Log In


Reset Password

Pirates trio, coach Johnson get Skyline football honors

Phoenix placed three players on the honorable mention list and saw head coach Dave Johnson named co-coach of the year in all-conference voting by the Skyline Conference football coaches.

Defensive linemen Trevor Sharrar and Kyle Braun and outside linebacker Jair Ramirez were each represented in the spring selections for the Pirates.

Johnson’s team went 0-6 with a largely inexperienced lineup that dealt with recovery from the devastating Almeda fire last September. Johnson shared the coaching nod with Mazama’s Vic Lease, whose senior-driven team went 6-0.

ALL-SKYLINE CONFERENCE FOOTBALL

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tristan Lee, Sr., Mazama.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joe Northcutt, Sr., Henley.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Vic Lease, Mazama, and Dave Johnson, Phoenix.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

LINEMAN: Joe Northcutt, Sr., Henley; Dominic Hankins, Sr., Mazama; Owen Farmer, Jr., North Valley; Antonio Landon, So., Klamath Union.

CENTER: Hayden Smith, So., Klamath Union.

RUNNING BACK: Tobias Powers, Sr., Hidden Valley; Zeke Heaton, Jr., Mazama.

QUARTERBACK: Tristan Lee, Sr., Mazama.

RECEIVER: Jeremiah Noga, Sr., Hidden Valley; Lawrence Matusik, Sr., Hidden Valley; Cole Brosterhous, Sr., Mazama.

TIGHT END: Joe Northcutt, Sr., Henley.

PLACEKICKER: Spencer Fisk, Jr., Hidden Valley.

Defense

LINEMAN: Joe Northcutt, Sr., Henley; Dominic Hankins, Sr., Mazama; Owen Farmer, Jr., North Valley; Antonio Landon, So., Klamath Union.

LINEBACKER: Erik Handen, Sr., Mazama; Matthew Iwamizu, Sr., Hidden Valley; Payton Wright, Jr., Mazama; Cade Northcutt, Sr., Henley.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Tristan Lee, Sr., Mazama; Cole Brosterhous, Sr., Mazama; Gabe Burchfield, Sr., Hidden Valley; Gavin Graham, Sr., Henley.

PUNTER: Gavin Graham, Sr., Henley.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

LINEMAN: Konnor Toillman, Sr., Henley; Alan Adams, Sr., Klamath Union; Joey Comyford, Jr., North Valley; Nathan Tramp, Jr., Mazama.

CENTER: Nathan Elwood, Sr., Henley.

RUNNING BACK: Tulson Higgins, Jr., Henley; Colby Anderson, Sr., Mazama; John Tacchini, Sr., Henley.

QUARTERBACK: Nate Vidlak, Jr., Hidden Valley.

RECEIVER: Skyler Howard, Sr., Henley; Noah Stone, Jr., Hidden Valley; Jamus Dutra, Jr., Klamath Union.

TIGHT END: Erik Hayden, Sr., Mazama.

PLACEKICKER: Colby Anderson, Sr., Mazama.

Defense

LINEMAN: Chris Woods, Jr., Hidden Valley; Cade Wynne, Sr., Mazama; Alan Adams, Sr., Klamath Union; Bown Mabou, Sr., Henley.

LINEBACKER: Tulson Higgins, Jr., Henley; Daniel Yancy, Jr., Mazama; Kadin Bolanos, Jr., Mazama; Nate Gettman, Sr., Klamath Union.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Alex Hayden, Sr., Mazama; Shaw Stork, So., Henley; Jaydon Twedell, Jr., North Valley; James Dutra, Jr., Klamath Union.

PUNTER: Pablo Macias, Jr., Klamath Union; Aidan Kindt, Jr., Mazama.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

LINEMAN: Jack Hunt, Sr., Mazama; Aidan Moon-Reed, Jr., Hidden Valley; Isaac Buckmaster, Sr., Hidden Valley.

CENTER: Ayden Kanott, So., Hidden Valley.

RUNNING BACK: Aidan Kindt, Jr., Mazama; Dylan Sreniawski, Sr., Henley; Nate Gettman, Sr., Klamath Union.

QUARTERBACK:Tim Orr, Sr., Henley; Silas Dutra, Jr., Klamath Union.

RECEIVER: Matt Scharpen, Jr., North Valley; Matt Poole, Sr., Henley.

TIGHT END: Brady Huff, So., North Valley; Alex Hayden, Sr., Mazama.

Defense

LINEMAN: Joey Comyford, Jr., North Valley; Trevor Sharrar, Jr., Phoenix; Aidan Moon-Reed, Jr., Hidden Valley; Kyle Braun, Sr., Phoenix; Shane Shepherd, Sr., Mazama; Kodiak Bender, Sr., North Valley.

LINEBACKER: Dylan Sreniawski, Sr., Henley; Lincoln Peterson, Jr., Klamath Union; Zeke Pena, Sr., Klamath Union; Blake Schubert, Jr., Hidden Valley; Chris Currier, So., North Valley; Jair Ramirez, So., Phoenix; Austin Fitts, So., Henley.

DEFENSIVE BACK: Jacob Tackett, Sr.. Hidden Valley; Noah Stone, Jr., Hidden Valley; Garrett Northcutt, Jr., Henley; Jaylin Jenkins, So., North Valley; Caleb Waits, Sr., Mazama; Jeremiah Noga, Sr., Hidden Valley.