jr., Klamath Union; Jacob Cook, sr., Klamath Union.

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Kaiah Fisher, Hidden Valley.

Coach of the Year: Dennis Hart, Hidden Valley.

First Team

Leah Beachy, Hidden Valley; Justice Hartford, Hidden Valley; Taya Mendoza, Hidden Valley; Macy Clemens, Mazama; Kayden Kappas, Mazama; Karlee Touey, North Valley; Eva Smith, North Valley; Ryane Mattox, Henley; Lanie Cox, Henley; Cassidy Mahan, Klamath Union.

Goalie: Kaiah Fisher, Hidden Valley.

Second Team

Gabby Heverly, Hidden Valley; Emily Bergeron, Hidden Valley; Skylar Willey, Hidden Valley; Maddie Kaefring, Mazama; Olivia Allen, North Valley; Addi Smith, North Valley; Shanelle Balbin, Henley; McKinley Casson, Klamath Union; Sarah Ferns, Klamath Union; Alexsandra Hernandez, Phoenix.

Goalie: Gracelyn Hedlund, Henley.

Honorable Mention

Lexi Hill, Hidden Valley; Saylor Beck, Hidden Valley; Marly Marcoulier, Hidden Valley; Kennedy Lease, Mazama; Madison Miller, Mazama; Jessica Harrington, Mazama; Jordan Fagert, North Valley; Makyla Pedersen, North Valley; RaeAnn Schrock, North Valley; Madeline Lowry, Henley; Gracie Poe, Henley; Lily Hirengen, Klamath Union; Hateya Osorio, Klamath Union; Alexis Dahm, Klamath Union; Ruby Rector, Phoenix; Morgan James, Phoenix; Madelyn Mayer, Phoenix.

Goalie: Gracie Hamilton, Mazama.